Irish Cricket Archives masthead
North West Archives
NWCU Senior Cup 2023
Brigade beat Newbuildings by 8 wickets (Day 3 close)
Eglinton, 30 July.
Newbuildings 178 and 114/9
Brigade 233/6 and 40/2 (6.1 overs)
NW Senior Cup winners Brigade celebrate (CricketEurope)
Brigade won the North West Senior Cup for the 4th time in 6 years after a straightforward 8 wickets victory over Newbuildlings on Sunday Brigade captain Andy Britton took five wickets in the second innings to leave his side needing just 37 in 20 overs (DLS) when play resumed on Sunday morning. Trent McKeegan and Johnny Thompson each took a consolation wicket but there was never any doubt that Brigade would lift the famous trophy for a 15th time. DD Barr got the nod for the Man of the Match, pipping Britton and the Macbeth brothers. They have the chance to make it a cup double on Monday evening when they face Killyclooney in the Faughan Valley Cup final at Ardmore - that game gets underway at 6 o'clock.It's also the final of the Women's Senior Cup - Bready host Fox Lodge in the decider - that too starts at 6pm.
Brigade captain Andy Britton after his side beat Newbuildings
Brigade v Newbuildings (Day 2 close)
Eglinton, 29 July.
Newbuildings 178 and 114/9 (40.5 overs; Jason Dunn 23; Andy Britton 5-18, Scott Macbeth 2-36)
Brigade 233/6 and 0/0 (0 overs) Target 37 in 20 overs
Brigade captain Andy Britton took 5 wickets (Dessie Loughery/Pacemaker)
Andy Britton's five wicket haul means Brigade have one hand on the NW Senior Cup on a rain-shortened day at Eglinton, needing just 37 in 20 overs to claim their 15th title. The skipper ran through the Newbuildings innings take 5 for 18 and all but settle the contest. The one factor over which he has no control is the weather, and if play on Sunday can't start before 6.10pm then the game will be abandoned and go to a replay on Monday August 28th. That appeared to be Newbuildings best hope and Trent McKeegan and Charlie Downey both dug in to frustrate Brigade's attempt to get proceedings wrapped up having been 78 for 8 in the 23rd over. The pair together with Gregory McFaul extended the innings by a further 18 overs, and it will be job done if the weather intervenes. It shouldn't hide the fact that Newbuildings have been very poor in the decider - they couldn't be as bad if they get out of jail and get a second opportunity.
Final: Brigade v Newbuildings (Day 1 close)
Eglinton, 28 July.
Newbuildings 178 (46 overs; Ryan Hunter 57, Ross Dougherty 40, Gareth McKeegan 25; Scott Macbeth 4-32, David Barr 3-32, Ryan Macbeth 2-14)
Brigade 233-6 (50 overs); David Barr 58, Adam McDaid 53, Cameron Melly 33; Ross Dougherty 2-31, Hanu Viljoen 2-56)
Scott Macbeth points the way after taking a fourth wicket (CricketEurope)
Brigade take a 55-run first innings advantage into Saturday after Ryan Macbeth's late hitting put the icing on the cake for Andy Britton's side. Newbuildings had been dismissed for 178, with Ryan Hunter (57) and Ross Dougherty (40) sharing a fourth wicket stand of 69. However, from 127 for 3, the innings faltered, with Scott Macbeth (4-32) and DD Barr (3-32) taking a combined seven wickets for 64. DD Barr (58) and Adam McDaid (53) then added a cautious 111 in 31 overs, with Brigade eventually taking the lead from the final ball of the 45th over. It was the last over though which provided the real fireworks, with Ryan Mcbeth clearing the ropes 3 times from successive deliveries after he took a shine to Hanu Viljoen. 25 came from the last over as Brigade will take that momentum into Saturday's play.
Semi-final: Fox Lodge lost to Newbuildings by 8 wickets (DLS)
Ballymagorry, 2 July.
Fox Lodge 128 (27.4 overs: Jason Milligan 35, Jonny Robinson 25, Gayan Maneeshan 23; Ross Hunter 4-38, Johnny Thompson 3-26, Jason Dunn 2-19)
Newbuildings 128/2 (24.3 overs: Jason Dunn 51, Hanu Viljoen 50*; Jonny Robinson 2-30) (Match progressively reduced to 36 overs - Target 128.)
Ali Doherty is bowled by Jason Dunn (Lawrence Moore)
Newbuildings reached the final for the second time in two seasons as they emerged comfortable winners to knock out holders Fox Lodge at Ballymagorry. The game was interrupted by frequent showers and the Foxies found it hard to gain any momentum once the opening stand of 35 was broken by Johnny Thompson. Jason Milligan top-scored with 35, and there was a counter-attacking 25 from Johnny Robinson - ended by Ross Hunter who wished 'Bap' well on his travels as he tried to hit a fourth consecutive six. Hunter went on to claim 4 for 38, while there was three wickets for 'JT' and two for Jason Dunn. Robinson took two wickets in the chase, but half centuries from Dunn and Hanu Viljoen sealed the win. Dunn's 51 included 4 fours and 4 sixes, while Viljoen's 50 included 6 fours as the pair added an unbroken 87 for the third wicket.
Semi-final: Eglinton lost to Brigade by 7 wickets (DLS)
Eglinton, 2 July.
Eglinton 126 (32.1 overs: Jamie P Millar 4-23, Iftikhar Hussain 3-16)
Brigade 133/3 (25.4 overs: Adam McDaid 59, Iftikhar Hussain 35, Scott MacBeth 25*; Jamie Millar 2-38) (Game progressively reduced to 33 overs - Target 133.)
Jamie Millar took four wickets for Brigade (Mervyn Robinson)
Brigade had little trouble accounting for Eglinton in another semi-final slightly spoiled by the weather. The villagers struggled batting first in the stop-start encounter which eventually saw their 50 overs cut to 33. Andy Millar's 19 and 18 from Tommy Orr the best of their 126. Jamie Millar accounted for both, and also the prize scalp of Mike Erlank to take 4 for 23. Ifty Hussain also took three wickets in a fine effort from the Beechgrove bolwing unit. DD Barr went early in the chase, but a second wicket stand of 70 between Hussain (35) and Adam McDaid all but settled the game. McDaid's 59 included 11 fours, while there was also an unbeaten 25 from teenager Scott Macbeth. The final will be played at Eglinton on Friday July 28th and Saturday July 29th.
Round 2: Eglinton beat Ardmore by 162 runs
Eglinton, 10 June.
Eglinton 274/9 (450 overs; Liam Doherty 87, Mike Erlanks 60, Tommy Orr 42, Jamie Millar 25; Dave Bezzant 3-42, Aviwe Mgijima 3-55, Rachit Gaur 2-62.)
Ardmore 112 (26.3 overs; Aviwe Mgijima 41*; Jamie Millar 4-42, Liam Doherty 3-20, Lee Ritchie 3-38)
The Eglinton side that beat Ardmore by 162 runs (CricketEurope)
Liam Doherty was to the fore as Eglinton brushed aside the challenge of Ardmore in a game that the hosts took control of from the off and never relinquished their grip thereafter. Doherty top-scored with 87 from 65 balls (11 fours, 5 sixes) in a brilliant display of controlled ball striking. He dominated a second wicket stand of 101 with Tommy Orr (42), who also added 102 for the third wicket with Mike Erlank (60) as the villagers posted 274 for 9. Ardmore's chase never got going, losing a flurry of early wickets with four for Jamie Millar and three apiece for Lee Ritchie and Man-of-the-Match Doherty. Aviwe Mgijima's unbeaten 41 the one bright point of their pitiful 112 all out.
Round 2: Fox Lodge beat Glendermott by 41 runs
Ballymagorry, 10 June.
Fox Lodge 233 (48.3 overs; Travis Nicholl 63, Gayan Maneeshan 53, Jason Milligan 34, Brian Allen 20; Alan Johson 3-44, Ben Mills 3-56, Gihahn Cloete 2-11, Adam Boyd 2-27)
Glendermott 192 (43.5 overs; Jake Montgomery 61, Jason Lynch 40*, Alan Johnson 38; Levi Kerr 3-28, Ramey Harpur 2-27, Adam Walker 2-39)
Alan Johnson roars with delight (CricketEurope)
Holders Foxx Lodge progressed with a 41-run win at home to Glendermott. Travis Nicholl thumped 6 sixes and 4 fours as he top-scored with 63 from 57 balls, sharing an opening stand of 101 with Jason Milligan (34). Gayan Maneeshan made a fine half century and at 189 for 3 in the 38th over they would have been eyeing a total of 300. However the Rectory side fought back with three wickets each for Alan Johnson and Ben Mills, plus two for Gihahn Cloete as the hosts were bowled out for 233. Three early wickets - including Cloete - saw Glendermott in trouble at 27 for 3, but Alan Johnson (36) and teenager Jake Montgomery (61) rallied with a fourth wicket stand of 75 in 12 overs, A flurry of wickets though saw them in trouble again with three for Levi Kerr. Jason Lynch (40*) struck some defiant late blows, but it was too little, too late as Foxies clinched the 41-run verdict.
Round 2: Donemana lost to Brigade by 3 wickets
The Holm, 10 June.
Donemana 274 (49.4 overs; Geeth Kumara 89, DJ Dougherty 39, Gary Mclintock 38, Levi Dougherty 29, Dean Mehaffey 23; Ryan Macbeth 3-42, Scott Macbeth 3-43)
Brigade 277/7 (42.1 overs; Cameron Melly 109*, Adam McDaid 51, DD Barr 42; Geeth Kumara 4-20)
Century for Cameron Melly (CricketEurope)
Cameron Melly was the Brigade hero as his unbeaten 109 guided the Beechgrove side to a three-wickets win as they chased 274 to beat Donemana. The reply had got off to a poor start with Ifty Hussain falling in the first over, but Adam McDaid counter-attack as he hit 8 fours and 3 sixes in a 23-ball 51 to alter the complexion of the contest. Melly and DD Barr broke the back of the chase with a fourth wicket stand of 92, before Geeth Kumara (4-20) trapped Barr lbw for 42. When the Sri Lanka also accounted for Andy Britton and Ryan Barr in quick succession, it was game on at 220 for 6. However Melly was the immoveable object, hitting 11 fours and 6 sixes in his 85-ball innings, finding the perfect partner in Ryan Macbeth, who played sensibly in their 53-run stand. Earlier, Kumara's 89 was the highlight of the home side's 274 - with the Macbeth brothers taking three wickets apiece.
Round 2: Strabane lost to Newbuildings by 141 runs
Strabane Park, 10 June.
Newbuildings 253/7 (50 overs; Hanu Viljoen 67, Jason Dunn 47, Charlie Downey 23, Mark Hanna 23, Ross Dougherty 21; Ryan Gallagher 2-38, Rhys Logue 2-51)
Strabane 112 (29.4 overs; Trent McKeegan 4-43, Ross Hunter 2-5, Jason Dunn 2-16, Johnny Thompson 2-24)
Boundary for Trent McKeegan (CricketEurope)
Newbuildings are safely into the last four after a comprehensive 141-run verdict over Strabane in the Park. Batting first Newbuildings batting was solid as 8 of the top 9 made double figures with opener Jason Dunn making a run-a-ball 47 (7 fours, 1 six) and overseas player Hanu Viljoen top-scoring with 67 (5 fours). 23 apiece from Mark Hanna and Charlie Downey saw them reach a competitive 253 for 7. Life begins at 40 for 'JT' and he gave himself a birthday present by bagging two wickets at the top of the order including Aaron Gillespie, while among Trent McKeegan's four wickets was the prize scalp of Nasir Nawaz. The Red Caps slumped to 112 all out on a day when little went right for them.
Round 1: Donemana beat Burndennett by 136 runs
The Holm, 13 May.
Donemana 268 (49.4 overs; Levi Dougherty 54, Kyle Dougherty 49, Gary McClintock 45, William McClintock 31, Dwayne McGerrigle 30; Dean Mehaffey 23; Corey Roulston 3-49, Aaron McDermott 2-28, Andy Barr 2-33, Mark Pollock 2-63)
Burndennett 132 (30.5 overs; Andrew Barr 37, Lee Pollock 20; Gary McClintock 3-15, DJ Dougherty 3-41, William McBrine 2-14)
Donemana ran out convincing winners in the Tyrone derby as they overcame Burndennett by 136 runs at The Holm. A solid middle-order batting display spearheaded by 54 from Levi Dougherty, who hit four 6s in his 54, saw Donemana make 268 - runs too for Kyle Dougherty (49), Gary McClintock 45, and 30's for William McClintock and Dwayne McGerrigle. Burndennett's reply never really got going with early wickets for Gary McClintock and William McBrine, while DJ Dougherty also picked up a trio as they were bowled out for 132 - Andrew Barr's 37 the highlight.
Round 1: Ballyspallen lost to Brigade by 5 wickets
Ballyspallen, 13 May.
Ballyspallen 105 (32 overs; Demith Perera 35; Scott Macbeth 4-30, Ifty Hussain 3-29, Josh Wilson 2-14)
Brigade 106/5 (24.3 overs; Ifty Hussain 29, Scott Macbeth 23*; Demith Perera 2-27, Stephen Kennedy 2-43)
Scott Macbeth and Ifty Hussain were in the runs and wickets as Brigade overcame Ballyspallen by 5 wickets at Bridge Park. Macbeth took 4 for 30, while Hussain claimed 3-29 as 'Spallen were dismissed for 105 - Demith Perera making 35. Josh Wilson also picked up two wickets against hiss former side. Husssaain top-scored with 29, while Macbeth's unbeaten 23 ensured that the Beechgrove side go into the hat on Monday for the quart-final draw.
Round 1: Coleraine lost to Glendermott by 7 wickets
Sandel Lodge, 13 May.
Coleraine 254/7 (50 overs; Matthew Hutchinson 97, Marcus Poskitt 74, Ravi Karunaratne 46; Gihan Cloete 3-33)
Glendermott 255/3 (47.5 overs; Gihan Cloete 152*, A Johnson 59*)
Gihan Cloete arrivd with a big reputation and showed just why as he made a brilliant 152 to help Glendermott chase 255 to win by seven wickets at Coleraine. He and Alan Johnson came together at 60 for 3 and proceeded to add an unbroken fourth wicket stand of 195 to clinch a fanous win. Cloete hit 17 fours and 5 sixes, while Johnson proved the perfect foil in an unbeaten 59. Earlier, Matthew Hutchinson fell just three short of a deserved century as he made 97 sharing stands of 107 for the second wicket with Marcus Poskitt (74; 14 fours, 1 si) and 82 for the 3rd with Ravi Karunaratne (46; 3 fours, 4 sixes) as the Bannsiders posted what looked a very decent 254 for 7.
Round 1: Bonds Glen lost to Fox Lodge by 8 wickets
Bonds Glen, 13 May.
Bonds Glen 96 (27.5 overs; Kyle Moore 28, Adam Walker 4-20, Ramey Harprur 3-23, Aaron Heywood 3-26)
Fox Lodge 98/2 (9.2 overs; Gayan Maneeshan 53*, Jason Milligan 28*)
Holders Fox Lodge were the first side through to the last eight as they overcame what looked a tricky away day tie at Bonds Glen. The hosts were soon deep in the mire at 40 for 7, with Adam Walker (4-20) and Ramey Harpur (3-23) doing the damage. Kyle Moore (28) struck a few lusty blows but three wickets for skipper Aaron Heywood saw a chase of just 96. Fox Lodge lost two early wickets but a rapid 53 from Gayan Maneeshan, who cleared the ropes five times and also hit four fours in his 29-ball innings, saw him and Jason Milligan (28*) add 89 in 8 overs as the win was secured before the end of the first powerplay.
Round 1: Eglinton beat St Johnston by 9 wickets
Eglinton, 13 May.
St Johnston 128 (39.2 overs; Jack Macbeth 34, Jacob Maroske 28, David Lapsley 27; Mike Erlank 4-15)
Eglinton 129/1 (16 overs; Liam Doherty 71*, Tommy Orr 44)
Eglinton romped into the quarter-finals with a 9-wicket demolition of St Johnston. Four wickets for Mike Erlank saw the Saints falter to 128 all out having been at one stage 112 for 3 with runs for Jack Macbeth (34), Jacob Maroske (28), and David Lapsley (27). The modest target was knocked off with the minimum of fuss as Liam Doherty and Tommy Orr shared an opening stand of 126 in just 15 overs. Doherty hit 5 fours and 5 sixes in his 71 not out from 48 balls, while Orr's 44 came at an even pace (4 fours, 2 sixes). A consolation wicket with just 3 runs needed didn't take the gloss of what was a superb all-round effort from the villagers.
Round 1: Killyclooney lost to Ardmore by 2 runs
Killyclooney, 13 May.
Ardmore 274 (Rachit Gaur 141*, Sabib Babu 42; Jordan Nelson 3 wickets)
Killyclooney 271 (49.2 overs; William Finlay 99, Blayde Capell 81; Dharm Singh 4 wickets)
Ardmore captain Rachit Gaur scored an unbeaten 141 as they beat Killyclooney by 2 runs (CricketEurope)
Game of the day was at Killyclooney, where the hosts lost a last-over thriller by just two runs in a high-scoring match. Ardmore skipper Rachit Gaur dominated their total of 274 for 9, making an undefeated 141 from 124 balls - 14 fours and 7 sixes, while there were vital runs down the order from Sabin Babu (44). Jordan Nelson (3-47) was the pick of the home side's attack. The chase got off to a flier with Blayde Capell (81) and William Finlay adding 143 in 21 overs to get them past halfway with all 10 wickets on board. Capell struck 7 fours and 4 sixes in his 81 from 74 balls before becoking the first of four wickets from Dharm Singh (4-41). Finlay got stuck in the nervous 90's and after almost being run out on 99 when his partner sent him back, he edged to short third man. You got the feeling that was the decisive moment but Killyclooney kept edging closer as the contest ebbed and flowed. The last wicket pair came together with 23 needed and thanks to a few boundaries and a dropped catch they reduced that to 3 off the last over. Rachit though had the final saay, bowling Wallace via his pads to clinch a dramatic win for the Bleachgreen side.
Round 1: Bready lost to Strabane by 8 wickets
Magheramason, 13 May.
Bready 203 (47.5 overs; Irosh Samarasooriya 55, Jamie Magee 38, David Rankin 28, Ryan Gallagher 3-36, Usman Azhar 2-37, Andy Mullen 2-45)
Strabane 204/2 (31.5 overs; Nasir Nawaz 119*, A Gillespie 41)
Nasir Nawaz scored unbeaten century (CricketEurope)
Strabane's Pakistan professional Nasir Nawaz announced himself on the North West stage with a brilliant unbeaten 119 to lead his team to a resounding 8-wicket win at Bready in a repeat of the 1996 final. Chasing 204, Nawaz dominated an opening stand of 48 with Kevin Gallagher (2) and then added a further 120 with skipper Aaron Gillespie (41) to all but seal the win. Nawaz hit 11 fours and 5 sixes in his 104-ball knock. Ear;ier, Ryan Gallagher picked up three wickets, with two apiece for Usman Azhar and Andrew Mullen. Irosh's 55 was the pick of the Bready innings, while Jamie Magee (38) and David Rankin (28) got starts.
Round 1: Newbuildings beat Letterkenny by 386 runs
Foyleview Arena, 13 May.
Newbuildings 426/6 (50 overs; Ross Dougherty 201*, H Viljoen 106, G McKeegan 49*, Ryan Hunter 28; Wasiq Riaz 4-60)
Letterkenny 40 (22.2 overs; T McKeegan 5-19, H Viljoen 2-0, C Downey 2-13)
Ross Dougherty scored an unbeaten 201 (CricketEurope)
Ross Dougherty scored an unbeaten double hundred as Newbuildings overcame a shaky start to beat competition debutants Letterkenny by a record margin at Foyleview Arena. last season's beaten finalists were in early trouble losing two wickets in the first over to Wasiq Riaz (4-60) and later stumbling at 47 for 4, before recovering in spectacular fashion. 'Doc' hit 25 fours and 7 sixes in his 201 not out from 134 balls, sharing a 5th wicket stand of 259 in 29 overs with South African professional Hanu Viljoen. The latter hit 106 from 100 balls (10 fours, 4 sixes), while skipper Gareth McKeegan (49*) added an unbroken 116 for the 7th wicket with Dougherty as Newbuildings made 426 for 6. The chase was a forlorn one as the Donegal side were skittled for 40 - five wickets for Trent McKeegan and two apiece for Charlie Downey and Viljoen sealed the 386-run win - not surprisingly a record margin for the competition.
NWCU Premiership 2023
PWTNRLBPPts
Ardmore141100341261
Brigade141000460260
Bready141001331231
Donemana14901449229
Newbuildings14901439219
Killyclooney14900534214
Coleraine14800642202
Eglinton14800636196
Fox Lodge14701633173
St Johnston14601726146
Strabane14501832132
Bonds Glen14301102686
Glendermott14300111373
Burndennett14100133252
Ballyspallen14201111151
Ardmore beat Fox Lodge by 41 runs
The Bleachgreen, 10 September.
Ardmore 229/8 (40 overs; Rachit Gaur 108, Dharm Singh 48; Gayan Maneeshan 3-34, Jonny Robinson 3-52, Aaron Heywood 2-25)
Fox Lodge 188 (37.1 overs; Jason Milligan 94, Craig Doherty 29; Dharm Singh 3-36, Caolan Young 3-42, Harry Zimmermann 2-32)
NW Premier Champions Ardmore (Lawrence Moore)
ARDMORE won their first Premiership title after 144 years of heartbreak in a thrilling, tense match at the Bleachgreen. Not only did they have to beat Fox Lodge, but they needed to do so by 30 runs or more to ensure the three bonus points required to leapfrog Brigade. Skipper Rachit Gaur opted to bat first and it looked a wise decision as he and fellow opener Ryan Brolly shared an opening stand of 67 to settle the nerves. He was joined by Dharm Singh and the pair combined superbly as they shared a third wicket partnership of 90, with Singh clearing the ropes three times in a hard-hit 48 from only 43 balls. Gaur went on to top-score with a brilliant 108 from 121 balls that included nine fours and two sixes, before being dismissed in the last over. A total of 229 for eight gave the large home support genuine hope and their decibel levels rose when Gaur and Harry Zimmermann removed both openers cheaply – the latter accounting for Sri Lankan professional Gayan Maneeshan. The visitors rallied with Jason Milligan going quietly through the gears as he and Craig Doherty shared a third wicket stand of 57. However, Caolan Young accounted for Doherty, and fellow spinner Dharm Singh removed the dangerous duo of Johnny Robinson and Brian Allen in successive balls as 83 for two became 84 for five. Milligan and Ali Doherty rebuilt with a stand of 38, but another cluster of wickets fell to leave the Foxies looking down and out at 134 for eight. The home crowd sensed history but Milligan found a willing ally in number ten Adam Walker, and in a ninth wicket partnership of 54, the tension built. The match had now become a game within a game, but the decisive moment came when Milligan was trapped lbw on 94 (eight fours, two sixes) by Muhammed Edrees 12 short of the 200 Brigade were hoping for. Three balls later, Adam Walker’s attempt to clear the boundary off Caolan Young saw him well held by Zimmermann at long-on to spark a pitch invasion. To be fair they had waited 144 years for this moment!
St Johnston lost to Coleraine by 9 wickets
The Boathole, 9 September.
St Johnston 145 (39.2 overs; G McCarter 34, N Cole 32, D Anthony 32; S Hutchinson 3-21, M Hutchinson 3-25, G Burns 2-14, S Campbell 2-26)
Coleraine 147/1 (30.2 overs; T Chopra 58*, S Campbell 47*, M Poskitt 25)
Coleraine ensured their Premiership berth with a nerveless nine-wicket victory at St Johnston chasing 146. Tim Chopra hit nine fours and a six in an unbeaten 58, sharing an unbroken second wicket stand of 95 with Scott Campbell who made 47. Earlier, there were three wickets apiece for Stephen and Mark Hutchinson, while Graeme McCarter top-scored for the Saints with 34. He added 67 for the fourth wicket with Nathan Cole (32) after they were in early trouble at 6 for 3. David Anthony hit a breezy 32 but a total of 145 proved little trouble despite the pressure of a Premiership berth being on the line.
Newbuildings beat Eglinton by 7 wickets
Foyleview Arena, 9 September.
Eglinton 191 (35.1 overs; L Doherty 116, R Millar 33; T McKeegan 3-12, R Dougherty 3-28, G McFaul 2-26, C Downey 2-37)
Newbuildings 192/3 (19.1 overs; J Dunn 98, M Hanna 45)
Liam Doherty scored 116 for Eglinton (CricketEurope)
Newbuildings finished their season in style with a seven wicket win over Eglinton, for whom Liam Doherty hit 12 fours and seven sixes on his way to 116, adding 126 for the fourth wicket with Robbie Millar (33). They collapsed though losing seven wickets for just 33 to be all out for 191. Jason Dunn hit eight sixes and fours in a whirlwind 98 from 56 balls, putting on 91 in seven overs for the first wicket with Mark Hanna (45) to make the chase a routine one. Johnny Thompson - playing in his last match was fittingly in the middle as the winning runs were scored. The point gained by Eglinton puts them 25 ahead of Fox Lodge with a considerable NRR advantage which should ensure Premiership cricket for the villagers next season.
Brigade beat Killyclooney by 8 wickets
Beechgrove, 9 September.
Killyclooney 74 (23.2 overs; J Nelson 20; R Macbeth 5-30, S Macbeth 4-18)
Brigade 76/2 (10.2 overs; I Hussain 32*, S Macbeth 27*)
Ryan Macbeth took five wickets for Brigade at home to Killyclooney (Mervyn Robinson)
Brigade went to the top of the table as Ryan Macbeth took five wickets and younger sibling Scott four to bundle out a weakened Killyclooney for 74. Jordan Nelson top-scored with 20 in an opening role, but his side started by losing two wickets in the opening over and never looked like troubling a rampant home side. David Barr went quickly, but Ifty Hussain’s unbeaten 32 ensured a routine eight-wicket win. However, the bonus point dropped could yet come back to haunt them if Ardmore can beat Fox Lodge by a wide enough margin to secure the three additional points require to pip Brigade to the title.
Donemana beat Ardmore by 139 runs (DLS)
The Holm, 9 September.
Donemana 258/7 (36/36 overs; L Dougherty 78*, W McClintock 55, A McBrine 51, J Huey 22; D Singh 2-42, H Zimmermann 2-54)
Ardmore 118 (28.2 overs; R Gaur 40; W McBrne 5-17, J McGonigle 2-18, Jun McBrine 2-26) (Target 258 in 36 overs)
William McClintock and Levi Dougherty each hit 8 sixes in their half centuries. (George Chambers)
Ardmore’s hopes of securing a first Premiership title will have to wait until Sunday as they were on the receiving end of a 139-run mauling at Donemana.The Tyrone side produced a barrage of boundaries as they powered their way to a total of 258 for 7. They hit no fewer than 19 sixes, with Levi Dougherty and William McClintock each clearing the ropes eight times on their way to half centuries. Irish international Andy McBrine was the third to pass 50 in an impressive batting display. Ardmore’s chase began brightly with an opening stand of 41 in five overs, but once Jordan McGonigle broke the partnership, followed by the big wicket of Ardmore captain Rachit Gaur – trapped lbw by Andy McBrine for 40 - the wheels came off. All ten Ardmore batsmen fell to spin, with William McBrine getting his second successive five-wicket haul, and his father Junior – one week away from his 60th birthday – getting two.Ardmore have one final chance to pip Brigade to the title, needing a 23-pont win when they entertain Fox Lodge today (11am). To gain those three points Ardmore will have to win by 30 runs or more if they bat first, and by five wickets or more batting second.
Strabane beat Bonds Glen by 15 runs
Strabane Park, 3 September.
Strabane 158 (39.1 overs; N Nawaz 50, K Gallagher 44; D Cooke 3-10, R Curry 3-22, S Kincaid 3-32)
Bonds Glen 143/7 (40 overs; R Curry 25, J Long 20; A Gillespie 2-19, Usman Azhar 2-23)
Peter Gillespie celebrates bowling John Long (CricketEurope)
Strabane finished the season on a winning note as they edged out Bonds Glen by 15 runs in the Park. Batting first, an opening stand of 88 between Nasir Nawaz (50) and Kevin Gallagher (44) should have provided the platform for a total of 200 plus, but they spluttered to 158 all out with three wickets apiece for David Cooke, Raymond Curry and Sam Kincaid. Bonds Glen though found the going equally tough as they managed only three boundaries in their 40 overs to end on 143 for 7. The game was most notable for the appearance of former Irish international Peter Gillespie who took the nail out of the boots to make a comeback - making 18 and taking the wicket of John Long (20). Raymond Curry top-scored with 25 before he heads off to sunnier climes in Australia where he will face tougher challenges than this game which had a distinct end of class feel with both sides having nothing of consequence at stake, having already been consigned to the Championship next season.
Newbuildings lost to Donemana by 32 runs
Foyleview Arena, 3 September.
Donemana 237/9 (40 overs; L Dougherty 50*, DJ Dougherty 37, G McClintock 31, RL Dougherty 30, W McBrine 20; J Thompson 2-35, T McKeegan 2-37, J Dunn 2-45)
Newbuildings 205 (39.4 overs; J Thompson 53, M Hanna 43, J Dunn 40, Ryan Hunter 32; G Neely 3-42, D McGerrigle 2-13, J McGonigle 2-41)
Dwayne McGerrigle is bowled by Jason Dunn (CricketEurope)
Donemana ensured their Premiership place for 2024 as a mature batting display saw them beat Newbuildings by 32 runs. Levi Dougherty top-scored with an unbeaten half century (2 fours, 3 sixes) sharing a crucial 8th wicket stand of 52 with William McBrine (20) that helped them to 237 fo 9. There were runs earlier for his siblings - DJ (37) and Ricky-Lee (30) - while Gary McClintock made 31. For the hosts there was two wickets apiece for Johnny Thompson, Trent McKeegan and Jason Dunn. Mark Hanna flew out of the traps with a 26-ball 44 (8 fours, 1 six) as he and Jason Dunn (40) shared an opening stand of 62. Johnny Thompson's troublesome shoulder has him threatening retirement, but he saved his legs in a 53 that included 10 fours and a six, as he and Ryan Hunter (32) looked to be steering their side to the win with a fourth wicket stand of 68. However, JT's dismissal saw the last seven wickets fall for 44, as they collapsed to 205 all out, and they will now need two points from their final game with Eglinton to ensure that they finish in the top 8.
Fox Lodge beat Coleraine by 9 runs
Ballymagorry, 3 September.
Fox Lodge 235/9 (40 overs; TJ Nicholl 56, B Allen 42, G Maneeshan 38, C Doherty 24; J Bell 2-20, S Campbell 2-21, R Karunaratne 2-28, M Hutchinson 2-35)
Coleraine 226 (39.4 overs; M Poskitt 125, S Campbell 27, S Hutchinson 26, M Smyth 20; J Milligan 3-33, A Heywood 2-25, G Maneeshan 2-33)
Century for Marcus Poskitt (CricketEurope)
Fox Lodge kept alive their Premiership hopes with a 9-run win over their main challengers for the 'golden ticket' to top flight cricket in 2024, Coleraine. Travis Nicholl got the home side to the proverbial flyer as he hit 4 fours and 6 sixes in a whirlwind 56 from just 27 balls, as he and Gayan Maneeshan (38) shared an opening stand of 87 in 8 overs. Brian Allen (42) and Craig Doherty (24) chipped in to get the Ballymagorry side up to 235 for 9. Coleraine started the chase well as Marcus Poskitt continued to show his recent good form that will/should see him playing representative cricket. The left-hander shared stands of 47, 49 and 46 with Matty Smyth (20), Scott Campbell (27), and Ravi Karunaratne (16) to get the Bannsiders to 142 for 2. Jason Milligan (3-33) though opened the door by dismissing the Sri Lankan, and two more quickly followed. Matthew Hutchinson drove a return catch to Milligan and Rory Knox picked out Dean McCarter at deep square off Johnny Robinson. A 6th wicket stand of 56 in 5 overs between Poskitt and Stephen Hutchinson - who hit 3 sixes in an entertaining 26 - looked to have won it for the visitors before the game took another twist. With 27 needed off six overs, Hutchinson took a charge and was stumped. Patrick Carson and Gareth Burns went cheaply and all the pressure was now on Poskitt. He got the equation down to 11 needed off 7 balls but Adam Walker ended a superb penultimate over by bowling the opener for a magnificent 125 off 108 balls (10 fours, 8 sixes). Gayan Maneeshan claimed the last wicket to seal a 9-run win. Fox Lodge now need to beat Ardmore next Sunday and hope that Coleraine fail to win at St Johnston. Eglinton and Newbuildings aren't mathematically safe yet, but play each other on Saturday. The consolation for Coleraine is that Poskitt's brilliance ensured that they stay 6 points above Fox Lodge thanks to the five bonus points secured. Just how crucial they turn out to be will be clearer next weekend.
St Johnston beat Brigade by 2 runs
The Boathole, 3 September.
St Johnston 188/8 (40 overs; D Lapsley 79*, D Anthony 45; J Wilson 3-26, D Barr 2-40)
Brigade 186/9 (40 overs; A Britton 48, R Macbeth 41, S Macbeth 21; N Cole 3-24, M Rankin 2-29 )
St Johnston win by two runs (Lawrence Moore)
St Johnston delivered what could be a fatal blow to Brigade's title hopes as they won a feisty showdown at The Boathole by two runs in another thriller. The Donegal side had come out the wrong side of a last wicket stand by Eglinton on Saturday and perhaps there were signs of a hangover from that reversal as they slumped to 42 for 5 batting first. However, they dug deep and rallied with David Lapsley and David Anthony adding 69 in 10 overs for the 6th wicket. Skipper Anthony's counter-attacking 45 from 32 balls included 5 sixes and 2 fours. Still, Brigade would have been happy at 123 for 7. Lapsley though marshalled the tail well as his unbeaten 79 (10 fours, 2 sixes) took the Saints to 188 for 8. Their cause was helped by the concession of 33 extras - far too many for a side with title ambitions. The chase got bogged down as St Johnston chipped away at the top-order. When Cameron Melly went, they were 91 for 5 and staring down the barrel with 98 needed off 11 overs. Former player Ryan Macbeth hit 3 sixes and 3 fours in his 41 as he and Andy Britton put on 67. The skipper's 48 from 30 balls (1 four, 5 sixes) reduced the equation to four needed from the last over. Britton took a single from the first ball bowled by Nathan Cole, who then dismissed Haydn Melly after the keeper hadn't pierced the infield with the second and third deliveries. Britton was then run out as he tried to get on strike, and Cole completed a famous win by bowling Nick Gray from the last ball of a pulsating match that will live long in the memory at St Johnston...and Ardmore if they can complete a first Premiership title next weekend.
Killyclooney lost to Ardmore by 7 wickets
Killyclooney, 2 September.
Killyclooney 83 (22.3 overs; Edrees 5-15, C Brolly 3-18, H Zimmermann 2-12)
Ardmore 84/3 (13 overs; R Gaur 25)
Edrees took 5 wickets for Ardmore (CricketEurope)
Edrees Kharotai took five wickets as Ardmore ended Killyclooney's title hopes and keep alive their own hopes of a first Premiership title going into the final weekend of the season. Edrees took 5 for 15, while Conor Brolly picked up three wickets and Harry Zimmermann two as Killyclooney were bundled out for just 83. While the result was never really in doubt, Ardmore were aware of the need to secure valuable bonus points, and they managed to get 4 of the 5 available thanks to 25 from skipper Rachit Gaur and an unbeaten 18 from Zimmermann. The Bleachgreen side lead Brigade by 7 points with two matches left. Ardmore travel to Donemana on Saturday and host Fox Lodge on Sunday 10th. Brigade are at St Johnston tomorrow (SUN), and finish their season with a home game against Killyclooney next Saturday (9th).
Coleraine beat Ballyspallen by 71 runs
Sandel Lodge, 2 September.
Coleraine 161 (35.4 overs; R Karunaratne 79, M Smyth 27; Stu Kennedy 3-24, Z Malik 2-31, C Rodgers 2-34)
Ballyspallen 90 (31.1 overs; Z Malik 49; R Karunaratne 4-19, D Khan 2-1, J Bell 2-16)
A fine all-round performance by Ravi Karunaratne gave Coleraine's Premiership hopes a lift as they secured a maximum point win over Ballyspallen. The Sri Lankan top-scored with 79 (7 fours, 2 sixes) as the Bannsiders posted 161 - Matty Smyth chipping in with 27. Zeeshan Malik' 49 took the visitors to 68 for 2 before the wheels came off. Ravi took 4 for 19 as 'Spallen lost eight wickets for 22 to be 90 all out.
Newbuildings beat Bonds Glen by 8 wickets
Foyleview Arena, 2 September.
Bonds Glen 132 (30.3 overs; D Cooke 51 R Curry 32; J Dunn 4-21, Ross Hunter 3-19, C Downey 2-20)
Newbuildings 135/2 (23.2 overs; J Dunn 68*, Ryan Hunter 57*)
David Cooke scored 51 (CricketEurope)
Newbuildings took an important step towards ensuring a Premiership berth as they beat Bonds Glen by 8 wickets. David Cooke top-scored with 51 * fours, 1 six), while Raymond Curry cleared the ropes three times in his 32 as the Bee Gees made a modest 132. Ross Hunter took 3 for 19, Charlie Downey 2-20, but it was Jason Dunn (4-20) who was the most successful. 'Bull' then top-scored for good measure as he made a run-a-ball 68 ( 5 fours, 4 sixes) adding an unbroken 115 in 18 overs for the third wicket with Ryan Hunter, who hit 9 fours in his 57 not out. Newbuildings are back in action on Sunday at home to Donemana.
Bready beat Glendermott by 8 wickets
Magheramason, 2 September.
Glendermott 96 (26 overs; A Johnson 25; N McCombe 4-5, G Roulston 2-27)
Bready 100/2 (14.2 overs; K Magee 54*)
Jake Montgomery batting for Glendermott (CricketEurope)
Bready completed their campaign with an 8 wicket win over Glendermott in a game that had very much an end of season feel to it. The Rectory side made just 96 batting first, with Alan Johnson's 25 the best effort. Nathan McCombe took 4 for 5 including three wickets in four balls to end the innings, while there was two wickets for Gavin Roulston. The chase was pretty straightforward with Kyle Magee's unbeaten 54 (3 fours, 2 sixes) sealing the win in just the 15th over.
Fox Lodge lost to Burndennett by 5 wickets
Ballymagorry, 2 September.
Fox Lodge 199/8 (40 overs; C Doherty 52, B Allen 51, G Maneeshan 35; M Pollock 2-25, D Curry 2-43, A Barr 2-46)
Burndennett 201/5 (38.2 overs; M Pollock 74, N McDonnell 36*, C Roulston 35, A Barr 21; J Robinson 2-52)
Mark Pollock was the match winner for Burndennett (CricketEurope)
Mark Pollock put a severe dent in Fox Lodge's Premiership ambitions as Burndennett won the Tyrone derby by 5 wickets chasing 200. Craig Doherty hit 6 sixes in a top-score of 52 as he and Brian Allen (51) put on 72 in 15 overs for the 5th wicket. Gayan Maneeshan had earlier made 35, while there were two wickets apiece for Mark Pollock, Derek Curry and Andrew Barr. Pollock hit 7 fours and 2 sixes in his 74 from 76 balls, sharing stands of 66 for both the second and fourth wickets with Corey Roulston (35) and Coach Niall McDonnell (36*). Andrew Barr chipped in with 21 as Burndennett got that elusive first win of the season. All is not lost yet for Fox Lodge who face a crucial clash at home to Coleraine on Sunday.
Donemana beat Strabane by 6 wickets
The Holm, 2 September.
Strabane 129 (26.2 overs; A Gillespie 81, K Gallagher 35; W McBrine 5-25, A McBrine 3-11)
Donemana 134/4 (22.2 overs; A McBrine 47, W McClintock 33*, G McClintock 30)
Willie McBrine took 5 wickets as Donemana beat Strabane (CricketEurope)
Donemana gained another vital win in their Premiership quest as Strabane imploded to lose by 6 wickets. Batting first, Strabane recovered from the early loss of Nasir Nawa thanks to a second wicket stand of 96 between Aaron Gillespie and Kevin Gallagher (35), The dismissal of Gillespie for a top score of 81 from just 56 balls (8 fours, 5 sixes) sparked an incredible collapse from 122 for 2 to 129 all out. William (5-25) and Andy McBrine (3-11) the chief architects of their demise. Andy top-scored with an even time 47 (5 fours, 3 sixes) as he and Gary McClintock (30) added 71 for the second wicket. William McClintock then hit four sixes in an unbeaten 33 as they clinched the win in the 23rd over.
St Johnston lost to Eglinton by 1 wicket
The Boathole, 2 September.
St Johnston 129 (33.5 overs; D Anthony 43, I Macbeth 22; J Millar 3-31, Josh Martin 2-14, M Mills 2-22, M Averill 2-29)
Eglinton 133/9 (32.3 overs; J Millar 70*; G McCarter 5-19, M Rankin 3-13)
The last wicket pair of Eglinton that pulled off a win that ensures Premiership cricket for 2024 (Sharon Millar)
A last wicket stand of 46 in 12 overs has all but ensured a Premiership place for Eglinton and ended St Johnston's top flight ambitions. Batting first the Saints recovered from 58 for 6 thanks to a 7th wicket stand of 57 between skipper David Anthony - who hit four sixes in his 43 and Ian Macbeth (22). Jamie Millar took three wickets and it was he who proved the batting hero for the villagers. Graeme McCarter took 5 for 19 as the visitors slumped from 52 for 2 to 87 for 9. Millar hit 6 fours and 4 sixes in his 70 not out, and he found a willing ally in Dylan Young, who survived 27 balls for his one run. A remarkable win in a game that could have gone either way but for Millar's heroics.
Donemana v St Johnston. Abandoned.
The Holm, 27 August.
St Johnston 90/7 (10 overs; G McCarter 26, D Anthony 23; J McGonigle 2-11)
Donemana 0/0 (0 overs)
Just half of a 10 overs per side match was possible with rain at the interval forcing the officials to abandon the game, much to the frustration of the home side. This second and final opportunity saw St Johnston make 90 for 7 with Graeme McCarter (26) top-scoring and skipper David Anthony hitting 23 - Jordan McGonigle (2-11) the best of the bowlers. Donemana stay 7th with three games left, while St Johnston remain in 10th slot.
Bonds Glen v Bready. Abandoned.
Bonds Glen, 27 August.
Bonds Glen
Bready
This game was a second attempt so the wash-out means no points for either side effectively ending Bready's outside hopes of the title.
Ballyspallen beat Burndennett by 2 runs (DLS)
Ballyspallen, 26 August.
Ballyspallen 156/7 (33 overs; Z Malik 45, K Morrow 41, L Gilfillan 22; M Pollock 2-26, C Pollock 2-38)
Burndennett 167/6 (33 overs; M Mehaffey 43, M Pollock 32, D Curry 30*, M Doherty 20; J O'Brien 2-19, K Morrow 2-34) (Target 170 in 33 overs)
Burndennett just missed out on a first win of the Premiership season as they were beaten by 2 runs at Ballyspallen. Zeeshan Malik (45) and Kyle Morrow (41) were in the runs as the Limavady side made 156 for 7 in their 33 overs. The Tyrone side needed 170 in the DLS equation but were kept to 167 for 6 in spite of the best efforts of Marty Mehaffey (43), Mark Pollock (32) and some lusty late striking by Derek Curry (30*).
Glendermott beat St Johnston by 106 runs (DLS)
The Rectory, 26 August.
Glendermott 208 (34.3 overs; M Chhabra 58, J Montgomery 30, J Lynch 27, D Lynch 23; M Rankin 4-38, G McCarter 3-33, D Anthony 2-19)
St Johnston 104 (25.3 overs; D Macbeth 36; J Montgomery 3-7, M Chhabra 3-27, C Elder 3-30) (Target 211 in 36 overs)
Jake Montgomery took three wickets for Glendermott (CricketEurope)
A fine all-round effort by Manav Chhabra was the inspiration for Glendermott's third win of the season as they damaged St Johnston's Premiership aspirations with a 106-run win at The Rectory. He hit 6 sixes and 4 fours in a 26-ball 58 as the home side posted 208 - runs too for Jake Montogmery (30) and Jason Lynch (27). Michael Rankin claimed four wickets, while there were three for Head Coach Graeme McCarter and two for skipper David Anthony. The chase never got any legs despite David Macbeth's 36. The Donegal side managed just 104 with three wickets for Chhabra, Charlie Elder and Jake Montgomery.
Coleraine lost to Donemana by 42 runs (DLS)
Sandel Lodge, 26 August.
Donemana 136/7 (28 overs; A McBrine 45, DJ Dougherty 30; J Bell 3-26, R Knox 2-8)
Coleraine 113/9 (28 overs; M Smyth 29, G Burns 21*; A McBrine 3-12, D McGerrigle 2-22) (Target 156 off 28 overs)
Andy McBrine played a pivotal role with both bat and ball as Donemana gained a crucial win in their Premiership top eight clash with Coleraine. He top-scored with an even time 45 (5 fours, 1 six) sharing an opening stand of 72 with DJ Dougherty (30). Again rain played a major part with the innings cut to 28 overs - the visitors making 136 for 7 - three wickets for James Bell and two for Rory Knox. The DLS target was 156 off 28 overs and McBrine took 3 for 12 including Ravi Karunaratne for 0 to leave the Bannsiders in all sorts of strife. Matty Smyt (29) and Gareth Burns (21*) tried manfully but Donemana were always in control - skipper Dwayne McGerrigle taking two wickets as they closed out a relatively comfortable 42-run win.
Eglinton beat Bready by 73 runs (DLS)
Eglinton, 26 August.
Eglinton 169/2 (35 overs; L Doherty 86*, A Millar 53)
Bready 116 (28 overs; R Clarke 25, J Magee 25; L Doherty 4-8, M Averill 2-26, M Mills 2-30) (Target 190 off 35 overs)
Man of the Match Liam Doherty (CricketEurope)
Eglinton gave themselves a real boost in the race for a Premiership slot with Liam Doherty to the fore as they put a severe and possibly fatal dent in Bready's title hopes. Doherty top-scored with an unbeaten 86 (8 fours, 2 sixes) as he and Andy Millar (53) shared an opening stand of 155 in 33 overs. A final total of 169 for 2 was adjusted upwards by DLS to a target of 190 in 35 overs, and Bready were never really in the hunt. Doherty took four wickets, with Mark Averill and Mattie Millss taking two apiece to bowl the visitors out for 116 - Ryan Clarke and Jamie Magee making 25 apiece.
Brigade lost to Newbuildings by 1 run
Beechgrove, 26 August.
Newbuildings 171/8 (29 overs; R Dougherty 44, J Dunn 30, M Hanna 25, J Thompson 24; A Britton 3-13, R Macbeth 2-30)
Brigade 170/8 (29 overs; C Melly 71, D Barr 56; G McFaul 3-18, C Downey 2-24, Ross Hunter 2-34)
Stunning one handed catch by Jason Dunn was a game changer (CricketEurope)
Brigade's title destiny is out of their hands after they lost a thriller by one run against fierce rivals Newbuildings. Ross Dougherty top-scored with 44, sharing a second wicket stand of 64 with Jason Dunn (30), while there were runs too for Mark Hanna (25) and JT (24). Andy Britton (3-13) helped apply the brakes but a total of 171 in 29 overs still looked challenging. Brigade's chase got off to a steady enough start but the required rate kept climbing and in a title run-in that brought added pressure. David Barr (56) and Cameron Melly though looked to have won it for the hosts -the latter as he hit 71 from just 42 balls (5 fours, 4 sixes). Jason Dunn caught Barr in spectacular fashion but with Melly rampant, it looked a consolation. Gregory McFaul struck twice in an over to give his side hope and when he dismissed Melly in his next over, the pressure increased. Brigade though were still very much in the driving seat with just four needed from the final five balls. Ross Hunter though kept Brigade to just two leg byes amid scenes of great joy from the sizeable travelling support.
Ardmore beat Burndennett by 20 runs (DLS)
The Bleachgreen, 20 August.
Ardmore 213/6 (40 overs; R Gaur 68, H Zimmermann 38, Aviwe Mgijima 35, Ryan Brolly 24; Conan Pollock 3-43, Mark Pollock 2-35)
Burndennett 170/8 (34 overs: Niall McDonnell 103, Mark Doherty 25; Edrees Kharotai 3-13, Harry Zimmerman 2-52) (Target 191 off 34 overs.)
Niall McDonnell scored 103 in a losing cause for Burndennett (CricketEurope)
Ardmore moved up to second in the table with a hard-fought 20-run win over basement side Burndennett. It all looked to be going to plan for the home side as skipper Rachit Gaur made 68 in their 213 for 6 - a very decent total in tough conditions. However, Niall McDonnell hit 103 from just 79 balls (9 fours, 5 sixes) adding 104 in 14 overs with Mark Doherty (25) to give Ardmore a real scare. The Bleachgreen side held their nerve to seal the win with three wickets for the impressive Edrees, including McDonnell in the penultimate over.
Ballyspallen lost to Brigade by 56 runs
Ballyspallen, 20 August.
Brigade 217 (39.3 overs: Cameron Melly 65, Ryan Macbeth 53, Andy Britton 31; Jamie O'Brien 2-7, Stuart Kennedy 2-47)
Ballyspallen 161/9 (40 overs: Zeeshan Malik 41, Jake Wenlock 35, Jamie O'Brien 23; Iftikhar Hussain 2-19, Ryan Macbeth 2-24)
Happy Nick Gray and Ryan Macbeth as Brigade go top of the table (Mervyn Robinson)
Half centuries from Cameron Melly and Ryan Macbeth took title favourites Brigade to the top of the table as they secured a maximum points win at Ballyspallen. Melly top-scored with 65 from 62 balls (5 fours, 3 sixes) as he and skipper Andy Britton (31) added 60 for the fourth wicket. A mini-wobble was soon rectified by Ryan Macbeth - who is now turning into a genuine all-rounder. He made 53 (6 fours, 2 sixes) to get the Beechgrove side up to 217. Ballyspallen battled bravely without really ever threatening - Zeeshan Malik (41) and Jake Wenlock (35) getting them to 161 for 9.
Strabane beat Eglinton by 60 runs
Strabane Park, 20 August.
Strabane 154/6 (40 overs: N Nawaz 61, Kevin Gallagher 30, U Azhar 24, Conor Graham 22; Liam Doherty 3-12)
Eglinton 94 (26.5 overs: Liam Doherty 29; U Azhar 3-28, Ryan Gallagher 2-11, N Nawaz 2-15, Rhys Logue 2-31)
Liam Doherty was a rare bright note for Eglinton on a day to forget (John McMillan)
Strabane ran out surprisingly easy 60-run winners over Eglinton who were without Mike Erlank, a loss that could be a fatal one in their hopes to be playing Premiership cricket next season. The villagers spilled three chances in the opening overs and that was to come back and haunt them as Nasir Nawaz top-scored with 61 (9 fours, 1 six) sharing an opening stand of 91 with Kevin Gallagher (30). Usman Azhar (24) and Conor Graham (22) added 46 for the 5th wicket after a wobble and a final total of 154 for 6 was to prove enough. Liam Doherty took three wickets and top-scored with 29, but there was little support in a feeble batting effort that saw them bowled out for 94 - three wickets for Azhar, and two apiece for Ryan Gallagher, Nasir Nawaz and Rhys Logue.
Fox Lodge lost to Killyclooney by 2 wickets (DLS)
Ballymagorry, 20 August.
Fox Lodge 112 (30.5 overs; Gayan Maneeshan 34, Aaron Heywood 27; Kenzie Hall 3-21, Jordan Nelson 3-32, Tim Dougherty 2-28)
Killyclooney 111/8 (30.3 overs: Blayde Capell 38, Giles Moan 25; Aaron Heywood 3-15, Jonny Robinson 3-32) (Rain affected - target 111 in 39 overs)
Killyclooney kept their title hopes alive and ensured Premiership cricket for 2024 after edging out Fox Lodge by two wickets (DLS) in a result that deals a serious blow to the Ballymagorry's sides hopes of the top flight next year. Three wickets apiece for Kenzie Hall and Jordan Nelson, plus two for skipper Timmy Dougherty saw the home side bowled out for 112 - professional Gayan Maneeshan top-scoring with 34 and captain Aaron Heywood making a battling 27. Blayde Capell (38) and Giles Moan (25) looked to be steering Killyclooney to an easy win in a second wicket stand of 58 before the wheels came off. Heywood (3-15) dismissed Capell and 68 for 1 became 87 for 8 - three wickets too for Johnny Robinson. Mark Gordon (18*) and Jordan Nelson (13*) kept their cool to get Killyclooney over the line with a 9th wicket stand of 24. Killyclooney's last two matches are against leaders Brigade and second placed Ardmore so there are sure to be a few twists and turns in the last weeks of the season.
Glendermott beat Ballyspallen by 44 runs
The Rectory, 19 August.
Glendermott 211/9 (35 overs; M Chhabra 40, I Cooke 34, G Cloete 33, B Mills 26; J Thompson 4-28, D McElhinney 2-18, C Rodgers 2-39)
Ballyspallen 167 (33 overs; A Christie 46, J Thompson 22, Stu Kennedy 20; JJ O'Brien 4-34, A Johnson 2-25)
Glendermott got their second win of the season after beating Ballyspallen by 44 runs in a low-key contest at The Rectory. Batting first they scored 211 for 9 in the 35-overs match, with Manav Chhabra hitting four sixes in his 40, while there were runs too for Ian Cooke (34), Gihan Cloete (33) and Ben Mills (26). Skipper James Thompson took 4 for 28, while there were two apiece for Dylan McElhinney and Clive Rodgers. Veteran Andy Christie top-scored with 46 in the Ballyspallen reply, but they never looked like chasing down their target. Young JJ O'Brien claimed four wickets, while there wre two for Alan Johnson, including the prize scalp of professional Zeeshan Malik.
St Johnston beat Bonds Glen by 22 runs
The Boathole, 19 August.
St Johnston 193/7 (29 overs; D Lapsley 59, G McCarter 46, D Anthony 38; D Cooke 2-23, H Roberts 2-26)
Bonds Glen 171/5 (29 overs; D Cooke 52*, R Curry 51, M Barr 29; G McCarter 3-39)
St Johnston's bid for a Premiership slot next season was given a real boost as they beat Bonds Glen by 22 runs in a 29-overs match at The Boathole. David Lapsley top-scored with 59 from 54 balls (7 fours, 3 sixes), adding 72 for the fourth wicket with Graeme McCarter (46), but the real fireworks came from skipper David Anthony, who thumped 5 sixes in a 16-ball 38, putting on 60 in four overs with McCarter. That late surge saw the Donegal side finish on 193 for 7. David Cooke (52*) and Raymond Curry (51) both scored half centuries in the chase as they added 102 for the 5th wicket, but they never really pushed the accelerator to concern the Saints. Graeme McCarter (3-39) proving his all-round value once again. It promises to be an exciting climax to the campaign with still a lot to play for in the coming weeks.
Burndennett lost to Killyclooney by 46 runs
Burndennett, 19 August.
Killyclooney 144 (29.1 overs; B Capell 58, G Moan 23; J McGettigan 4-8,M Pollock 2-30, C Roulston 2-46)
Burndennett 98 (27.5 overs; N McDonnell 32; G Moan 4-20, K Hall 3-23, M Gordon 2-6)
John McGettigan took four wickets (CricketEurope)
Killyclooney dug deep to earn a vital win at Burndennett that probably ensures their Premiership place for 2024, and keeps alive their outside hopes of a title in the event of the top three faltering in the run-in. Blayde Capell was again their top scorr, but the prolific South African had to be content with 58 as they posted 144 in the 32 over game. Giles Moan made an important 23, while John McGettgan claimed 4 for 8, and there were two wickets apiece for Mark Pollock and Corey Roulston. The home side struggled in the conditions to be 98 all out, with Coach Niall McDonnell's 32 their best effort. Moan took 4 for 20, while there were three wickets for Kenzie Hall and two for Mark Gordon. Killyclooney stay fourth, while Burndennett are bottom, still seeking that first elusive league win.
Brigade beat Bready by 73 runs
Beechgrove, 13 August.
Brigade 194/7 (37/37 overs; DD Barr 77, R Macbeth 39, C Melly 25; I Young 2-37)
Bready 121 (31.2 overs; K Magee 38, D Rankin 34; R Macbeth 3-13, JP Millar 2-22, I Hussain 2-35)
League leaders Bready at Beechgrove for their clash with title rivals Brigade (Lawrence Moore)
Brigade are certainly a team in form and this feels like a statement win as they brushed aside leaders Bready by 73-runs at Beechgrove. The Magheramason side were hampered by the loss of skipper David Scanlon after just three balls, and while Dean McCloskey struck with the last ball of the completed over to remove Ifty Hussain, that was as good as it got for the visitors. DD Barr anchored the innings with 77 (5 fours, 1 six), adding 54 for the 4th wicket with the ever- consistent Cameron Melly (25), and 62 in 7 overs for the 6th with in-form Ryan Macbeth (39). Ian Young (2-37) made it 8 wickets over the weekend, but a final 37-over total of 194 for 7 always looked challenging. Even more so when Ryan Macbeth (3-13) made early inroads. Kyle Magee (38) and David Rankin (34) added 67 for the 4th wicket but two wickets apiece for Millar and Hussain ensured a win that sees Brigade looking well placed to complete a treble.
Coleraine beat Killyclooney by 7 wickets
Sandel Lodge, 13 August.
Killyclooney 160 (35.4 overs; T Dougherty 45, K Hall 42, M Campbell 20; G Burns 4-28)
Coleraine 161/3 (37.4 overs; S Campbell 72, M Poskitt 29, R Karunaratne 20*)
Scott Campbell top-scored for Coleraine with 72 (Stephen McCartney)
Coleraine all but ended Killyclooney's hopes of a dream title as they beat the Tyrone side by 7 wickets at Sandel Lodge. Gareth Burns took 4 for 28 including the prize scalp of Blayde Capell (10) and it took even time 40s from skipper Timmy Dougherty (45) and Kenzie Hall (42) to get them to 160. Special word for Matty Smyth who showed he can be classed as an all-rounder now after taking a wicket! An opening stand of 84 between the old firm of Scott Campbell and Marcus Poskitt (29) ensured the Bannsiders were always in control. 'Soupy' top-scored with 72 (7 fours, 3 sixes), and Ravi Karunaratne's unbeaten 20 ensured no late wobbles.
Donemana beat Burndennett by 9 wickets
The Holm, 13 August.
Burndennett 79 (25.4 overs; N McDonnell 41*; K Birkenstock 4-22, A McBrine 4-25)
Donemana 83/1 (9.1 overs; DJ Dougherty 53*)
Donemana made short work of fellow Tyrone side Burndennett as they eased to a 9-wicket win at The Holm. Namibian paceman and Irish international Andy McBrine each took two wickets as the visitors were bowled out for 79. Only Niall McDonnell offered any challenge to the bowlers, hitting four boundaries in his unbeaten 41. It took the home side just 9.1 overs to chase down their modest target, with DJ Dougherty's hitting an unbeaten 53 from only 24 balls. He hit 7 sixes, the last four of which came off consecutive deliveries to reach his half century. The win takes Donemana up to 5th with a game in hand of their nearest challengers.
Eglinton beat Glendermott by 8 wickets
Eglinton, 13 August.
Glendermott 63 (16.1 overs; B Mills 34*; M Averill 3-10, M Erlank 3-13, J Millar 3-17)
Eglinton 64/2 (13.4 overs); M Erlank 20*, L Doherty 20
Mark Averill, Mike Erlank and Jamie Millar took three wickets apiece (CricketEurope)
Eglinton secured their second emphatic win of the weekend as they beat a very under strength Glendermott by 8 wickets. The Rectory side were bundled out for just 63 in 16.1 overs, with only skipper Ben Mills displaying any resistance. He hit 5 fours and a six in an unbeaten 34, but only Jake Montgomery (16) offered any support in a poor batting effort. Mark Averill, Mike Erlank and Jamie Millar each picking up three wickets. Erlank and Liam Doherty each scored 20 in a routine chase, which saw consolation wickets for Alan Johnson and Preston McKeown - his first in senior cricket. A rare highlight on a day that little went right for them. Eglinton now very much in-form and looking to cement their Premiership status in the closing weeks of the campaign.
Ardmore beat Bonds Glen by 3 wickets
The Bleachgreen, 13 August.
Bonds Glen 159/9 (30 overs; H Roberts 61, D Cooke 40, M Barr 24; C Brolly 3-19)
Ardmore 166/7 (26.2 overs; R Gaur 46, S Babu 40*, Edrees 22, M Chambers 21*; H Roberts 3-36, M Snodgrass 2-23)
Mark Chambers and Sabin Babu saw Ardmore over the line (CricketEurope)
Ardmore are still in the title race, but only just, after they got out of jail with a 3 wickets win at home to Bonds Glen in a 30-overs game. Chasing 160 they got off to a decent start to reach 64 for 2 thanks to skipper Rachit Gaur's 46. However, just like the day before at Eglinton, the middle-order imploded as they slumped to 73 for 6 and 97 for 7. Edrees had hit a counter-attacking 22 that gave the Bleachgreen side hope, and thanks to an unbroken 8th wicket stand of 69 between Sabin Babu (40*) and Mark Chambers (21*), Ardmore fell over the line. Earlier, Heinrich Roberts hit 5 fours and 3 sixes in a quickfire 61, while there were runs too for David Cooke (40) and Mattie Barr (24). Ardmore are in third place with a game in hand on leaders Bready.
Fox Lodge beat Ballyspallen by 7 wickets
Ballymagorry, 13 August.
Ballyspallen 82/9 (24 overs; Z Malik 30; J Robinson 3-5, A Heywood 3-9)
Fox Lodge 83/3 (20 overs; J Milligan 35*)
Johnny Robinson, Jason Milligan and Aaron Heywood all did well for Fox Lodge (CricketEurope)
Fox Lodge beat Ballyspallen and the weather to gain a vital win in their quest for a Premiership slot. The visitors were restricted to 82 for 9 in their 24 overs, with new overseas man Zeeshan Malik making 30. Spin again held the key, with three wickets each for Johnny Robinson and Aaron Heywood. The chase proved a routine one as Jason Milligan made a undefeated 35 (3 fours, 1 six) to seal a 7-wicket win with four overs to spare.
Eglinton beat Ardmore by 6 wickets
Eglinton, 12 August.
Ardmore 99 (28.2 overs; R Gaur 30; R Millar 4-23, M Erlank 3-13)
Eglinton 103/4 (25.1 overs; L Doherty 29, J Millar 26*)
Robbie Millar and Mike Erlank took a combined seven wickets (CricketEurope)
Eglinton inflicted what could well be a fatal blow to Ardmore's hopes of the Premiership title with a commanding 6 wickets win. Batting first, Rachit Gaur's 30 took Ardmore to 72 for 2 before the wheels came off. Spinner Robbie Millar (4-23) and Mike Erlank (3-13) reduced the Bleachgreen side's innings to tatters as they lost 7 wickets for 27 runs to be 99 all out. Liam Doherty hit a quick 29 (5 fours) to get the chase off to a solid start, and despite a slight wobble as three wickets fell for 6 runs, Jamie (26*) and Robbie Millar soothed any nerves with a solid stand that ensured a vital win in their quest to secure a top-8 Premiership finish.
Bready beat Fox Lodge by 34 runs
Magheramason, 12 August.
Bready 153/9 (33 overs; G Roulston 53, Irosh 53; G Maneeshan 3-25, J Robinson 3-35, A Heywood 2-25)
Fox Lodge 119 (24.4 overs; TJ Nicholl 50, C Doherty 21; I Young 6-22, Irosh 3-16)
Ian Young took six wickets (CricketEurope)
Bready fought back to beat Fox Lodge by 33 runs and keep their Premiership title hopes very much alive. Batting first in a 33-overs game the home side posted 153 for 9, with Gavin Roulston and Irosh both making 53 as they added 86 in 17 overs for the second wicket. The Foxies spinners took the bulk of the wickets with three apiece for Johnny Robinson and Gayan Maneeshan, while skipper Aaron Heywood took two. Travis Nicholl then teed off racing to a 35-ball half century (5 fours, 3 sixes) as the Ballymagorry side reached 81 for 1. Ian Young then took centre stage taking 6 for 19 as the Foxies imploded. Craig Doherty (21) tried to stem the bleeding but three wickets for Irosh completed a fine day for the Sri Lankan and Bready. Their clash with Brigade on Sunday is now shaping up to be a title decider.
Coleraine lost to Brigade by 77 runs
Sandel Lodge, 12 August.
Brigade 163/5 (36 overs; C Melly 62*, A Britton 40, R Macbeth 29*; G Burns 2-21)
Coleraine 86 (25.3 overs; R Karunaratne 36; D Barr 3-12, J Wilson 2-14, S Macbeth 2-26, R Macbeth 2-30)
Brigade moved into second place, recovering from a poor start to beat Coleraine by 77 runs at Sandel Lodge in a game reduced to 36 overs. The Beechgrove side were struggling at 35 for 4 before Cameron Melly shared stands of 69 with skipper Andy Britton (40) and 59 in 8 overs with Ryan Macbeth (29*). Melly top-scored with an unbeaten 62 (5 fours, 1 six) as Brigade ended on 163 for 5. That proved more than enough in tough conditions, with the Bannsiders rolled over for 86 - three wickets for DD Barr, and two apiece for Josh Wilson and the Macbeth brothers.
Killyclooney lost to St Johnston by 108 runs
Killyclooney, 12 August.
St Johnston 295 (35.5 overs; J Macbeth 124, D Macbeth 41, G McCarter 32, I Macbeth 31*, D Anthony 22; J Wallace 5-43)
Killyclooney 188 (23.4 overs; B Capell 135; G McCarter 3-34, D Anthony 3-37, N Cole 3-79)
Jack Macbeth scored a century as St Johnston dented Killyclooney's title hopes (CricketEurope)
It was a tale of two centuries as St Johnston put a spoke in the wheels of Killyclooney's dreams of a Premiership title. Jack Macbeth was the hero for the Donegal side hitting 12 fours and 9 sixes in his 124 from just 70 balls, putting on 125 in 16 overs for the first wicket with his uncle David (45). Graeme McCarter (32), Ian Macbeth (31*), and David Anthony (22) kept the runs flowing on their way to 295 despite five wickets for Jason Wallace (5-43). The home side's chase was always going to centre around Blayde Capell, but the pressure increased as wickets tumbled all around him - three apiece for McCarter and Nathan Cole having them at 72 for 7. The South African run machine continued to blast away, hitting 13 sixes and 10 fours in a 56-ball 135. That was his 8th hundred of a season that sees him on 1682 runs at 112.13. David Lapsley ended the fun having him very well caught by David Macbeth on the boundary. Three wickets for skipper David Anthony rounding off a 108-run win that keeps the Saints very much alive in the Premiership top 8 battle.
Burndennett lost to Strabane by 1 run
Burndennett, 12 August.
Strabane 84/8 (20 overs; C Roulston 3-2, D Curry 2-13)
Burndennett 83/8 (20 overs; M Mehaffey 20; N Nawaz 2-11, R Logue 2-17)
Mark McNulty held his nerve as Strabane won by 1 run (CricketEurope)
Closest game of the day was at Burndennett where the home side lost a thriller by just one-run at home to Strabane. A wet pitch meant a T20 match and the Red Caps struggled to 84 for 8, with three wickets for Corey Roulston and two for Derek Curry. Burndennett though found the going equally tough, with Marty Mehaffey top-scoring with 20. Nasir Nawaz and Rhys Logue each took two wickets to put Strabane on top, but there was almost a late twist as with 12 needed from 3 balls, Corey Roulston hit a four and a six to leave the equation two from the final ball. Usman Azhar though held his nerve with Roulston run out trying to get the single that would have got a tie. Kevin Gallagher off to a winning start as stand-in skipper, while Mark McNulty did well bowling at a vital stage of the derby.
Bonds Glen beat Ballyspallen by 9 wickets
Bonds Glen, 12 August.
Ballyspallen 178/8 (30 overs; K Morrow 45*, Stu Kennedy 32, L Gilfillan 31, J Wenlock 29; H Roberts 3-23, M Barr 2-31, K Kincaid 2-51)
Bonds Glen 182/1 (28.2 overs; H Roberts114*, S Barr 46*)
Heinrich Roberts (CricketEurope)
Heinrich Roberts unbeaten 114 helped Bonds Glen to a resounding 9-wicket win over Ballyspallen. The South African hit 15 fours and 5 sixes in his 79-ball knock, sharing a second wicket partnership of 178 in 28 overs with Steven Barr (46*) as the Bee Gees made light work of chasing down 179 in 30 overs. Kyle Morrow had earlier thumped 4 sixes in an unbeaten 45 to get the visitors to what looked a competitive 178 for 8 - Roberts again to the fore with three wickets as part of his all-round excellent performance.
Ardmore v Bonds Glen: no play.
The Bleachgreen, 6 August.
Ardmore
Bonds Glen
To be played next Sunday, August 13th.
Burndennett lost to Newbuildings by 6 wickets (DLS)
Burndennett, 6 August.
Burndennett 60/2 (13 overs; Niall McDonnell 35*)
Newbuildings 71/4 (8.4 overs; Johnny Thompson 42*, Mark Hanna 26) (Target 71 in 10 overs)
Newbuildings made it two wins from two over the weekend as they beat Burndennett and the weather, managing to squeeze in a 10 overs game in their second opportunity match. Niall McDonnell had made an unbeaten 35 (5 fours, 1 six) as Burndennett reached 60 for 2 in 13 overs before a lengthy rain delay. Newbuildings required 71 in 10 overs and just to show how great a leveller the game is, Jason Dunn was dismissed second ball for 0 - the day after scoring 192! Johnny Thompson hit a 27-ball undefeated 42 (2 fours, 3 sixes) to ensure the points - runs too for Mark Hanna (26). Newbuildings are in fifth place with four games remaining, and while they may have left their run too late to have a chance of the title, they will certainly have a major say in its destiny.
Bready beat Strabane by 3 wickets (DLS)
Magheramason, 6 August.
Strabane 130/7 (26 overs; Kevin Gallagher 37, Aaron Gillespie 31, Usman Azhar 21; Irosh Samarasooriya 2-12, Gavin Roulston 2--25)
Bready 139/7 (25.3 overs; David Rankin 38, Irosh 21, Dean McCloskey 20*, Jamie Magee 20*; Nasir Nawaz 3-15, Rhys Logue 3-18)) (Target 139 in 26 overs)
Bready moved clear at the top of the table, surviving a major scare against Strabane in the Tyrone derby before clinching the win in a match that severely affected by the weather. Kevin Gallagher top-scored with 37, while there were runs too for Aaron Gillespie (31) and Usman Azahar (21) as the Red Caps posted 130 for 7 in 26 overs - adjusted to 139 by DLS. The Magheramason side looked to be on course for an easy win as David Rankin (38) and Irosh (21) steered them to 83 for 1. However a dramatic collapse saw them lose 6 wickets for just 15 runs to be on 98 for 7, needing 41 from the last five overs. Strabane though were a bowler short with Ryan Gallagher missing, and Dean McCloskey and Jamie Magee took full advantage, each making unbeaten 20's to seal the three wicket win with three balls remaining. A crucial win that leaves Bready in pole position going into the final month of the season.
Glendermott lost to Newbuildings by 278 runs
The Rectory, 5 August.
Newbuildings 366/4 (31/31 overs; Jason Dunn 192, Gareth McKeegan 100, Trent McKeegan 43; Ben Mills 2-62)
Glendermott 88 (20.2 overs; Ben Mills 40, Trent McKeegan 5-24, Gregory McFaul 3-12)
Gareth McKeegan and Jason Dunn scored centuries as Newbuildings beat Glendermott (Lawrence Moore)
Newbuildings moved up to fifth in the table after a demolition job over Glendermott at The Rectory. Jason Dunn clubbed 20 (yes, TWENTY) sixes a well as 11 boundaries in a top-score of 192, sharing an opening stand of 264 with Gareth McKeegan. The skipper also reached three figures, hitting 7 fours and clearing the ropes 8 times in his 68-ball knock. Trent McKeegan kept the runs slowing hitting four consecutive sixes in a 19-ball 43 as the Foyleview side made 366 for 4 in a rain-reduced 31 overs. Ben Mills (2-62) would have been the only once glancing at his bowling figures, and indeed also the batting card as he made 40 (7 fours, 1 six) out of their 88 all out - McKeegan claiming a five wicket haul in the 278-run win.
Burndennett v Newbuildings: abandoned
Burndennett, 22 July.
Burndennett 32-0 (4 overs)
Newbuildings
Bready v Strabane: abandoned
Magheramason, 22 July.
Strabane 85-3 (17 overs; Nasir Nawaz 47, Kevin Gallagher 22; Ian Young 2-14)
Bready
Brigade v Killyclooney: abandoned
Beechgrove, 22 July.
Brigade 52-2 (10 overs; Ifty Hussain 36*)
Killyclooney
Adam McDaid is caught at slip by Mark Gordon (Lawrence Moore)
Ardmore v Bonds Glen: postponed.
The Bleachgreen, 22 July.
Ardmore
Bonds Glen
The committee of Ardmore CC would like to pass on our deepest condolences to the family and friends of Norman Hamilton who passed away overnight Norman was a welcome visitor to Ardmore over many years as a player, official and friend. Our thoughts at this time are with his wife Irene, his children Gary, Keith and Helena, his grandchildren and all at Bonds Glen. With agreement from the NW today's game vs Bonds Glen has been postponed as a mark of respect.
Ballyspallen v Newbuildings. Match abandoned without a ball bowled.
Ballyspallen, 15 July.
Ballyspallen
Newbuildings
St Johnston v Brigade. Match abandoned without a ball bowled.
The Boathole, 15 July.
St Johnston
Brigade
Killyclooney v Coleraine. Match abandoned without a ball bowled.
Killyclooney, 15 July.
Killyclooney
Coleraine
Donemana v Burndennett. Match abandoned without a ball bowled.
The Holm, 15 July.
Donemana
Burndennett
Strabane v Fox Lodge. Match abandoned without a ball bowled.
Strabane Park, 15 July.
Strabane
Fox Lodge
Eglinton beat Bonds Glen by 7 wickets (DLS)
Eglinton, 15 July.
Bonds Glen 154 (40 overs: Heinrich Roberts 27, Sam Haslett 26, Kyle Moore 21*; Jamie Millar 3-23, Josh Martin 3-27, Robbie Millar 2-31)
Eglinton 123/3 (22.1 overs: Mike Erlank 49*, Robbie Millar 27*) (Match reduced to 25 overs - Target 120.)
Jamie Millar and Josh Martin took three wickets apiece. (Sharon Millar)
Eglinton moved into 8th place in the Premiership as they beat the weather and Bonds Glen in one of the two Premiership games that survived. The visitors made154 in their full allocation of 40 overs, with Heinrich Roberts top-scoring with 40, sharing a fifth wicket stand of 55 with Sam Haslett (26). There was runs down the order too for Kyle Moore (21*). Jamie Millar and Josh Martin took three wickets apiece, while Robbie Millar took 2 for 31. Skipper Tommy Orr (13) and Adam Lamberton (11) both fell before a lengthy rain-break at 35 for 2, meant an adjusted target of 120 in 25 overs. Mike Erlank's unbeaten 49 from 44 balls (3 fours, 2 sixes) ensured a routine win, as he added 39 for the 3rd wicket with Jamie Millar (14) and an unbroken 52 for the 4th with Robbie Millar (27*).
Ardmore beat Glendermott by 63 runs (DLS)
The Bleachgreen, 15 July.
Ardmore 150/6 (22 overs: Harry Zimmermann 64, Rachit Guar 58; Owen Adair 3-30, Jayjay O'Brien 2-26)
Glendermott 91 (19.1 overs: Alan Johnson 35, Gihahn Cloete 32; Dharm Singh 4-23, Ciaran Roundtree 3-5, Aviwe Mgijima 2-27) (Match reduced to 22 overs - Target 155.)
There were half centuries for Rachit Gaur and Harry Zimmermann (George Chambers)
Ardmore went top of the Premiership table for the first time this season with a 63-run (DLS) win over Glendermott in a game eventually reduced to 22 overs. The home side lost Dharm Singh in the first over but a second-wicket stand of 115 in 17 overs between skipper Rachit Gaur and Harry Zimmermann laid the foundations for their total of 150 for 6. Zimmermann top-scored with 64 from 60 balls (8 fours, 1 six), while Gaur's 58 came from 50 deliveries (7 fours, 1 six). There was a flurry of wickets in the search for quick runs with Owen Adair (3-30) and JJ O'Brien (2-26) the main beneficiaries. A third wicket stand of 59 in 9 overs between Alan Johnson (35) and Gihahn Cloete took the Rectory side to 79 for 2, but the required rate was already in double figures. That scoreboard pressure told as the last 8 wickets tumbled for just 12 runs with Dharm Singh (4-23), Aviwe Mgijima (2-27) and Ciaran Roundtree - a teenage Irish passport-holding South African, the latest addition to Ardmore's cosmopolitan line-up - taking 3 for 5 to secure maximum points.
Strabane lost to Ardmore by 5 wickets
Strabane Park, 8 July.
Strabane 143 (38.3 overs; Nasir Nawaz 94; Dharm Singh 3-24, Conor Brolly 2-17, Edrees Kharotai 2-31)
Ardmore 144/5 (28.5 overs; Harry Zimmermann 41, Rachit Gaur 36, Ryan Brolly 24; Nasir Nawaz 2-29, Ryan Gallagher 2-32)
Nasir Nawaz scored 94 for Strabane in a losing cause (George Chambers)
Ardmore kept their title challenge going with a five wickets win at Strabane. The Tyrone side's 143 was almost totally down to 94 from Nasir Nawaz, whose 89-ball innings included 12 fours and a six. The other 10 batters managed a combined total of 29, while there were 20 extras. A second wicket stand of 60 between skipper Rachit Gaur (36) and Harry Zimmermann (41) meant the Bleachgreen side eased to the win, despite losing a few wickets more than they would have liked, with bonus points possibly crucial come the end of the season.
Ballyspallen lost to Bready by 156 runs
Ballyspallen, 8 July.
Bready 242/9 (40 overs; Ryan Clarke 87, Mervyn Magee 71, Davy Scanlon 24; Stuart Kennedy 3-45, Clive Rodgers 2-29)
Ballyspallen 86 (24.3 overs; James Thompson 23; Nathan McCombe 3-7, Davy Scanlon 2-9, Irosh Samarasooriya 2-12, Gavin Roulston 2-19)
Ryan Clarke scored 87 for Bready (Davy Scanlon)
Bready looked in early trouble as they slumped to 11 for 4 at Ballyspallen. The Magheramasn side rallied though thanks to two unsung heroes - Ryan Clarke and Mervyn Magee combining to add 111 in 16 overs for the 5th wicket. Clarke top-scored with 87 (8 fours, 3 sixes), while Magee's 71came from only 58 deliveries. Davy Scanlon chipped in with 24 and a final Bready total of 242 for 9 looked very challenging. 'Spallen's batting has been brittle and without Demit Perera, it proved way too many. James Thompson's 23 the best of their 86 - Nathan McCombe taking three wickets and two each from Irosh and Davy Scanlon and Gavin Roulston.
Bonds Glen lost to Brigade by 116 runs
Bonds Glen, 8 July.
Brigade 310/5 (40 overs; David Barr 133*, Ifty Hussain 65, Andy Britton 34, Cameron Melly 29; Sam Kincaid 2-33)
Bonds Glen 194 (31.5 overs; Heinrich Roberts 68, Mattie Barr 27, Johnny Haslett 23; Ifty 4-31, Josh Wilson 3-61)
David Barr scored a century to help Brigade beat Bonds Glen (Mervyn Robinson)
David Barr returned to form and in some style, making an unbeaten century as Brigade won by 116 runs at Bonds Glen. DD's 133 not out included 11 fours and 8 sixes, with the Beechgrove side never looking back after an opening onslaught by Ifty Hussain saw him clear the hedges 6 times in a powerful 65 from only 45 balls. Skipper Andy Britton (34) and Cameron Melly (29) also hit quick runs in their 310 for 5. Ifty then took four wickets, and Josh Wilson three as the Bee Gees made 194 in reply - Heinrich Roberts hitting 7 fours and 4 sixes in a hard-hit 68.
Burndennett lost to Eglinton by 5 wickets
Burndennett, 8 July.
Burndennett 119 (33.1 overs; Andy Barr 24, Mark Pollock 23, Derek Curry 23; Mike Erlank 6-25)
Eglinton 123/5 (26.2 overs; Jamie Millar 38, Tommy Orr 38*; Mark Pollock 2-23)
Mike Erlank took 6 wickets (Sharon Millar)
Mike Erlank spun Eglinton to a crucial win in their quest to claim a coveted top eight slot for the 2024 Premiership. The South African had the excellent figures of 6 for 25 as the Tyrone side were bundled out for 119. Andy Barr top-scored with 24, while there were 23 apiece from Mark Pollock and Derek Curry. The chase was wobbling on 28 for 3, but a fourth wicket stand of 52 between skipper Tommy Orr and Jamie Millar got the villagers back on course - both making 38 in the five-wickets win.
Coleraine beat Glendermott by 69 runs
Sandel Lodge, 8 July.
Coleraine 195/9 (40 overs; Ravi Karunaratne 58, Scott Campbell 41, Stephen Hutchinson 23, Rory Knox 22, Ben Johnston 20; Trevor McDermott 2-31, Jake Montgomery 3-33, Ben Mills 2-43, Alan Johnson 2-44)
Glendermott 126 (36.3 Overs; Alan Johnson 56, Gihahn Cloete 33; Ravi Karunaratne 4-29, Matthew Hutchinson 3-33, Gareth Burns 2-20)
Ravi Karunaratne top-scored with 58 and took four wickets to help his Coleraine side to a maximum point 69-run win at home to Glendermott. The Sri Lankan hit 5 fours and 2 sixes in his better than event time knock, and well was supported by 41 from Scott Campbell and 20's from Stephen Hutchinson, Rory Knox, and Ben Johnston. The Glendermott chase was more or less over when they slumped to 60 for 7 - one of those victims being Ghahn Cloete (33). Former skipper Alan Johnson battled on making 56 (3 fours, 3 sixes), but they were eventually dismissed for 126. Karunaratne (4-29), Hutchinson (3-33) and Burns (2-20) doing the damage.
Killyclooney beat Donemana by 4 wickets
Killyclooney, 8 July.
Donemana 137 (31.4 overs; Dean Mehaffey 27, William McClintock 21, Joe Robinson 20*; Jason Wallace 5-31, Jordan Nelson 3-34, Timmy Dougherty 2-37)
Killyclooney 139/5 (22.2 overs; Mark Gordon 59, Blayde Capell 28; Kark Birkenstock 3-64, Gary Neely 2-19)
Killyclooney kept alive their title dreams with a four-wickets win that seems a real statement of intent, More so, when you realise that the result isn't even too much of a surprise. The fact that they won without a truly major contribution from Blayde Capell makes it even more of a significant result. Jason Wallace grabbed the headlines with a five-wickets haul as the Holm side were dismissed for 137 - three wickets for Jordan Nelson and two for Timmy Dougherty. There could have been alarm bells when Capell fell for 28 in the modest chase, but Mark Gordon's powerful 59 from 46 balls (9 fours, 3 sixes) was more than enough to claim the four wickets win in the 23rd over - the result keeps them in pole position.
Newbuildings beat St Johnston by 10 runs
Foyleview Arena, 8 July.
Newbuildings 169/9 (40 overs; Jason Dunn 36, Johnny Thompson 33, Trent McKeegan 29, Ross Dougherty 21, Charlie Downey 20*; David Anthony 3-17, Graeme McCarter 3-28)
St Johnston 159 (39.3 overs; Graeme McCarter 39, Michael Rankin 37, Andy McElhatton 28, Jack Macbeth 25; Trent McKeegan 3-36, Johnny Thompson 2-18, Ross Dougherty 2-23, Jason Dunn 2-27)
Action from Newbuildings win over St Johnston (Lawrence Moore)
Newbuildings showed great depth and resolve to come back twice from seemingly troubled situations to ultimately record a 10-run win over St Johnston that keeps their Premiership top 8 hopes very much alive, while delivering a hammer blow to one of their rivals. Three wickets apiece for David Anthony and Graeme McCarter had the hosts in difficulty at 86 for 7, but runs down the order from JT (33) Trent McKeegan (29) and Charlie Downey (20*) allowed them to get up to 169 for 9 - runs earlier for Jason Dunn (36) and Ross Dougherty (21). The Donegal side looked destined to win as they reached 150 for 5, but the dismissal of Graeme McCarter for 39 opened the door, and Newbuildings held their nerve to clinch the win - three wickets for Trent McKeegan, and two each for Ross Dougherty, Jason Dunn and Johnny Thompson.
Donemana lost to Bready by 4 wickets
The Holm, 1 July.
Donemana 245 (38.3 overs; William McClintock 64, Jamie Huey 48, Karl Birkenstock 34, DJ Dougherty 20; Irosh 4-39, Davy Scanlon 2-42, Ian Young 2-45)
Bready 251/6 (39.2 overs; David Rankin 93, Kyle Magee 50, Ian Young 31*; Karl Birkenstock 3-17)
David Rankin scored 93 as Bready won (Davy Scanlon)
Bready have probably the best record of any North West side at Donemana and they won yet again at The Holm, successfully chasing 245. William McClintock top scored with 64 hitting 7 fours and 5 sixes, while Jamie Huey also found the river on five occasions in his 48. There was also runs for new overseas professional - Namibian Karl Birkenstock - who made 34 in their 245 - four wickets for Irosh. David Rankin ensured the pursuit would be a successful one as he hit 11 fours and 2 sixes in his 93, adding 122 for the third wicket with Kyle Magee (50). Ian Young made a crucial 31 not out, while with seven needed from the final over, skipper David Scanlon cleared the ropes twice from the first two balls to clinch a four-wickets win.
Newbuildings beat Fox Lodge by 100 runs
Foyleview Arena, 1 July.
Newbuildings 242/6 (40 overs; Johnny Thompson 71*, Ryan Hunter 51, Hanu Viljoen 50, Jason Dunn 47; Johnny Robinson 3-26, Adam Walker 3-51)
Fox Lodge 142 (21.1 overs; Travis Nicholl 41, Ali Doherty 37; Trent McKeegan 4-33, Ross Hunter 3-22, Charlie Downey 2-33)
The Newbuildings trio of Johnny Thompson, Hanu Viljoen and Ryan Hunter who all scored 50s (Gareth McKeegan)
Newbuildings won the first part of their double-header weekend with Fox Lodge, with an impressive all-round display by the defending champions. Batting first, the home side were given a solid platform with a second wicket stand of 91 between Ryan Hunter - who hit 7 fours in his 51, and Jason Dunn (47). The real fireworks came though from a 5th wicket partnership of 116 in 13 overs between Hanu Viljoen and Johnny Thompson. 'JT' may be in his final year but his powers remain as strong as ever with the bat, clubbing 6 fours and 6 sixes in his unbeaten 71 from only 43 balls, while Viljoen's 50 took 42 balls (5 fours, 2 sixes). Travis Nicholl hit a rapid 41 in the chase of 242 (5 fours, 2 sixes), but only Ali Doherty (37) joined in as the Ballymagorry side fell 100 runs short. Trent McKeegan picked up four wickets, while there were three for Ross Hunter and two for teenager Charlie Downey.
Coleraine lost to Eglinton by 7 wickets
Sandel Lodge, 1 July.
Coleraine 127/9 (39 overs; Stephen Hutchinson 35, Matty Smyth 31, Ravi Karunaratne 29; Mike Erlank 2-16, Josh Martin 2-21)
Eglinton 129/3 (30.3 overs; Mike Erlank 62*, Tommy Orr 22; Stephen Hutchinson 2-34)
Mike Erlank starred with the bat as Eglinton won a crucial encounter with Coleraine in their battle for a Premiership slot. The Bannsiders were out of sorts as the village side warmed up for Sunday's cup clash with a ruthless display. Stephen Hutchinson top-scored with 35, while there were runs too for Matty Smyth (31) and Ravi Karunaratne (29) in a total of 127 for 9. Josh Martin and Mike Erlank picked up two wickets and the South African professional ensured a routine chase, top-scoring with 62 not out (6 fours, 2 sixes), sharing stands of 48 with skipper Tommy Orr (22) and Jamie Millar (14*) in the seven wickets win.
Brigade lost to Ardmore by 1 wicket
Beechgrove, 1 July.
Brigade 198/6 (40 overs; David Barr 78, Cameron Melly 33, Andy Britton 24*, Adam McDaid 21; Edrees Kharotai 3-64)
Ardmore 189/9 (35 overs; Edrees Kharatoi 42, Aviwe Mgijima 33, Dharm Singh 28, Rachit Gaur 22; Ifty Hussain 3-37, Andy Britton 3-46) (Target 189 in 37 overs)
Edrees Kharatoi hit 4 sixes in a rapid 42 to help Ardmore beat Brigade (George Chambers)
Ardmore won a thriller against previous leaders Brigade at Beechgrove, with the last pair of Sabin Babu and Caolan Young getting them over the line - just though, as a Josh Wilson throw at the stumps with the scores tied missed by 'the barest of margins'. Brigade's 198 for 6 was based around a return to form with the bat for DD Barr, who top-scored with 78 (7 fours, 2 sixes). Cameron Melly made a subdued 33, wile there were runs too for Andy Britton (24*) and Adam McDaid (21). Edrees Kharatoi took three wickets and it was the Afghan who emerged the Bleachgreen hero with the bat. He thumped 42 from 21 balls, hitting 2 fours and four sixes - three of them consecutively off Andy Britton to get them within touching distance. It wouldn't be Ardmore if there wasn't a wobble, but the win keeps their hopes of a title challenge very much alive.
Bonds Glen lost to Killyclooney by 58 runs (DLS)
Bonds Glen, 1 July.
Killyclooney 241/9 (38 overs; Blayde Capell 109, William Finlay 34, Timmy Dougherty 34*; Heinrich Roberts 3-21, Sam Kincaid 3-34)
Bonds Glen 160 (28.1 overs; Raymond Curry 42, Mattie Barr 28; Jordan Connor 4-45, Jason Wallace 3-33, Timmy Dougherty 2-24) (Target 219 in 32 overs)
Blayde Capell scored his 7th century of the season to take his tally to 1479 runs (Lawrence Moore)
Another day, another Blayde Capell century, as the South African hit his 7th of this incredible campaign to move Killyclooney top of the Premiership table at the half-way point of the season. Blayde's 109 from 75 balls (11 fours, 7 sixes) took his season tally to 1479 runs at 123.25! He sgared an opening stand of 100 in 14 overs with William Finlay (34), while skipper Timmy Dougherty also made 34 in their 241 for 9 - three wickets for Sam Kincaid and Heinrich Roberts. Rain meant a DLS target of 219 in 32 overs, but early wickets for Jason Wallace (3-22), Jordan Connor (4-45) and Timmy Dugherty (2-24) always ensured they had control of the game. Raymond Curry hit 7 fours in an even time 42, while Mattie Barr cleared the hedgerows four times in a rapid 28, but their innings were too brief in a day that once again belonged to Capell and Killyclooney. They couldn't win the title, could they? You know, they just might...
Glendermott beat Burndennett by 5 wickets
The Rectory, 1 July.
Burndennett 193 (40 overs; Mark Pollock 74, Marty Mehaffey 38, Niall McDonnell 28; Alan Johnson 3-36)
Glendermott 197/5 (35.4 overs; Gihahn Cloete 62, Ben Mills 38*, Jason Lynch 21; John McCormack 2-50)
Gihahn Cloete top-scored for Glendermott (Ben Mills)
Glendermott got their first points of the season with a welcome 5-wickets win over Burndennett at The Rectory. Mark Pollock hit 74 (8 fours, 1 six) to take his season aggregate to 592, sharing an opening stand of 93 with Marty Mehaffey (38) as the Tyrone side made 193 - three wickets for Alan Johnson (3-36). That wasn't going to be enough at the fast-scoring Rectory and so it proved, with Gihahn Cloete hitting 8 fours and 2 sixes in a top-score of 62 from 61 balls. He and Ben Mills added 70 for the fifth wicket with the skipper hitting seven boundaries in his unbeaten 38.
St Johnston beat Strabane by 170 runs (DLS)
The Boathole, 1 July.
St Johnston 255/6 (39 overs; Michael Rankin 118*, Graeme McCarter 45, David Lapsley 43, Deepak Reddy 21; Ryan Gallagher 3-60)
Strabane 79 (22.2 overs; Graeme McCarter 3-4, Scott Devenney 3-19, David Anthony 3-30) (Target 250 in 37 overs)
Scott Devenney took three early wickets (Joe Doherty)
St Johnston were the biggest winners of the day as they demolished Strabane by 170-runs (DLS) at The Boathole. Michael Rankin was the star of the show with the bat, scoring a brilliant unbeaten 118 from 95 balls (8 fours, 6 sixes) as the Saints posted 255 for 6 - runs too for Graeme McCarter (45), David Lapsley (43) and Deepak Reddy (21). Strabane were blew away in the chase with three wickets apiece for Scott Devenney, Graeme McCarter and David Anthony clinching the massive win that could ignite a Premiership place challenge as the season moves into the second half.
Fox Lodge beat Bonds Glen by 78 runs
Ballymagorry, 24 June.
Fox Lodge 206/9 (40 overs; Gayan Maneeshan 61, Brian Allen 45, Alistair Doherty 26, Travis Nicholl 24; Mattie Barr 3-24, Mark Snodgrass 2-22, Raymond Curry 2-44)
Bonds Glen 128 (39 overs; David Cooke 27, Raymond Curry 25, Mark Snodgrass 23*, Kyle Moore 22; Johnny Robinson 3-18, Aaron Heywood 2-16, Adam Walker 2-27, Jason Milligan 2-33)
Gayan Maneeshan top-scored for Fox Lodge (CricketEurope)
Fox Lodge continued their excellent season with an emphatic 78-run win over Bonds Glen. Sri Lankan professional Gayan Maneeshan top-scored with 61 from 53 balls (6 fours, 3 sixes), sharing a fourth wicket stand of 77 with Brian Allen (45). There were runs too for Ali Doherty (26) and Travis Nicholl (24) in their total of 206 for 9 - three wickets for Mattie Barr, plus two apiece for Mark Snodgrass and Raymond Curry. Bonds Glen lost early wickets, and that seemed to take the wind out of them as they made little attempt to chase down the target. David Cooke top-scored with 27, while Raymond Curry hit 25. A last wicket stand of 44 between Mark Snodgrass (23*) and Kyle Moore (22) got them to 128, but by that stage the Foxies were all but assured of maximum points. The spinners did the bulk of the damage, with three wickets for Johnny Robinson, plus two apiece for Aaron Heywood, Jason Milligan and Adam Walker.
Bready beat St Johnston by 7 wickets
Magheramason, 24 June.
St Johnston 182/7 (40 overs; David Macbeth 35*, Michael Rankin 35, David Lapsley 25, Deepak Reddy 21; Gavin Roulston 2-23, David Scanlon 2-26, Irosh Samarasooriya 2-33)
Bready 183/3 (36 overs; Kyle Magee 72*, Irosh Samarasooriya 43, Dean McCloskey 37*)
An unbeaten 72 from Kyle Magee ensured Bready stayed in the title race as they chased 183 to beat St Johnston by 7 wickets. Magee hit 6 boundaries in his controlled knock, sharing an unbroken fourth wicket stand of 96 in 17 overs with Dean McCloskey (37*), having earlier added 61 for the third wicket with Irosh Samarasooriya (43). St Johnston's total of 182 for 7 saw David Macbeth and Michael Rankin both make 35, while David Lapsley (25) and Deepak Reddy (21) also chipped in. There were two wickets apiece for Gavin Roulston, skipper David Scanlon, and Irosh.
Ardmore beat Ballyspallen by 9 wickets
The Bleachgreen, 24 June.
Ballyspallen 91 (27.2 overs; Stuart Kennedy 24; Aviwe Mgijima 4-13, Caolan Young 3-2)
Ardmore 94/1 (17.4 overs; Rachit Gaur 46*, Harry Zimmermann 45*)
Ardmore'ss spinning triumvirate of Dharm Singh, Aviwe Mgijima and Caolan Young took a combined 8 wickets. (CricketEurope)
Ardmore briefly went top of the Premiership table with a 9-wicket demolition of Ballyspallen at the Bleachgreen. Batting first, it was a case of 'spin to win' with South African professional Aviwe Mgijima taking 4 for 13 and Caolan Young 3 for 2 as the visitors were dismissed for just 91 - Stuart Kennedy top scoring with 24. In the reply, Dharm Singh fell in the first over of the chase, but skipper Rachit Gaur top-scored with an unbeaten 46 (8 fours), sharing an unbroken second wicket stand of 93 with Harry Zimmermann, who hit 6 fours and 1 maximum in his 45 not out as Ardmore romped home in the 18th over.
Glendermott lost to Donemana by 167 runs
The Rectory, 24 June.
Donemana 244/9 (50 overs; Levi Dougherty 97, Jamie Huey 54, Promod Maduwantha 24, Dean Mehaffey 21, Alex Boyd 2-17, Todd Killen 2-25, Jake Montgomery 2-32, Gihahn Cloete 2-59)
Glendermott 77 (18 overs; Gihahn Cloete 30, Jake Montgomery 22*; Promod Maduwantha 4-8, Jordan McGonigle 3-18, Gary Neely 3-18)
Levi Dougherty hit a rapid 97 for Donemana (Dwayne McGerrigle)
Donemana are right in the title mix after a whopping 167-run win over a Glendermott side still searching for their first point. Batting first, Donemana would have been slightly worried at 117 for 6 - one of those dimissed their latest sub-pro, Promod Maduwantha for 24, and also opener Jamie Huey for 54. However the complexion of the match was changed with a 7th wicket stand of 100 in just 10.2 overs between Levi Dougherty and Dean Mehaffey (21). Dougherty hit 6 fours and cleared the ropes 7 times in his brilliant 97 from just 59 balls - missing out narrowly on a century for the second time in 9 days, having made 99 in the T20 Cup last week. For Glendermott, there were two wickets apiece for Alex Boyd, Todd Killen, Jake Montgomery, and Gihahn Cloete. The reply never got going with only Cloete - who hit seven fours in his 30 - and Jake Montgomery (22*) reaching double figures as they were bowled out for 77. Maduwanthan took four wickets, while there were three apiece for former internationals Gary Neely and stand-in skipper Jordan McGonigle.
Killyclooney beat Newbuildings by 95 runs
Killyclooney, 24 June.
Killyclooney 313/5 (40 overs; Blayde Capell 162, Kenzie Hall 53*, William Finlay 41, Alan Colhoun 29, Charlie Downey 2-37, Johnny Thompson 2-43)
Newbuildings 218 (32.1 overs; Ryan Hunter 68, Gareth McKeegan 31, Jason Dunn 29; Kenzie Hall 3-28, Matty Campbell 3-24, Jordan Connor 2-34, Jason Wallace 2-59)
The beer tastes better after a win. Well deserved drinks for Killyclooney. (CricketEurope)
The Blayde Capell show rolls on as the South African hit 162 to take his season tally to 1221 runs in Killyclooney's 95-run win over defending champions Newbuildings. You can't help but admire his brutal simplicity, and who knows, if could inspire the Tyrone side to at the very least a Premiership slot for 2024, and whisper it, a shot at the title. Comparisons with Leicester City and their 5000-1 odds to win the Premiership in 2016? Capell hit 15 fours and 12 sixes in his 162 from 96 balls - giving just one tough chance on 70 - and only for Mark Hanna's direct hit run out would surely have made 200 plus. He shared an opening stand of 129 with William Finlay (41) and added a further 114 for the 3rd wicket with Kenzie Hall (53*). Alan Colhoun's 9-ball unbeaten 29 rubbed further salt into the wounds and a total of 313 for 5 was daunting. Ryan Hunter top-scored in the chase with 68 from 49 balls (7 fours, 5 sixes), and there were all too brief cameos from skipper Gareth McKeegan 931) and Jason Dunn 29 - 4 sixes. Three wickets for the new leading wicket taker in the region - Kenzie Hall - and Matty Campbell, plus two apiece from Jordan Connor and Jason Wallace sealed a 95-run win that keeps the dream alive for at least another week!
Strabane lost to Coleraine by 2 wickets
Strabane Park, 24 June.
Strabane 171 (28.2 overs; Nasir Nawaz 74, Kevin Gallagher 37, Aaron Gillespie 21; Matthew Hutchinson 4-8, Gareth Burns 2-32, Dawood Khan 2-47)
Coleraine 172/8 (34.1 overs; Matty Smyth 46, Ravi Karunaratne 42, Rory Knox 32*; Rhys Logue 3-30, Usman Ahar 2-344)
The two Matthews, Smyth and Hutchinson starred for Coleraine (CricketEurope)
Coleraine won the closest game of the day as they edged to a two-wickets win at Strabane. The home side had skipper Aaron Gillespie back in the ranks, and he made 21 batting first. Professional Nasir Nawaz top-scored with 74 from just 55 balls (9 fours, 4 sixes), while Kevin Gallagher hit 37 as he and Nawaz added 99 in just 13 overs. However, the wicket of Nawaz saw the Red Caps lose 7 wickets for just 20 runs, going from 151 for 3 to 171 all out. Matthew Hutchinson picked up for 4 for 8, while there were two apiece for Gareth Burns and Dawood Khan. Matty Smyth hit 6 fours and a six in his 46 from 47 balls, while Ravi Karunaratne cleared the ropes 3 times and hit 4 fours in his 42 from just 36 deliveries. However, wickets kept falling as Rhys Logue (3-30) and Usman Azhar (2-44) managed to have the match in the balance. The cool head of Rory Knox (32*) got his side over the finishing line in a tense finale.
Brigade beat Burndennett by 9 wickets
Beechgrove, 24 June.
Burndennett 63 (21.4 overs; Scott Macbeth 4-9, Ryan Macbeth 3-15, Josh Wilson 2-30)
Brigade 66/1 (9.1 overs; Andy Britton 26*)
Brigade stay top of the Premiership after a ruthless 9-wicket demolition of Burndennett at Beechgrove. The Tyrone side were skittled out for just 63, with Ryan Macbeth (3-15) and Josh Wilson (2-30) doing the initial damage. Scott Macbeth then hastened the innings to a quick end with four wickets for just nine runs. Skipper Andy Britton rejigged the batting order, making an unbeaten 26 as they passed their modest target in just the 10th over, with Ryan Barr (10) the only wicket to fall, and Ryan Macbeth making 15 not out.
Bready beat Ardmore by 1 wicket
Magheramason, 18 June.
Ardmore 182/7 (40 overs; Rachit Gaur 59, Sabib Babu 29*; Jordan McCorkell 3-31, Kyle Magee 2-23)
Bready 186/9 (39.3 overs; Gavin Roulston 37, David Rankin 34, Kyle Magee 25, Mervyn Magee 20; Conor Brolly 3-37, Caolan Young 3-43, Edrees Kharotai 2-34)
Matches between these sides have been close, nervy affairs in recent years, and this one was no different as Bready ended Ardmore's unbeaten Premiership record with a one-wicket last over win. The last pair of David Scanlon and Aaron Cooke needed 9 off 10 balls and managed to get them with the skipper finding the match winning boundary with the scores tied. It was a game that ebbed and flowed throughout with Ardmore skipper Rachit Gaur's injury meaning he could only manage 2.5 overs. With Harry Zimmermann also hors de combat the Bleachgreen side's bowling stocks were depleted. Bready of course were also without overseas professional Irosh who has been unwell this week, and to win without his influence is testament to the battling qualities of the Magheramason side. It's shaping up to be a thrilling Premiership battle and you get the feeling there will be further twists and turns before the season ends.
Coleraine beat Bonds Glen by 87 runs
Sandel Lodge, 17 June.
Coleraine 217 (39.3 overs; Marcus Poskitt 64, Ravi Karunaratne 55, Patrick Carson 23, Rory Knox 20; Kaelan Kincaid 2-25, Sam Kincaid 2-33)
Bonds Glen 130 (36.1 overs; David Cooke 50, Raymond Curry 24, Matthew Hutchinson 3-27, Gareth Burns 3-28, Ravi Karunaratne 2-24, Stephen Hutchinson 2-26)
Marcus Poskitt scored another half century for Coleraine as they beat Bonds Glen (Rory Knox)
Coleraine put in a fine all-round performance to beat Bonds Glen by 87 runs at Sandel Lodge. Half centuries from Marcus Poskitt and Ravi Karunaratne saw the Bannsiders post 217. Poskitt hit 7 fours in a top score of 64 to take his season tally to 455, while Karunaratne cleared the ropes 5 times in his 55 from 46 balls. The Kincaid brothers - Kaelan and Sam - each picked up two wickets. The Bee Gees reply never recovered from early wickets, and only a steady half century from former player David Cooke got them to 130. There were three wickets each for Matthew Hutchinson and Gareth Burns, while Stephen Hutchinson and Ravi each took two apiece in the 87-run win.
St Johnston lost to Ardmore by 8 wickets (DLS)
The Boathole, 17 June.
St Johnston 90 (31.5 overs; Michael Rankin 21, David Lapsley 21; Dharm Singh 4-4, Aviwe Mgijima 4-22)
Ardmore 86/2 (14.1 overs; Harry Zimmermann 40*, Rachit Gaur 24) (Target 86 off 30 overs)
Aviwe Mgijima and Dharm Singh took a combined 8 wickets for Ardmore (CricketEurope)
Spinners Dharm Singh and Aviwe Mgijima took a combined 8 wickets to spin Ardmore to a routine 8-wickets win at St Johnston and maintain their unbeaten Premiership record. Rain delayed the start which meant a 33-overs match, and the home side struggled to get any momentum, rocked by the early departure of the talismanic Graeme McCarter cheaply. Michael Rankin and David Lapsley each made 21, but Singh (4-4) and Mgijima (4-22) tied the Saints in knots as they were spun out for just 90. A further shower at the interval meant the target became 86 in 30 overs. Singh went early but a breezy 24 (5 fours) from skipper Rachit Gaur settled the away side's dressing room. Harry Zimmermann then took up the mantle, hitting 7 fours in an unbeaten 40 as he and Mgijima (18*) added an unbroken 49 for the third wicket to clinch victory in the 15th over.
Ballyspallen lost to Donemana by 8 wickets
Ballyspallen, 17 June.
Ballyspallen 92 (26.2 overs; Luke Gilfillan 50; Jordan McGonigle 6-15; Geeth Kumara 3-34)
Donemana 97/2 (16 overs; Jamie Huey 30, DJ Dougherty 29, Gary McClintock 23*)
Jordan McGonigle took 6 for 15 (Dwayne McGerrigle)
Jordan McGonigle's six wickets helped Donemana to an emphatic 8-wickets win at Ballyspallen. The stand-in skipper had the excellent analysis of 6 for 15 as the hosts went from 49 for 0 to 92 all out. Opener Luke Gilfillan made 50 of those (8 fours), with Kyle Morrow (13) and James Thompson (10) the only others to make double figures. Geeth Kumara's good form continued as he picked up 3 for 34 with his leg spin. Openers Jamie Huey (30) and DJ Dougherty (29) shared an opening stand of 62 in 10 overs to all but settle matters, with Gary McClintock's unbeaten 23 sealing the win in 16 overs.
Fox Lodge beat Glendermott by 90 runs (DLS)
Ballymagorry, 17 June.
Fox Lodge 199/5 (31 overs; Johnny Robinson 59, Brian Allen 55*, Aiden Logue 24*, Jason Milligan 23; Curtis Ross 2-30, Alex Boyd 2-40)
Glendermott 114 (24.3 overs; Gihahn Cloete 32, Leyland McElwee 25; Aaron Heywood 5-18, Levi Kerr 4-33) (Target 205 in 31 overs)
Brian Allen and Johnny Robinson both scored half centuries (CricketEurope)
Fox Lodge continued their fine campaign with another win over Glendermott. A 5th wicket stand of 75 between Johnny Robinson and Brian Allen was the backbone of their total of 199 for 5 in a game reduced to 31 overs due to a delayed start and a rain stoppage. 'Bap' was his usual ebullient self as he top-scored with 59 from just 36 balls (6 fours, 3 sixes), while Allen's unbeaten 55 (8 fours, 2 sixes) was also important - adding 59 for the 6th wicket too with Aiden Logue (24*), while earlier Jason Milligan had made 24. Glendermott's reply got off to a good start with Gihahn Cloete (32) and Leyland McElwee (25) adding 66 for the the first wicket. Levi Kerr (4-33) accounted for Cloete, and that opened the floodgates. They lost 10 wickets for 48 runs to be 114 all out. Skipper Aaron Heywood (5-18) also bowling superbly to keep the Foxies double dreams very much alive.
Eglinton lost to Killyclooney by 3 wickets
Eglinton, 17 June.
Eglinton 195/9 (40 overs; Mike Erlank 66, Andy Millar 35, Robert McFarland 30*, Liam Doherty 22; Matthew Campbell 4-47, Kenzie Hall 2-20, Tim Dougherty 2-32)
Killyclooney 198/7 (38.5 overs; Blayde Capell 114*, Mark Gordon 34; Lee Ritchie 2-23, Josh Martin 2-35, Richard Wylie 2-36)
Blayde Cappell hit an unbeaten 114 to take his season tally to 999 (average 142.71) as Killyclooney's dream season continued with a hard-fought 3-wickets win at Eglinton. Chasing 196, Capell was the coolest man in the village, adding 75 for the third wicket with Mark Gordon (34), then steering the 'Clooney ship to victory as he made his fourth century of what looks like being a record-breaking campaign. Decker Curry's record of 1903 runs looks to be firmly in his sights.Earlier, Mike Erlank's 66 and 30s from Andy Millar and Robert McFarland were the highlights in Eglinton's 195 for 9 - four wickets for Matthew Campbell and two apiece for Kenzie Hall and skipper Timmy Dougherty. The Killyclooney juggernaut moves on now to Belfast where they play Cliftonville Academy on Sunday for a place in the National Cup.
Strabane lost to Brigade by 8 wickets
Strabane Park, 17 June.
Strabane 130 (35.2 overs; Kevin Gallagher 65, Usman Azhar 26; Ifty Hussain 3-18, Jamie Millar 3-31, Ryan Macbeth 2-25)
Brigade 131/2 (22.4 overs; Adam McDaid 68*, Ifty Hussain 47)
Jamie Millar took three wickets for Brigade (Mervyn Robinson)
Brigade stay top of the table after a comprehensive 8-wickets win away at Strabane. The home side were still without skipper Aaron Gillespie, and apart from opener Kevin Gallagher the Red Caps found the going tough. Gallagher top-scored with 65 (7 fours, 2 sixes) making half of Strabane's 130 all out. Only Usman Azhar's 26 offered any other serious resistance. There were three wickets apiece for Jamie Millar and Ifty Hussain, plus two for the ever-dependable Ryan Macbeth. DD Barr fell third ball of the reply, but a second wicket stand of 106 in 19 overs between Hussain (47) and Adam McDaid effectively settled the one-sided game. McDaid finished unbeaten on 68 from 76 balls (8 fours, 1 six) as they sealed the win in the 23rd over.
Burndennett lost to Bready by 6 wickets
Burndennett, 17 June.
Burndennett 145/9 (40 overs; Niall McDonnell 37, Mark Doherty 26, Conan Pollock 20*; Aaron Cooke 3-20, Jordan McCorkell 2-12, Ian Young 2-30)
Bready 149/4 (31.5 overs; Gavin Roulston 90*, Kyle Magee 21; JG McGettigan 2-24)
Gavin Roulston was the star of the show as the teenager hit an unbeaten 90 to steer Bready to a six-wickets win at Burndennett. The home side made 145 for 9 in their 40 overs with Head Coach Niall McDonnell top-scoring with 37 and 20s from Mark Doherty and skipper Conan Pollock. Another teenager, Aaron Cooke, took three wickets with his off-spin, while there were two apiece for Jordan McCorkell and Ian Young. The chase dominated by Roulston, with the talented left-hander hitting 13 fours and 2 sixes in his brilliant knock to ensure a comfortable win.
Ardmore beat Coleraine by 5 wkts
The Bleachgreen, 3 June.
Coleraine 220/8 (40 overs; Scott Campbell 67, Marcus Posskitt 43, Matthew Smyth 34; Sabin Babu 2-26, Aviwe Mgijima 2-35)
Ardmore 225/5 (39 overs; Aviwe Mgijima 85*, Dharm Singh 63, Rachit Gaur 26; Matthew Hutchinson 2-28)
Mark Chambers and Aviwe Mgijima (CricketEurope)
Half centuries from Aviwe Mgijima and Dharm Singh helped Ardmore to chase 220, beating Coleraine by five wickets at The Bleachgreen. The Bannsiders 220 for 8 was given a solid start by Scott Campbell (67) and Marcus Poskitt (43) who put on 84 for the first wicket. Matthew Smyth hit 34, but the Ardmore fielding helped them stop the total getting out of control - two wickets for Sabin Babu and Aviwe Mgijima. Singh hit 9 fours and 2 sixes in his 63 from just 55 balls, sharing an opening stand of 77 with Ryan Brolly. A flurry of wickets had the contest evenly poised at 124 for 4, but South African professional Mgijima made an unbeaten 85 from 76 balls (7 fours, 3 sixes) to guide them home. He added 72 with Rachit Gaur (26), who fell with 25 needed off 23 balls. Any jitters were soon settled by Mgijima and Mark Chambers as the win was secured with an over to go.
Bready lost to Newbuildings by 8 wickets
Magheramason, 3 June.
Bready 143 (37.5 overs; Gavin Roulston 27, Kyle Magee 26, Jamie Magee 20; Ross Dougherty 4-15, Ross Hunter 3-19, Johnny Thompson 2-14)
Newbuildings 144/2 (23.1 overs; Hanu Viljoen 52*, Mark Hanna 36, Ryan Hunter 32*)
Newbuildings bounced back from last week's loss to produce a fine all-round display to beat Bready. They restricted the Magheramason side to 143 with four wickets for Ross Dougherty against his old club, while Ross Hunter took three and Johnny Thompson twp. Gavin Roulston top scored with just 27, while Kyle Magee made 26. The chase was a formality with Mark Hanna (36) and Ryan Hunter (32*) laying a solid base for Hanu Viljoen to hit 7 fours in a rapid half century as they eased to the 8-wicket win in just the 24th over.
Brigade beat Eglinton by 7 wickets
Beechgrove, 3 June.
Eglinton 249/8 (40 overs; Liam Doherty 85, Mike Erlank 55; DD Barr 3-46, Jamie Millar 2-42)
Brigade 251/3 (33.2 overs; Ifty Hussain 167*, Scott Macbeth 24)
Ifty Hussain acknowledges applause for his 150 (CricketEurope)
Iftikhar Hussain rolled back the years as he made an unbeaten 167 to ease Brigade into joint pole-position at the top as the Beechgrove side chased 250 to easily account for Eglinton. Hussain, who turns 50 in September, showed no signs of his powers waning as he put the villagers attack to the sword. hitting 24 fours and 2 sixes in his 105-ball innings. Earlier Liam Doherty top-scored with 85 for Eglinton in their 249 for 8 - while Mike Erlank made a run-a-ball 55. There were three wickets for DD Barr and two for the recalled Jamie Millar.
Donemana lost to Fox Lodge by 3 wkts
The Holm, 3 June.
Donemana 238 (36.1 overs; Geeth Kumara 73, Ricky-Lee Dougherty 43, DJ Dougherty 40; AAron Heywood 3-37, Johnny Robinson 3-43, Adam Walker 2-33)
Fox Lodge 242/7 (33.2 overs; Gayan Maneeshan 81, Travis Nicholl 47, Brian Allen 31, Johnny Robinson 26, Craig Doherty 20; Jordan McGonigle 2-25, Dwayne McGerrigle 2-80)
Gayan Maneeshan was dropped on 0 and would go on to score 81 (CricketEurope)
Catches win matches. Donemana dropped Gayan Maneeshan before he got off the mark and the Sri Lankan made them pay as his 81 from 64 balls (10 fours, 4 sixes) helped the Ballymagorry side to chase down 238 at Donemana. Travis Nicholl hit 47 (7 sixes) as the Foxies raced out of the traps with 70 coming in the six overs before tea, Brian Allen (31) and Johnny Robinson (26) also in the runs of the successful chase. Earlier, fomrer Fox Lodge pro Geeth Kumara top-scored with 73, while the Dougherty brothers (Ricky-Lee and DJ) both made 40s. Aaron Heywood and Johnny Robinson each took three wickets as Fox Lodge moved up to third spot in the table.
Ballyspallen beat St Johnston by 108 runs
Ballyspallen, 3 June.
Ballyspallen 227/9 (40 overs; Demith Perera 62, Stuart Kennedy 44, Luke Gilfillan 33, Kyle Morrow 26*; David Barnard 3-35, Jacob Maroske 2-47)
St Johnston 119 (26.2 overs; Jack Macbeth 25, Nathan Cole 24, David Anthony 22*; Demith Perera 2-18, Clive Rodgers 2-22, James Thompson 2-32)
Ballyspallen got their first win of the season with a comfortable 108-run win over St Johnston. Demith Perera hit 6 sixes in his 62 as 'Spallen made 227 for 9. Runs too for Stuart Kennedy (44), Luke Gilfillan (33) and Kyle Morrow (26*). The Saints chase never got going as they were dismissed for 119 - two wickets apiece for Perera, Clive Rodgers and skipper James Thompson.
Bonds Glen beat Glendermott by 77 runs
Bonds Glen, 3 June.
Bonds Glen 264/4 (40 overs; David Cooke 85, Sam Haslett 75, Raymond Curry 43, Heinrich Roberts 32)
Glendermott 187 (36.1 overs; Ben Mills 81, Alan Johnson 35, Tylor Moore 29; Mark Snodgrass 5-31, Kyle Moore 2-31, Mattie Barr 2-54)
A third wicket stand of 146 in 24 overs between David Cooke and Sam Haslett helped Bonds Glen to a maximum points 77-run win at home to basement side Glendermott. Cooke hit 13 fours and 3 sixes in his 85, while Haslett's 75 included 11 fours and a six. There were runs too for Raymond Curry (43) and Heinrich Roberts (32) as the Bee Gees made 264 for 4. Glendermott's reply was all but over as they slumped to 34 for 5 including the wicket of Cloete. Skipper Ben Mills (81) and Alan Johnson (35) ensured some respectability as they were eventually dismissed for 187.
Killyclooney beat Strabane by 4 wickets
Killyclooney, 3 June.
Strabane 183 (28.5 overs; Nasir Nawaz 85, Aaron Gillespie 24; Kenzie Hall 4-22, Tim Dougherty 2-18)
Killyclooney 186/6 (25.4 overs; Blayde Capell 56, Mark Gordon 42, Tim Dougherty 42*; Ryan Gallagher 2-35, Usman Azhar 2-39)
The Killyclooney team that beat Strabane to top the table (CricketEurope)
KIllyclooney's excellent season continued as they beat Strabane by four wickets to go joint top of the table with Brigade. They restricted the Red Caps to 183, with only Nasir Nawaz taking advantage of the ideal batting conditions. He top-scored with 85 from 60 balls (6 fours, 8 sixes) but only Aaron Gillespie (24) offered any support. Kenzie Hall (4-22) and Tim Dougherty (2-18) doing the damage. Blayde Cappell thumped 8 fours and 3 sixes in his 56 from just 26 balls. The South African has now scored 604 runs at 151.00 this season. Strabane fought back and at 98 for 5 the game was still very much in the balance. Killyclooney though showed they aren't just a one-trick pony as Mark Gordon and Tim Dougherty both hit 42 in rapid time, sharing a 6th wicket stand of 66 in 7 overs, eventually sealing an important win.
Newbuildings lost to Coleraine by 1 wicket
Foyleview Arena, 27 May.
Newbuildings 273/6 (40 overs; Mark Hanna 90, Ross Dougherty 45, Hanu Viljoen 40, Ryan Hunter 24; Matthew Hutchinson 2-52)
Coleraine 276/9 (38.4 overs; Marcus Poskitt 123, Matthew Smyth 43, Matthew Hutchinson 34, Rory Knox 21, Rav Karunaratne 20; Ross HUnter 3-42, Ross Dougherty 2-9)
Marcus Poskitt (CricketEurope)
Defending champions Newbuildings lost a thriller in controversial circumstances at home to Coleraine. Chasing 274, the Bannsiders required 18 off the last two overs with the last pair at the crease. However, the umpires penalised Newbuildings 12 runs for slow over-rate reducing the target to just six. Patrick Carson then struck two boundaries to win the game with eight balls to spare. Marcus Poskitt's brilliant 123 from just 83 balls (19 fours, 5 sixes) spearheaded the chase sharing stands of 88 and 80 with Matthew Smyth (43) and Matthew Hutchinson (34). Earlier, Newbuildings opener Mark Hanna hit 13 fours and 4 sixes in 90 from just 58 balls, dominating an opening stand of 90 with Jason Dunn. Ross Dougherty (45) and Hanu Viljoen (40) were also in the runs as the hosts looked to have posted a winning total of 273 for 6 - former Irish youth international Poskitt had other ideas though!
Bready v Ardmore - postponed.
Magheramason, 27 May.
Bready
Ardmore
Brigade beat Donemana by 10 runs
Beechgrove, 27 May.
Brigade 240/6 (40 overs; Adam McDaid 72, Scott Macbeth 65*, Ifty Hussain 56, Ryan Macbeth 22*; Kyle Dougherty 4-50)
Donemana 230/9 (40 overs; Geeth Kumara 96, William McClintock 58; Andy Britton 4-45, Scott Macbeth 2-42, Ryan Macbeth 2-46)
Andy Britton traps Dwayne McGerrigle lbw. (CricketEurope)
The clash between league leaders Donemana and Brigade lived up to its billing as game of the day. A second wicket stand of 128 in 26 overs between Adam McDaid (72) and Ifty Hussain (56) laid the platform for a strong finish. Scott Macbeth thumped 6 sixes and 2 fours in an unbeaten 65 from just 33 balls, sharing a 7th wicket stand of 72 in just 6 overs with elder brother Ryan as Brigade made 240 for 6. Donemana were in early trouble at 32 for 3, but a fourth wicket partnership of 100 between Sri Lankan professional Geeth Kumara and William McClintock left the contest in the balance. McClintock fell for 58, but with Kumara closing in on a century, the required target was 18 off 8 balls. The decisive moment came when Kumara was caught on the boundary for 96 - Brigade going on to win by 10 runs with skipper Andy Britton taking four wickets.
Brigade captain Andy Britton after his side beat Donemana by 10 runs
Eglinton lost to Fox Lodge by 26 runs
Eglinton, 27 May.
Fox Lodge 200 (39.2 overs; Craig Doherty 59, Johnny Robinson 58, Aaron Heywood 28; Lee Ritchie 3-26, Andy Millar 3-36, Jamie Millar 3-44)
Eglinton 174 (37.4 overs; Andy Millar 60, Ramey Harpur 2-19, Aaron Heywood 2-28, Gayan Maneeshan 2-28)
Fox Lodge returned to the scene of their most famous win, as they beat Eglinton by 26 runs. Half centuries for Craig Doherty (59) and Johnny Robinson (58) rescued the Ballymagorry side from a precarious 43 to 4. The pair shared a 5th wicket stand of 97 as Fox Lodge made 200 - three wickets for Lee Ritchie, Andy and Jamie Millar. Eglinton were always playing catch up in the chase despite 60 from Andy Millar (5 fours, 3 sixes). Two wickets apiece for Ramey Harpur, Aaron Heywood and Gayan Maneeshan seeing the villagers 174 all out - Jonny Robinson taking off the pads to claim the last wicket.
Burndennett lost to St Johnston by 1 wicket
Burndennett, 27 May.
Burndennett 205/8 (40 overs; Andy Barr 66, Derek Curry 33*, Corey Roulston 31; Jacob Maroske 3-30, Nathan Cole 3-48)
St Johnston 208/9 (38.5 overs; Graeme McCarter 124*, Nathan Cole 32; Ross McCay 3-20, Mark Pollock 3-26, John McGettigan 2-42)
Graeme McCarter (CricketEurope)
St Johnston Head Coach Graeme McCarter helped the Donegal side to an amazing last-gasp win over Burndennett. Chasing 206 the Saints looked down and out as three wickets for Mark Pollock and Ross McCay saw them slump to 67 for 7. However McCarter and Nathan Cole (32) added 74 for the 8th wicket to give them an outside chance. However, when the 9th wicket fell, 65 were still required from 7 overs. McCarter though was the hero as the former Irish international hit 11 fours and 10 sixes - four of them in the penultimate over to seal a famous win.
Ballyspallen lost to Strabane by 196 runs
Ballyspallen, 27 May.
Strabane 323/3 (40 overs; Nasir Nawaz 121, Aaron Gillespie 83, Ryan Gallagher 71*, Rhys Logue 21*; Demith Perera 2-43)
Ballyspallen 127 (24.5 overs; Stephen Kennedy 44; Rhys Logue 4-23, Vadivel Moorthy 4-24, Ryan Gallagher 2-14)
Strabane bounced back from last week's National Cup mauling in Dublin to inflict similar punishment on Ballyspallen. A second wicket stand of 167 in 21 overs between prolific Pakistan professional Nasir Nawaz and Aaron Gillespie laid the basis for a huge total. Nawaz top-scored with 121 from 78 balls, hitting 16 fours and 5 sixes. Gillespie hit 7 fours and 4 sixes in his 83 from 74 deliveries, while Ryan Gallagher dominated a fourth wicket stand of 80 in 10 overs with Rhys Logue. Gallagher made an unbeaten 71 from 61 balls (4 fours, 3 sixes) as the Tyrone side posted 323 for 3. The Ballyspallen chase never got going as they were dismissed for 127 - Stephen Kennedy making 44. There were four wickets apiece for Rhys Logue and Vadivel Moorthy, while Ryan Gallagher took two in the 196-run win.
Glendermott lost to Killyclooney by 9 wickets
The Rectory, 27 May.
Glendermott 218 (36.3 overs; Gihahn Cloete 139*, Leyland McElwee 51; Tim Dougherty 3-41, Mark Gordon 2-17, Matthew Campbell 2-32)
Killyclooney 221/1 (28.2 overs; Blayde Capell 135*, Kenzie Hall 78*)
Thumbs up from Blayde Capell whose unbeaten 135 led Killyclooney to a 9-wickets win over Glendermott (CricketEurope)
It was a tale of two centuries at The Rectory as Killyclooney made light work of a 219-run target to win by 9 wickets. A second wicket stand of 116 between Leyland McElwee (51) and Gihan Cloete put Glendermott in a strong position as they reached 122 for 1. Cloete went on to make his third century of the season as he hit 20 fours and 6 sixes in his 139 not out - the home side making 218. William Finlay went early in the reply, but that was to be the end of success for the home side, South African professional Blayde Capell hit 12 fours and 10 sixes in an unbeaten 135 from only 83 balls. He found a willing partner in teenager Kenzie Hall, who hit 10 fours and 2 sixes in his 78 not out - the duo sharing an unbroken second wicket stand of 212 in 27 overs sealing a 9-wickets win.
Coleraine lost to Bready by 28 runs
Sandel Lodge, 6 May.
Bready 159/6 (40 overs; J McCorkell 35, I Samarasooriya 34, D Scanlon 31*)
Coleraine 131 (37.1 overs; M Poskitt 27; C Olphert 3-16, G Roulston 2-11, J McCorkell 2-21)
Bready made it two wins out of two in a hard-fought 28-run win at Coleraine. They posted 159 for 6 batting first, with Jordan McCorkell top scoring with 35, plus contributions from Irosh Samarasooriya (34) and Davy Scanlon (31*).Coleraine started strongly, with an opening stand of 50 between Marcus Poskitt (27) and Scott Campbell. However, once Bready got their radar sorted, Coleriane's innings faltered to 131 all out. Three wickets for Conor Olphert (3-16), plus two apiece for Jordan McCorkell (2-11) and Gavin Roulston (2-21) in the 28-run win.
Ardmore beat Newbuildings by 6 wickets
The Bleachgreen, 6 May.
Newbuildings 163 (38.1 overs; H Viljoen 35, J Dunn 28, Ryan Hunter 27, T McKeegan 21; A Mgijima 2-18, H Zimmermann 2-19, D Singh 2-40)
Ardmore 166.4 (27 overs; D Singh 77, H Zimmermann 39*; C Downey 2-16)
The Ardmore side that beat Newbuildings by 6 wickets (CricketEurope)
A new look Ardmore showed they will be a handful for many as they opened their campaign with a six wickets win over defending champions Newbuildings. The visitors raced to 40 for 0 in four overs, but once Ardmore struck, the innings stalled. Hanu Viljoen top-scored with 35, while there were runs too for Jason Dunn (28), Ryan Hunter (27) and Gareth McKeegan (21) in their 163. South African professional Aviwe Mgijima picked up 2-18, while there were wickets too for Harry Zimmerman (2-19) and Dharm Singh (2-40). The latter pair then shared a 67-run stand for the second wicket to put the hosts on course. Singh hit 9 fours and 3 sixes in an aggressive 77 with Zimmerman making an unbeaten 39 to steer the Bleachgreen side to victory.
Donemana beat Eglinton by 42 runs
The Holm, 6 May.
Donemana 234 (36.2 overs; D McGerrigle 123, W McBrine 58; S Adair 3-27, L Doherty 2-22, A Millar 2-57)
Eglinton 192 (34.2 overs; T Orr 51, L Doherty 34, R Millar 22; D McGerrigle 6-45)
Dwayne McGerrigle reaches his century (CricketEurope)
Dwayne McGerrigle was the hero of the day as Donemana recovered from a horror start to beat Eglinton. Dean Mehaffey was dismissed by Mattie Mills from the first ball of the day, and it went from bad to worse as three wickets for Scott Adair saw the home side innings in tatters at 39-6. The counter attack came with McGerrigle thumping 11 sixes and 10 fours on his way to 123 from just 80 balls. He shared a second wicket partnership of 167 with William McBrine making 58. A total of 234 was untold riches but certainly within the range of the visitors. Liam Doherty (34) and Tommy Orr took them to 90 for 1, and it looked as if it could be a real nail biter. McGerrigle though had the remarkable figures of 6 for 45 to lead his side to the top of the table as they closed out a 42-run win.
Fox Lodge beat Brigade by 5 wickets
Ballymagorry, 6 May.
Brigade 171 (36.1 overs; C Melly 62, R Barr 24, S Macbeth 20; A Walker 3-25, L Kerr 2-20, J Milligan 2-30; G Maneeshan 2-44)
Fox Lodge 172/5 (34.2 overs; G Maneeshan 78*, J Robinson 44*; R Macbeth 2-26, I Hussain 2-27)
Johnny Robinson and Gayan Maneeshan who shared a 5th wicket stand of 68 (CricketEurope)
What a difference a week makes as home comforts proved invaluable for Fox Lodge who beat Brigade by 5 wickets. Cameron Melly scored another half century, top scoring with 62 (6 fours, 2 sixes), but the Ireland Academy player aside, there was little else from the much vaunted Beechgrove line-up. Ryan Barr (24) and Scott Macbeth (20) the best of the rest in their 171. Adam Walker (3-25) was best with the ball for the home side although there were two wickets apiece as well for Levi Kerr, Jason Milligan and Gayan Maneeshan., The Sri Lankan then hit 7 fours and 2 sixes in his unbeaten 78, sharing an unbroken 68-run partnership with Jonny Robinson after the match was evenly poised at 104 for 5. Robinson's hard-hit 44 (3 fours, 3 sixes) sealed the five wicket win despite the best efforts of Ifty Hussain and Ryan Macbeth who each took a brace of wickets.
Fox Lodge captain Aaron Heywood after they beat Brigade by 5 wickets
Bonds Glen beat Burndennett by 7 wickets
Bonds Glen, 6 May.
Burndennett 224/6 (40 overs; M Pollock 109*, C Roulston 59, R McCay 25; S Dunn 3-23, K Moore 2-47)
Bonds Glen 227/3 (35.2; M Barr 80, S Killen 66*, D Cooke 31*, M Pollock 3-47)
The batsmen were on top at Bonds Glen where the home side completed a 7-wickets win over Burndennett. The visitors captain Mark Pollock hit 12 fours and four sixes as he carried his bat with an undefeated 109 in their total of 224 for 6 - runs too for Corey Roulston (59) and Ross McCay (25). Stephen Dunn (3-23) and Kyle Moore (2-47) were the pick of the Bee Gees attack. The chase was a routine one, especially after an opening partnership of 138 between Matty Barr (80) and Simon Killen (66*). Former Irish international David Cooke (31*) also contributed to the seven wickets win.
Strabane beat Glendermott by 113 runs
Strabane Park, 6 May.
Strabane 197 (40 overs; A Gillespie 42, U Azhar 34, Nasir Nawaz 33, V Moorthy 26*; B Mills 3-19, J Lynch 2-34)
Glendermott 84 (24.2 overs; Usman Azhar 5-16, R Gallagher 3-30, Nasir Nawar 2-19)
Strabane side that beat Glendermott (Lawrence Moore)
Strabane got their season up and running with an emphatic 113-run win over Glendermott. Skipper Aaron Gillespie (42), Usman Azhar (34), new professional Nasir Nawaz (33), and Vadivel Moorthy (26) all got runs as they reached 197.Ben Mills was the pick of the attack taking 3-19 while Jason Lynch also took 2-34. The Rectory side never got going in the chase as they were dismissed for just 84. New signing Usman Azhar taking 5-16 on his home debut, while Ryan Gallagher (3-30) and Nawaz (2-19)were the other wicket takers in the victory.
Killyclooney beat Ballyspallen by 105 runs
Killyclooney, 6 May.
Killyclooney 233 (32 overs; B Capell 46, A Colhoun 41, K Hall 38; Ste Kennedy 5-53, J Wenlock 2-45)
Ballyspallen 128 (32.2 overs; J Thompson 58, J O'Brien 20; J Wallace 3-20, M Campbell 2-23)
The Killyclooney side that beat Ballyspallen (CricketEurope)
Killyclooney ran out comprehensive 105-run winners at home to Ballyspallen. Professional Blayde Capell top scored with 46 while Alan Colhoun hit a quickfire 41 (5 sixes and 2 fours), while Kenzie Hall chipped in wth 38 as the home side made 233. Stephen Kennedy took five wickets (5-53) for the visitors. The reply was soon in trouble with early wickets for Jason Wallace - including overseas player Demith Perera - and Jordan Nelson. Matthw Campbell took two in two balls to all but end the game as a contest. James Thompson made a definat 58 (10 fours, 2 sixes), but there was little else in their total of 128.
Newbuildings beat Strabane by 8 wickets
Foyleview Arena, 29 April.
Strabane 224 (38.5 overs; A Gillespie 93, K Gallagher 36, Usman Azhar 20; C Downey 4-38, R Dougherty 2-28, Ross Hunter 2-36)
Newbuildings 174/2 (21.5 overs; M Hanna 69, R Dougherty 51, Ryan Hunter 36*; S Diver 2-45) (174 in 30 overs)
Gareth McKeegan welcomes new professional Hanu Viljoen (CricketEurope)
A second wicket stand of 138 in 16 overs between Strabane captain Aaron Gillespie and Kevin Gallagher looked to be propelling the Tyrone side to a daunting total against defending champions Newbuildings. However once Gallagher went for 36, he was quickly followed by Gillespie, who smashed 16 fours and 3 sixes in a rapid 93 from 70 balls. Four wickets to Charlie Downey, plus two apiece from Ross Dougherty and Ryan Hunter saw the Red Caps falter from 167 for 2 to 224 all out. Newbuildings required an adjusted target of 174 in 30 overs, and that proved little trouble after an opening stand of 106 in 10 overs between Mark Hanna and Ross Dougherty. Hanna crunched 6 fours and 6 sixes in a top score of 69 from only 35 balls, while Dougherty made 51 from 42 balls (4 fours, 3 sixes). Ryan Hunter closed out the easy win with five boundaries in his unbeaten 38 - Shane Diver gaining two consolation wickets for Strabane.
Bready beat Killyclooney by 9 wickets
Magheramason, 29 April.
Killyclooney 106 (30.1 overs; I Samrasooriya 3-5, D Scanlon 3-14 hat-trick)
Bready 109/1 (15.2 overs; J Magee 42*, G Roulston 26)
Bready captain David Scanlon took a hat-trick (CricketEurope)
Bready skipper David Scanlon's hat-trick helped the 2021 champions start with a resounding 9-wickets win at home to Killyclooney. The visitors would have been happy enough with an opening stand of 35 between Blayde Cappell and William Finlay before Scanlon's burst changed the complexion entirely. Irosh also claimed three wickets as Bready used nine bowlers as Killyclooney were dismissed for 106. Openers Jamie Magee (42*) and Gavin Roulston (26) shared an opening stand of 68, while Kyle Magee scored 15 not out on his debut as the total was reached in just the 16th over.
Bready captain David Scanlon who took a hat-trick as his side beat Killyclooney
Glendermott lost to Brigade by 82 runs
The Rectory, 29 April.
Brigade 282/4 (40 overs; I Hussain 91, C Melly 53*, A McDaid 52, D Barr 51; C Ross 2-49)
Glendermott 120/6 (28 overs; J Lynch 38, A Johnson 30*, R Robinson 20; A Britton 2-4, I Hussain 2-21) (Par score 202 in 28 overs)
Brigade's trio of new signings Scott Macbeth, Cameron Melly and Josh Wilson (CricketEurope)
Brigade's top order fired as they were convincing winners over Glendermott in the Waterside derby. Openers Ifty Hussain (91) and DD Barr (51) shared an opening stand of 120 in 22 overs to lay the platform for a total of 282 for 4. Hussain hit 10 fours and cleared the ropes three times in an innings that deserved a century. Adam McDaid (51) kept the momentum going and 107 came in the last 10 overs. Skipper Andy Britton hit 3 sixes in an unbeaten 22, while debutant Cameron Melly became the fourth of the top five to pass 50, hitting 5 fours and 3 sixes - the last of those from the final ball of the innings. Glendermott never threatened the big total, with Jason Lynch (38*) and Alan Johnson (30*) the best of their 120 for 6 before the rains brought proceedings to a premature end in the 28th over with the hosts 82 behind on DLS.
Eglinton beat Ballyspallen by 5 wickets
Eglinton, 29 April.
Ballyspallen 175 (40 overs; D Perera 56, K Morrow 24, Ste Kennedy 20; M Mills 3-15, R Millar 3-23, L Doherty 2-32)
Eglinton 179/5 (31 overs; M Erlank 73, A Millar 35*, S Adair 20; D Perera 2-29, J Thompson 2-62)
The Eglinton side that beat Ballyspallen by 5 wickets (CricketEurope)
Eglinton are up and running after a five-wicket win at home to neighbours Ballyspallen. Three wickets apiece for Mattie Mills and Robbie Millar kept the visitors to 175 - two wickets also for debutant Liam Doherty. Sri Lankan Demith Perera top-scored with an even time 56 (4 fours, 3 sixes), while there were 20s for Kyle Morrow against his former club and Stephen Kennedy. Mike Erlank ensured the win with a well made 73 from 77 balls (9 fours, 1 six) sharing a fifth wicket stand of 67 in 9 overs with Andy Millar. The Eglinton skipper thumped 3 fours and 2 sixes in a rapid unbetaen 35 from 23 balls to hurry his side to victory with the heavy rainclouds sweeping in.
St Johnston beat Fox Lodge by 5 wickets
The Boathole, 29 April.
Fox Lodge 102 (23 overs; C Doherty 27; D Anthony 4-20, D Barnard 3-8)
St Johnston 103/5 (26.1 overs; M Rankin 28; A Heywood 2-11)
St Johnston side that beat Fox Lodge (Lawrence Moore)
St Johnston produced the one surprise of the day as new skipper David Anthony took four wickets to help bowl Fox Lodge out for 102. The Foxiess new Sri Lankan professional Gayan Maneesshan lasting just three balls - one of three victims for Dawid Barnard. Craig Doherty top scored for the Ballymagory side with 27. The Donegal side were always in control chasing a modest target, with Michael Rankin top scoring with 26. Aaron Heywood took 2 for 11 in an eight over spell, but there wasn't enough runs on the board for any hope of a comeback win.
Bonds Glen lost to Donemana by 106 runs
Bonds Glen, 29 April.
Donemana 238 (36.1 overs; W McClintock 82, D McGerrigle 38, W McBrine 27; S Kincaid 3-61, R Curry 3-69, S Dunn 2-34)
Bonds Glen 132 (29.1 overs; H Roberts 40; J McGonigle 4-31, G Neely 3-34, W McBrine 2-21)
Donemana side that beat Bonds Glen (CricketEurope)
Donemana made a winning start after a typically powerful middle-order batting display by William McClintock lifted them from early trouble at 53 for 4 to 238. McClintock top-scored with 82 from just 44 balls, hitting 11 fours and 5 sixes as he and Levi Dougherty (19) added 82 in 9 overs for the fifth wicket. New captain Dwayne McGerrigle cleared the ropes five times in his 38, while Willie McBrine chipped in with 27. Bee Gees captain Raymond Curry and teenage spinner Sam Kincaid each took three wickets. Gary Neely (3-34) struck early blows and only Heinrich Roberts run-a-ball 40 offered any serious resistance in the chase. Jordan McGonigle (4-31) and William McBrine (2-21) ensured the maximum points win as Bonds Glen were bowled out for 132.
Burndennett lost to Coleraine by 7 wickets
Burndennett, 29 April.
Burndennett 158 (37.5 overs; M Pollock 33; B Acheson 3-39, R Karunaratne 2-10, M Hutchinson 2-14, S Hutchinson 2-30)
Coleraine 139/3 (27.2 overs; S Campbell 63*, M Pollock 2-25) (139 in 34 overs)
Coleraine openers Scott Campbell and Marcus Poskitt (CricketEurope)
Coleraine got their campaign up and running with an easy seven-wickets win at Burndennett. The hosts were dismissed for 158 with Mark Pollock top-scoring with 33, and 20s from Indian student Gopi Siva and Mark Doherty. Brian Acheson claimed three wickets, while there was two apiece from the joint skippers Ravi Karunaratne and Matthew Hutchinson, plus former skipper Stephen Hutchinson. Rain saw the target reduced to 139 in 34 overs, and the Bannsiders never looked like losing after an opening stand of 72 between Scott Campbell and Marcus Poskitt (24). Mark Pollock (2-25) claimed two wickets, but Campbell's unbeaten 63 (9 fours, 1 six) saw the win achieved with six overs to spare.
Coleraine joint captain Matthew Hutchinson after his side beat Burndennett
NWCU T20 Cups 2023
Faughan Valley Cup
Final: Brigade beat Killyclooney by 7 wickets
Bleachgreen, 3 August.
Killyclooney 109/7 (Blayde Capell 40, Kenzie Hall 35, DD Barr 4-11, Scott Macbeth 2-17)
Brigade 111/3 (17.4 overs; Adam McDaid 32*, Ifty Hussain 30, Cameron Melly 25*; Timmy Dougherty 3-20)
Winners Brigade (CricketEurope)
David Barr won his second Man of the Match award as Brigade collected their second trophy of the week as they beat Killyclooney by 7 wickets at Ardmore. Barr took 4 for 11, including the prize scalp of Blayde Capell for 40 (7 fours) as Killyclooney went from 56 for 1 to 107 for 9 in their 20 overs. Only Kenzie Hall (35) also reached double figures as Scott Macbeth also picked up two wickets, with Brigade taking some excellent catches. Ifty Hussain (30) got the Brigade chase off to an excellent start, but Timmy Dougherty claimed three quick wickets to bring the Killyclooney support alive. However, Adam McDaid (32*) and Cameron Melly (25*) shared an unbroken fourth wicket stand of 69 to seal the win in the 18th over.
Final: Brigade v Killyclooney: no play.
Bleachgreen, 31 July.
Brigade
Killyclooney
To be replayed at a later date.
Semi-final: Newbuildings lost to Brigade 3-0 in a bowl-out.
Foyleview Arena, 13 July.
Newbuildings 54/2 (9.1 overs; Ryan Hunter 29*, Hanu Viljoen 23*)
Brigade
Brigade proved themselves 'Dead-eye Dicks' in a 3-0 verdict at Newbuildings. DD Barr, Ryan Macbeth and skipper Andy Britton all hitting with the first three balls.The home side had lost Jason Dunn and Johnny Thompson cheaply, but were rallying at 54 for 2 - Ryan Hunter (29*) and Hanu Viljoen (23*) - when the rain got too heavy. Brigade gave a debut to Haydn Melly - bother of Cameron - who has been playing for the Cricket Ireland Academy this week. He is a wicket-keeper batsman, but Simon Olphert keeps the gloves, for now. The Faughan Valley will take place at Ardmore on Sunday July 23rd (1pm).
Semi-final: Ardmore lost to Killyclooney 3-1 in a bowl-out.
The Bleachgreen, 13 July.
Ardmore 178/1 (17 overs; Rachit Gaur 90*, Aviwe Mgijima 61*, Dharm Singh 22)
Killyclooney
Killyclooney's successful trio, Jordan Connor, Jordan Nelson and Jason Wallace. (CricketEurope)
Heavy rain meant all six scheduled T20 semi-finals went to bowl-outs. A wholly unsatisfactory way of deciding final placings, but the clubs apparently voted for it, rather than having the opportunity of having a replay for semi-finals. Ardmore will feel the most aggrieved as they had reached 178 for 1 in their Faughan Valley clash with Killyclooney at The Bleachgreen. Dharm Singh made 22 in an opening stand of 67 with Rachit Gaur, and the Ardmore skipper was unbeaten on 90 (10 fours, 3 sixes), as he and Aviwe Mgijima (61*) added a further 111 in 9 overs before play was halted. Jordan Connor, Jason Wallace and Jordan Nelson hit to secure a 3-1 shoot-out win for Killyclooney.
Eric Cooke Cup
Final: Coleraine beat Eglinton 2-1 in a bowl-out
Bonds Glen, 6 August.
Coleraine
Strabane
Winners Coleraine (Stephen McCartney)
The Eric Cooke T20 final also went to a bowl-out with Coleraine beating Eglinton 2-1 after no play was possible. Mike Erlank hit for Eglinton, with Stephen Hutchinson drawing level, before Gareth Burns hit the winner with the Bannsiders last delivery.
Semi-final: Fox Lodge lost to Coleraine 3-1 in a bowl out.
Ballymagorry, 13 July.
Fox Lodge 29/1 (4 overs)
Coleraine
Coleraine reached the Eric Cooke final after beating Fox Lodge 3-1 in a bowl out - only four overs having been possible. Scott Campbell, Ravi Karunaratne and Matthew Hutchinson on target for the Bannsiders.
Semi-final: Strabane lost to Eglinton 3-2 in a bowl-out.
Strabane Park, 13 July.
Strabane 35/6 (10 overs; Mike Erlank 3-7)
Eglinton
There was a sense of natural justice prevailing as Eglinton beat Strabane in a bowl-out, Three wickets for Mike Erlank had left the Tyrone side reeling on 35 for 6 at the mid-way point of their innings when play was halted. Erlank, Jamie Millar and Josh Martin (in sudden-death) won the shoot-out. The final against Coleraine will also be at Bonds Glen on Sunday August 6th.
Sperrin Springs Cup
Final: Donemana beat Glendermott 2-1 in a bowl-out
Bonds Glen, 6 August.
Glendermott 4-1 (2 overs)
Donemana
Bowl out heroes for Donemana, brothers Andy and William McBrine (CricketEurope)
Donemana won the Sperrin Springs Cup 2-1 in a sudden death bowl-out after just two overs were possible in normal time. Bob Robinson struck with the first ball of the shoot-out and it looked as if it would be enough until William McBrine equalised with the last delivery of the ten. Irish international Andy McBrine then hit in sudden death to clinch the trophy.
Semi-final: Burndennett lost to Donemana 1-0 in a bowl-out
Burndennett, 13 July.
Burndennett
Donemana
Namibian professsional Kark Birkenstock struck in sudden death to clinch a 1-0 win for Donemana after all ten attempts first time round missed. Their final against Glendermott will be at Bonds Glen on Sunday August 6th.
Semi-final: Glendermott beat Bready 2-1 in a bowl-out
The Rectory, 13 July.
Glendermott
Bready
Gihahn Cloete and skipper Ben Mills struck in sudden-death to secure a final place for the Rectory side.
Group A
PWTNRLBPPts
Ardmore640111898
Coleraine630121878
Bready62013747
St Johnston61014-317

St Johnston deducted 10 points for forfeiting to Coleraine.

Group B
PWTNRLBPPts
Killyclooney640111494
Eglinton630121777
Glendermott620131050
Bonds Glen61014929

Group C
PWTNRLBPPts
Newbuildings6501019119
Strabane6401120100
Burndennett61014828
Ballyspallen6001533

Group D
PWTNRLBPPts
Brigade430101373
Fox Lodge41012727
Donemana41003525

Group A: Ardmore v St Johnston. Match abandoned without a ball bowled.
The Bleachgreen, 6 July.
Ardmore
St Johnston
Group A: Bready v Coleraine. Match abandoned without a ball bowled.
Magheramason, 6 July.
Bready
Coleraine
Group B: Glendermott v Killyclooney. Match abandoned without a ball bowled.
The Rectory, 6 July.
Glendermott
Killyclooney
Group B: Bonds Glen v Eglinton. Match abandoned without a ball bowled.
Bonds Glen, 6 July.
Bonds Glen
Eglinton
Group C: Newbuildings v Strabane. Match abandoned without a ball bowled.
Foyleview Arena, 6 July.
Newbuildings
Strabane
Group C: Ballyspallen v Burndennett. Match abandoned without a ball bowled.
Ballyspallen, 6 July.
Ballyspallen
Burndennett
Group D: Brigade v Fox Lodge. Match abandoned without a ball bowled.
Beechgrove, 6 July.
Brigade
Fox Lodge
Donemana lost to Brigade by 9 wickets
The Holm, 4 July.
Donemana 129/7 (12 overs; William McClintock 43, DJ Dougherty 36; Scott Macbeth 3-17, Jamie P Millar 2-21, Andy Britton 2-24)
Brigade 133/1 (11 overs; Andy Britton 71*, Adam McDaid 38*)
Brigade are the first team through to the semi-finals of the Faughan Valley Cup after a resounding 9-wicket win at Donemana in a game reduced by rain to 12 overs. The hosts raced out of the traps with William McClintock (43) and DJ Dougherty (36) both hitting 4 sixes in entertaining knocks. 55 came in the first 5 overs and a further 50 in the next four, but three wickets for Scott Macbeth (3-17), and two apiece for Jamie Millar (2-21) and Andy Britton (2-24) meant only 24 were scored in the final three, ending on 129 for 7. Ifty Hussain went cheaply in the reply but skipper Britton cleared the ropes 7 times in an unbeaten 71 from only 38 balls, sharing an unbroken second wicket stand of 100 in 8 overs with Adam McDaid, who 38 not out included 3 fours and 3 sixes.
Group A: St Johnston beat Bready by 5 wickets
The Boathole, 29 June.
Bready 129/6 (20 overs: Irosh Samarasooriya 56, David Rankin 46; Ian Macbeth 2-21)
St Johnston 133/5 (19.1 overs: Graeme McCarter 48, David Macbeth 35; Jonny Orr 2-19, David Scanlon 2-27)
Graeme McCarter and David Macbeth shared a match winning stand. (Vincent Devenney)
St Johnston ended Bready's hopes of winning the group as they beat them by 5 wickets at The Boathole. Irosh hit 5 fours and 3 sixes in a top-score of 56, adding 83 in 11 overs with Davy Rankin (46), but their total of 129 from 6 looked a little light. The Saints though looked to struggling at the halfway point of the chase on 51 for 4. However, Coach Graeme McCarter hit 4 fours and 3 maximums in his 48, adding 72 in 9 overs with David Macbeth (35*) to change the complexion of the match. Ian Macbeth then hit two boundaries to seal the final overs win.
Group A: Coleraine lost to Ardmore by 8 wickets
Sandel Lodge, 29 June.
Coleraine 114/3 (20 overs: Ravindra Karunaratne 39, Marcus Poskitt 34 ret)
Ardmore 118/2 (15.2 overs: Dharm Singh 54, Rachit Gaur 36)
Dharm Singh scored 54 (George Chambers)
Ardmore leapfrogged Coleraine to the top of the group with a comfortable eight wickets win at Sandel Lodge. The Bannsiders were never able to really break the shackles of the visitors attack, despite a run-a-ball 34 from Marcus Poskitt - who retired hurt after slipping while batting - and a top score of 39 from Ravi Karunaratne that included 3 sixes. Chasing 115, openers Dharm Singh and Rachit Gaur added 89 to all but settle the contest. Singh top-scored with 54 from 40 balls (4 fours, 3 sixes), while skipper Gaur hit 5 fours in his 36.
Group B: Eglinton beat Glendermott by 87 runs
Eglinton, 29 June.
Eglinton 183/4 (20 overs: Tommy Orr 65*, Andy Millar 37, Liam Doherty 34, Mike Erlank 24; Alan Johnson 2-30)
Glendermott 96/8 (20 overs: Andy Millar 3-17, Josh Martin 2-12)
Eglinton captain Tommy Orr (Sharon Millar)
Eglinton powered to a resounding 87-run win over Glendermott that sets them up nicely for the weekend challenges ahead. Andy Millar (37) and Liam Doherty (34) got them off to a brisk start with an opening stand of 64, while skipper Tommy Orr top-scored with 65 (6 fours, 2 sixes) adding a firther 56 with Mike Erlank (24) as they posted 183 for 4. The Rectory side lost Gihahn Cloete in the first over to Andy Millar (3-17) and never threatened thereafter, closing on 96 for 8 - two wickets for Josh Martin.
Group B: Bonds Glen lost to Killyclooney by 67 runs
Bonds Glen, 29 June.
Killyclooney 211/4 (20 overs: Blayde Capell 149, William Finlay 36; Kyle Moore 2-55)
Bonds Glen 144 (15.5 overs: David Cooke 27, Heinrich Roberts 23, Matthew Barr 21, Richard Barr 21; Kenzie Hall 4-27, Jordan Connor 3-21)
Leading wicket taker and run scorer in the NW, Kenzie Hall and Blayde Capell (Tim Dougherty)
The Blayde Capell bandwagon rolls on as his sixth century of the season took his run tally to a whopping 1370 as Killyclooney beat Bonds Glen to stay top of the group. His 149 from 65 balls included 17 sixes and 7 fours, sharing an opening stand of 102 with William Finlay (36), before stepping on the gas in a third wicket partnership of 92 in 34 balls with skipper Timmy Dougherty. He hit 3 sixes in an over three times and you get the feeling that he may go for 6 sixes in an over sometime soon! A final tally of 211 for 4 was always out of the Bee Gees reach, ending on 144. Kenzie Hall's four wickets haul took his season tally to 31, making it a Killyclooney double in the run charts.
Group C: Newbuildings beat Burndennett by 7 wickets
Foyleview Arena, 29 June.
Burndennett 150/3 (20 overs: Mark Pollock 84, Niall McDonnell 35; Hanu Vijoen 2-27)
Newbuildings 153/3 (18.5 overs: Hanu Vijoen 67*, Ross Dougherty 32*, Johnny Thompson 27; Conan Pollock 2-19)
Holders Newbuildings were given a scare by Burndennett, but recovered to stay top of the group with a seven wickets win. Head Coach Niall McDonnell (35) shared an opening stand of 85 with in-form Mark Pollock, and a total of 170 plus looked on the cards. Pollock hit 12 fours and cleared the ropes twice in his 84 from 57 balls, taking his season total to 518 runs. A final total of 150 looked a little light but two wickets for Conan Pollock had the hosts slightly behind at 70 for 3 in the 12th over. Hanu Viljoen though hit 5 fours and 4 sixes in an unbeaten 67, sharing an unbroken 4th wicket stand of 83 in 8 overs with Hanu Viljoen to seal the win with seven balls to spare.
Group C: Ballyspallen lost to Strabane by 8 wickets
Ballyspallen, 29 June.
Ballyspallen 57 (15.2 overs: Ryan Gallagher 3-7, Nasir Nawaz 3-12, Andrew Mullen 3-16)
Strabane 60/2 (8.5 overs: Nasir Nawaz 28*, Ryan Gallagher 20)
Man of the Match Ryan Gallagher (Joe Doherty)
Strabane brushed aside the challenge of Ballyspallen to keep their group hopes alive with an emphatic 8-wickets win. The hosts could only muster 57, with three wickets apiece for Ryan Gallagher, Nasir Nawaz and Andrew Mullen. Nawaz (28*) and Gallagher (20) were also in the runs as they eased to victory in the 9th over.
Group D: Fox Lodge lost to Brigade by 7 wickets
Ballymagorry, 29 June.
Fox Lodge 118/9 (20 overs: Jonny Robinson 31, Gayan Maneeshan 23; Iftikhar Hussain 3-17, Ryan MacBeth 2-19, Scott MacBeth 2-21)
Brigade 119/3 (16.5 overs: Iftikhar Hussain 74, Scott MacBeth 24; Jonny Robinson 2-21)
Ifty Hussain scored 74 (Mervyn Robinson)
Ifty Hussain took three wickets and top-scored with 74 against his old club as Brigade beat Fox Lodge easily to move top of Group D. The hosts had looked well placed at 70 for 2 at the halfway stage thanks to cameos from Johnny Robinson (32) and Gayan Maneeshan (23). However, thanks to Hussain (3-17), and two wickets apiece for the Macbeth brothers, they faltered to 118 for 9. Ifty then dominated an opening stand of 77 in 11 overs with DD Barr (18) which left the result in no doubt. His 74 from 48 balls included 13 fours and 2 sixes, while Scott Macbeth (24) was also in the runs in a fine all-round display by the Beechgrove side.
Group B: Bonds Glen lost to Glendermott by 9 wickets
Bonds Glen, 22 June.
Bonds Glen 182/4 (20 overs; David Cooke 74*, Sam Halsett 53; Jake Montgomery 2-38)
Glendermott 185/1 (12.5 overs; Gihahn Cloete 108, Alan Johnson 60*)
Gihahn Cloete scored his fourth hundred of the season as Glendermott made light of a 183-run target to win by 9 wickets inside 13 overs at Bonds Glen. The South African hit 15 fours and 7 sixes in his 108 - taking his season tally to 706 at 88.25 as he and Alan Johnson shared an opening stand of 176. Johnson's unbeaten 60 came from 32 balls and included 5 sixes and 5 fours. Earlier David Cooke (74*) and Sam Haslett (53) added 87 in 8 overs for the 4th wicket as the Bee Gees posted 182 for 4. It looked challenging - it wasn't!
Group B: Killyclooney lost to Eglinton by 86 runs
Killyclooney, 22 June.
Eglinton 218/8 (20 overs; Mike Erlank 73, Robbie Millar 42, Ross McLaughlin 36; Jordan Connoe 2-12, Jason Wallace 2-30, Kenie Hall 2-43, Timmy Dougherty 2-51)
Killyclooney 132/9 (20 overs; Blayde Capell 37, Richard McMorris 27, Mark Gordon 20; Andy Millar 3-34, Mike Erlank 2-14)
A third wicket stand of 91 in 7 overs between Mike Erlank and Robbie Millar propelled Eglinton to 218 for 8 at Killyclooney. Erlank hit 7 fours and 5 sixes in a top-score of 73, while Millar's 20-ball 42 included 7 fours and 2 maximums. Ross McLaughlin also cleared the ropes four times in an entertaining cameo of 36. Blayde Capell scored the first 35 runs of the reply inside three overs, but made just two more as he was dismissed by his good friend Mike Erlank (2-14). The chase then petered out despite runs for Richard McMorris (27) and Mark Gordon (20). Andy Millar picked up 3 for 34 in the convincing 86-run win that opens up the group.
Group C: Strabane beat Burndennett by 9 wickets
Strabane Park, 22 June.
Burndennett 77 (17 overs; Mark Pollock 24; Mark McNulty 4-9, Andrew Mullen 3-16, Ryan Gallagher 2-17
Strabane 82/1 (10.4 overs; Kevin Gallagher 56*)
Andrew Mullen and Mark McNulty took a combined 7 wickets (Michael Gillespie)
Strabane made short work of Burndennett in the Tyrone derby as they romped to a 9-wicket win in the Park. Mark McNulty (4-9) and Andrew Mullen (3-16) took a combined seven wickets as the visitors were rolled out for 77 - only Mark Pollock (24) making any impression. The modest total proved little trouble with Kevin Gallagher hitting an unbeaten 56 from only 32 balls (6 fours, 2 sixes) as he dominated a second wicket stand of 58 with elder brother Ryan (13*). Strabane secured the 9-wicket win just past the half-way stage and have given themselves a chance of hauling in leaders Newbuildings.
Group A: Coleraine beat Bready by 35 runs
Sandel Lodge, 22 June.
Coleraine 140/7 (20 overs; Ravi Karunaratne 32, Patrick Carson 26, Matty Smyth 22; Nathan McCombe 3-30, Gavin Roulston 2-16)
Bready 105/7 (20 overs; David Rankin 28; Scott Campbell 2-18, Matthew Hutchinson 2-18, Stephen Hutchinson 2-34)
Coleraine moved to the top of Group A with a maximum points win over a weakened Bready, still without their overseas professional Irosh. The Bannsiders posted 140 for 7 with runs for Ravi Karunaratne (32), Patrick Carson (26), and Matty Smyth (22) - three wickets for Nathan McCombe and two for Gavin Roulston. The Bready chase never got going despite's David Rankin's 28, with two wickets apiece for Scott Campbell and the Hutchinson brothers.
Group A: St Johnston lost to Ardmore by 3 wickets
The Boathole, 22 June.
St Johnston 162/6 (20 overs; Jack Macbeth 61, Deepak Reddy 35, Ian Macbeth 26, David Lapsley 21; Aviwe Mgijima 2-18, Caolan Young 2-34)
Ardmore 165/7 (20 overs; Rachit Gaur 67, Harry Zimmermann 56; David Anthony 2-26, David Lapsley 2-38)
Conor Brolly was the Ardmore hero as he struck David Anthony through the covers for a winning boundary off the final ball of the game at The Boathole. Chasing 163, Ardmore were coasting at 140 for 2, thanks to a third wicket stand of 119 in 13 overs between skipper Rachit Gaur (67) and Harry Zimmermann (56). However, panic set in as the finishing line approached and it took Brolly's cool head to secure the win for the Bleachgreen side. Jack Macbeth's recent good form continued as he hit 7 fours and 3 sixes in his 61 from 38 balls, sharing an opening stand of 85 with Deepak Reddy (35) who cleared the ropes four times. Ian Macbeth (26) and David Lapsley (21) also chipped in, while Anthony's successive maximums from the last two balls of the innings looked like being crucial before Brolly's last gasp intervention. The real hero of the night was Marley, the black labrador retriever, who lived up to her name by recovering 8 balls from the river and woodlands surrounding the ground!
Group C: Ballyspallen lost to Newbuildings by 7 wickets
Ballyspallen, 22 June.
Ballyspallen 155/3 (20 overs; Demith Perera 66, Stuart Kennedy 57)
Newbuildings 159/3 (16.5 overs; Johnny Thompson 62, Ross Dougherty 30*, Gareth McKeegan 25*; Demith Perera 2-14)
Holders Newbuildings stay top of the group and on course for the semi-finals after a seven wickets win at Ballyspallen. Demith Perera and Stuart Kennedy shared a second wicket stand of 70 as the Bridge Park side posted 155 for 3 in their 20 overs. Perera hit 10 fours and 2 sixes in a top-score of 66 from 41 balls, while Kennedy's 57 included 7 fours and 2 sixes. The chase began quickly as Johnny Thompson unfurled his full range of orthodox and unorthodox shots, making a hard-hit 62 from just 32 deliveries. That allowed Gareth McKeegan (25*) and Ross Dougherty (30*) to ease to a comfortable win in the 17th over.
Group D: Brigade beat Donemana by 7 wickets
Beechgrove, 22 June.
Donemana 148/6 (20 overs; Jamie Huey 40, Graham Boyd 31, William McClintock 21; Scott Macbeth 2-32)
Brigade 150/3 (17.4 overs; Cameron Melly 77*, David Barr 53*; Gary Neely 3-17)
David Barr and Cameron Melly shared a 4th wicket stand of 115 (Mervyn Robinson)
A fourth wicket partnership of 115 in 12 overs between Cameron Melly and DD Barr led Brigade to an ultimately comfortable 7 wickets win over a weakened Donemana at Beechgrove. Gary Neely's (3-17) early burst had given the Tyrone side some hope as they looked to defend 148 before the game was taken away from them. Melly had scored a match winning hundred when they met in the cup earlier this month, and he was their nemesis yet again, thumping 9 fours and 4 sixes in an unbeaten 77 from only 42 balls, while Barr's 53 not out included 4 fours and 2 sixes. Donemana's 148 for 6 was built around Jamie Huey's (40), 31 from Graham Boyd and William McClintock (21). It wasn't enough though as Brigade's winning run continued.
Group A: St Johnston lost to Coleraine by 36 runs
The Boathole, 15 June.
Coleraine 150/5 (20 overs; Matthew Smyth 46, Marcus Poskitt 38, Patrick Carson 20*; Ian Macbeth 2-24, David Barnard 2-27)
St Johnston 114/8 (20 overs; David Lapsley 34; Ravi Karunaratne 3-5, Matthew Hutchinson 3-18)
Coleraine ran out 36-run winners against St Johnston at The Boathole with an opening stand of 73 between top-scorer Matty Smyth (46) and Marcus Poskitt (38) laying the foundations for the win. Patrick Carson also made an unbeaten 20 as the Bannsiders posted 150 for 5. Ravi Karunaratne's superb 3 for 5, plus three wickets for Matthew Hutchinson restricted the Saints to 114 for 8 - David Lapsley's 34 their best contribution.
Group A: Ardmore beat Bready by 40 runs
The Bleachgreen, 15 June.
Ardmore 183/4 (20 overs; Harry Zimmermann 56*, Ryan Brolly 33, Dharm Singh 29; Ian Young 2-33)
Bready 143 (19.2 overs; Ian Young 31, Gavin Roulston 24; Dharm Singh 4-14, Rachit Gaur 3-18, Aviwe Mgijima 2-23)
David Scanlon is bowled by Rachit Gaur (CricketEurope)
Ardmore gained revenge for last week's final ball loss to Bready with a 40-run win at the Bleachgreen. A second wicket stand of 77 between Harry Zimmermann (56) and Dharm Singh (29) set Ardmore on their way to 183 for 4. Ryan Brolly (33) and Dave Bezzant (16*) adding quick runs, as well as being boosted by 30 extras. Gavin Roulston (24) and David Rankin (19) got the chase off to a fast start, but four wickets for Dharm Singh saw the reply falter despite Ian Young's 31. Three wickets for Rachit Gaur plus two for Aviwe Mjigima sealed the 40-runs win.
Group B: Glendermott lost to Bonds Glen by 7 wickets
The Rectory, 15 June.
Glendermott 224/3 (20 overs; Gihahn Cloete 139*, Ben Mills 50)
Bonds Glen 230/3 (17 overs; Raymond Curry 116*, Heinrich Roberts 81, Steven Barr 22; Ben Mills 2-68)
It was a tale of two centuries and two huge partnerships at The Rectory as Bonds Glen chased down 225 to beat Glendermott by 7 wickets. Batting first the hosts racked up 224 for 3 with Gihahn Cloete making his third century of the season - hitting 18 fours and 8 sixes in an unbeaten 139. He added 139 in 12 overs with skipper Ben Mills who made 50. The Bee Gees were undaunted by the chase with Raymond Curry hitting 11 sixes and 8 fours in his 116 not out, sharing a second wicket stand of 134 in just 7.4 overs with Heinrich Roberts. The Bonds Glen skipper thumping 9 sixes and 5 fours in his 81 from just 26 balls as they coasted to the win with three overs to spare.
Group B: Eglinton lost to Killyclooney by 7 wickets
Eglinton, 15 June.
Eglinton 173/6 (20 overs; Andy Millar 64, Jamie Millar 36*, Tommy Orr 32, Mike Erlank 21)
Killyclooney 175/3 (17.3 overs; Blayde Capell 80*, Mark Gordon 69; Liam Doherty 2-26)
A third wicket stand of 132 in just 13 overs between Blayde Capell and Mark Gordon ensured Killyclooney stay top of the T20 Group as they easily chased 173 to beat Eglinton. Capell extended his lead at the top of the North West run charts with his unbeaten 80 (8 fours, 4 sixes) taking his tally to 885 for the campaign, while the left-handed Gordon powered his way to 69 (7 fours, 3 sixes. Eglinton would have been relatively happy with their score of 173 for 6 at halfway - Andy Millar's 64 including 4 huge sixes and 3 fours - while there were runs too for Jamie Millar (36*) and Tommy Orr 32. The ease with which 'Clooney chased it down though suspects that even 200 may not have been defendable.
Group C: Strabane lost to Newbuildings by 5 wickets
Strabane Park, 15 June.
Strabane 158/2 (20 overs; Conor Graham 53, Kevin Gallagher 39, Nasir Nawazz 37*, Usman Azhar 23*)
Newbuildings 159/5 (16.5 overs; Ross Dougherty 64*, Ryan Hunter 32, Gareth Mckeegan 29; Nasir Nawaz 3-31)
Ross Dougherty's unbeaten 64 saw holders Newbuildings chase 158 to win by 5 wickets at Strabane. 'Doc' hit 9 fours in a classy innings, with runs too from Ryan Hunter (32) and Gareth McKeegan (29). Strabane's 158 for 2 saw Conor Graham make 53 (7 fours, 1 six), sharing stands of 69 with Kevin Gallagher (39) and 54 with Nasir Nawaz (37).
Group C: Burndennett beat Ballyspallen by 104 runs
Burndennett, 15 June.
Burndennett 171/6 (20 overs; Conan Pollock 57*, Mark Pollock 43, JG McGettigan 35*; Stuart Kennedy 2-25, Michael O'Brien 2-28)
Ballyspallen 67 (15 overs; Ross McCay 3-15, Brian Devine 2-14)
A seventh wicket stand of 87 in 34 balls between Conan Pollock and JG McGettigan helped Burndennett to a 104-run win over Ballyspallen. Conan top-scored with 57 not out from 29 balls (6 fours, 3 sixes), while McGettigan's unbeaten 35 included 6 fours. Earlier Mark Pollock's fine season continued with 43 (5 fourss). Ross McCay (3-15) and Brian Devine (2-14) made early inroads and Spallen never recovered to be all out for 67.
Group D: Donemana beat Fox Lodge by 22 runs
The Holm, 15 June.
Donemana 217/6 (20 overs; Levi Dougherty 99*, Dwayne McGerrigle 42 ret, Billy Dougherty 31; Adam Walker 2-27, Aaron Heywood 2-30)
Fox Lodge 195 (18.2 overs; Ali Doherty 60, Gayan Maneeshan 39, Aaron Heywood 34, Jonny Robinson 24; Jordan McGonigle 2-22, William McBrine 2-33, DJ Dougherty 2-36)
Donemana ended their losing run with Levi Dougherty's 99 helping them beat Fox Lodge by 22 runs in a high scoring game. He hit 9 fours and 8 sixes in his 99 from 53 balls, adding 108 in 8 overs with skipper Dwayne McGerrigle (42). Billy Dougherty made a breezy 31 as the hosts ended on 217 for 6. Fox Lodge gave the chase a real go, hitting 14 sixes - Ali Doherty hitting 5 of those in a top score of 60- but they ended 22 adrift.
Group A: Bready beat Ardmore by 2 wickets
Magheramason, 8 June.
Ardmore 142/7 (20 overs; Aviwe Mgijima 47, Dharm Singh 20; Irossh Samarasooriya 3-29, Kyle Magee 2-14)
Bready 143/8 (20 overs; David Rankin 64; Dharm Singh 3-24, 2-16)
There was a real thriller at Magheramason where Bready beat Ardmore off the final ball. Ardmore's 142 for 7 owed much to a fast start by Dharm Singh (20) and Aviwe Mgijima (47), before they lost their way - three wickets for Irosh and two for Kyle Magee. David Rankin's 64 (4 fours, 3 sixes) kept Bready in the hunt to leave them needing off the last over. Two boundaries by Jordan McCorkell from the first two balls gave Bready the advantage, but Ardmore fought back to take it to the final ball, with two needed. Ross Campbell was the hero scoring the winning runs to clinch what was a feisty affair.
Group A: Coleraine walkover versus St Johnston
Sandel Lodge, 8 June.
Coleraine
St Johnston
Group B: Glendermott beat Eglinton by 4 wickets
The Rectory, 8 June.
Eglinton 153/9 (20 overs; Mike Erlank 45, Andy Millar 23; Jake Montgomery 3-16, Todd Killen 3-27, Curtis Ross 2-26)
Glendermott 154/6 (19.3 overs; Alan Johnson 46)
Glendermott got a morale boosting win as they chased 154 to beat Eglinton by four wickets at The Rectory. Mike Erlank top-scored with 45 as the villagers posted 153 for 9. Three wickets for Todd KIllen and teenager Jake Montgomery, who was also the batting hero, hitting the winning boundary in the final over. Alan Johnson top-scored with 46 in the successful chase.
Group B: Killyclooney beat Bonds Glen by 4 wickets
Killyclooney, 8 June.
Bonds Glen 179/8 (20 overs; Heinrich Roberts 67, Mattie Barr 46; Tim Dougherty 3-34, Matthew Campbell 2-15, Kenzie Hall 2-39)
Killyclooney 180/6 (16.2 overs; Blayde Capell 65, William Finlay 28, Andrew Neil 26*, Alan Colhoun 22, Raymond Curry 3-27, Heinrich Roberts 2-21)
Killyclooney's super season continues unabated as they chased 180 to beat Bonds Glen by four wickets. The Bee Gees 179 for 8 was based primarily on a second wicket stand of 97 in 7 overs between Heinrich Roberts, who top-scored with 67 from 32 balls (10 fours, 3 sixes), and Mattie Barr, whose 23-ball 46 included 7 fours and 2 sixes. From 130 for 1, they slumped to 137 for 6 as Timmy Dougherty (3-34), Matthew Campbell (2-15), and Kenzie Hall (2-39) all picked up wickets. A total of 179 for 8 was made to look woefully inadequate as Blayde Capell and William Finlay added 95 in 6 overs. Capell's 65 from 23 balls (5 fours, 7 sixes) took his season tally to 805 at 134.16. Finlay made 28, while 20's too from Andrew Neil and Alan Colhoun ensured the win with almost four overs to spare.
Group C: Strabane beat Ballyspallen by 8 wickets
Strabane Park, 8 June.
Ballyspallen 81/8 (20 overs; Stuart Kennedy 33, Ryan Gallagher 3-9, Usman Azhar 2-10)
Strabane 83/2 (10.2 overs; Kevin Gallagher 38*)
Strabane made light work of Ballyspallen who batting first were only able to struggle to 81 for 8 - Stuart Kennedy top-scoring with 33 (5 fours) and skipper James Thompson making 19. Usman Azhar (2-10) had removed Demith Perera first ball and the Bridge Park side never really recovered from it. Ryan Gallagher took three wickets and made 19, as he and his brother Kevin (38*) added 62 for the second wicket to seal an 8-wicket win.
Group D: Fox Lodge beat Donemana by 41 runs
Ballymagorry, 8 June.
Fox Lodge 136/6 (20 overs; Johnny Robinson 34, Brian Allen 28*, Jason Milligan 25, Craig Doherty 23; Dean Mehaffey 2-31)
Donemana 95 (17.2 overs; Jamie Huey 26; Levi Kerr 3-10, Aaron Heywood 3-19)
Dean Mehaffey is bowled by Alistair Doherty (Lawrence Moore)
Fox Lodge's recent good form continued as they beat Donemana by 41 runs at Ballymagorry. Johnny Robinson top-scored with 34, while Brian Allen (28*), Jason Milligan (25), and Craig Doherty (23) all chipped in as they posted 136 for 6. Home skipper Aaron Heywood concerns that it was 40 too light were soon allayed as 'Zipper' himself took three wickets, as did Levi Kerr as the Holm side were bowled out for 95 - Jamie Huey's 26 down the order the best of a disappointing batting effort.
Group C: Burndennett lost to Newbuildings by 5 wickets
Burndennett, 9 June.
Burndennett 129/5 (20 overs; Derek Curry 61*, Conan Pollock 23; Charlie Downey 3-19)
Newbuildings 130/5 (14.2 overs; Jason Bell 36, Jason Dunn 26, Gareth McKeegan 23, Mark Hanna 21, Conan Pollock 2-21, Rian McGettigan 2-32)
Charlie Downey now has 18 wickets to lead the bowling charts in the North West. (CricketEurope)
Defending champions Newbuildings won an entertaining match at Burndennett, casing 129 to win by 5 wickets. The hosts' 129 for 5 owed much to Derek Curry as 'Fraggle' hit 11 fours and a six in his unbeaten 61, sharing a 5th wicket stand of 69 in 9 overs with Conan Pollock (23). Charlie Downey three wickets took his season's tally to 18 and he leads the bowling charts in the North West. Gareth McKeegan (23) and Mark Hanna (21) got the reply off to a brisk start and Jason Bell's 36 and 26 from Jason Dunn saw the Foyleview Arena side win without the suspended Johnny Thompson and Hanu Viljoen. For Burndennett, there was two wickets apiece for Conan Pollock and Rian McGettigan.
Group A: Ardmore beat Coleraine by 15 runs
The Bleachgreen, 1 June.
Ardmore 212/2 (20 overs; Dharm Singh 103, Rachit Gaur 64, Avi Mgijima 23*)
Coleraine 197/8 (20 overs; Matthew Smyth 98, Rory Knox 42; Rachit Gaur 4-31, Dave Bezzant 2-28)
Dharm Singh (CricketEurope)
There was another run feast at The Bleachgreen where Ardmore and Coleraine shared 409 runs in 40 overs. Dharm Singh top-scored for Ardmore, hitting 9 fours and 7 sixes in his 103 from 57 balls. He shared an opening stand of 164 in 16 overs with skipper Rachit Gaur, who hit 10 boundaries in his 64 as Ardmore ended on 212 for 2. Gaur then took four wickets as Coleraine made a spirited reply. Matthew Smyth hit 11 fours and 3 sixes in his 98 - just missing out on a deserved century. He and Rory Knox (42) had kept the Bannsiders in contention but the required rate was always just out of reach. The Ardmore fielding was exceptional with a stunning grab by Aviwe Mgijima rated as one of the best seen at Ardmore.
Group A: Bready beat St Johnston by 7 wickets
Magheramason, 1 June.
St Johnston 136/4 (20 overs; David Lapsley 72*, David Macbeth 36)
Bready 140/3 (19 overs; David Rankin 52*, Gavin Roulston 45, Ian Young 23*)
David Rankin (CricketEurope)
Bready got their campaign up and running with a seven wickets win at home to St Johnston chasing 137. David Rankin anchored the successful pursuit, making an unbeaten 52 as he shared stands of 71 for the first wicket with Gavin Roulston (45) and 58 for the fourth with Ian Young (23*). The Saints total of 136 was built around David Lapsley's unbeaten 72 (8 fours, 1 six) as he and David Macbeth (36) added 79 for the second wicket.
Group B: Eglinton beat Bonds Glen by 7 wickets
Eglinton, 1 June.
Bonds Glen 113/7 (20 overs; David Cooke 37, Johnny Haslett 27*; Jamie Millar 3-22, Andy Millar 2-31)
Eglinton 116/3 (13.4 overs; Liam Doherty 62*, Andy Millar 22*, Jamie Millar 21*; Kyle Moore 2-20)
Liam Doherty after his unbeaten 62 (CricketEurope)
Liam Doherty led Eglinton to a seven-wickets win in an entertaining contest at home to Bonds Glen. The Ireland U19 international cleared the ropes five times in an unbeaten 62 from 41 balls, sharing an unbroken fourth wicket stand of 63 with Jamie Millar (21*). Chasing 114, Eglinton's Andy Millar (23) made a fast start, but his dismissal, followed by two wickets in two balls for Kyle Moore (2-20) had them wobbling ever so slightly. It was Millar time too in the bowling with the three brothers taking a combined six wickets to keep the Bee Gees to 113 for 7 - David Cooke making a run-a-ball 37 and Johnny Haslett an undefeated 27.
Group B: Killyclooney beat Glendermott by 18 runs
Killyclooney, 1 June.
Killyclooney 233/3 (20 overs; Blayde Capell 176*, William Finlay 48,, Manav Chabbra 2-39)
Glendermott 215/7 (20 overs; Gihahn Cloete 76, Ben Mills 54*, Manav Chabbra 33, Kenzie Hall 3-45, Matthew Campbell 2-31)
Blayde Capell (CricketEurope)
Blayde Capell took his season tally to 548 runs at an average of 182.66 as he plundered an unbeaten 176 to help Killyclooney beat Glendermott in a run feast. The South African professional hit 17 fours and 16 sixes in his 67-ball innings, sharing an opening stand of 170 in 14 overs with William Finlay (48). The Rectory side were undaunted by a chase of 233, and got close thanks to half centuries from Gihahn Cloete and Ben Mills. Three wickets for Kenzie Hall and two for Matthew Campbell restricting them to 215 for 7.
Group C: Newbuildings beat Ballyspallen by 10 wickets
Foyleview Arena, 1 June.
Ballyspallen 133/5 (20 overs; James Thompson 42*, Luke Gilfillan 27, Stuart Kennedy 26, Jamie O'Brien 20)
Newbuildings 134/0 (10.1 overs; Johnny Thompson 80*, Mark Hanna 53*)
JT hit 10 sixes in his unbeaten 80 (CricketEurope)
Defending champions Newbuildings got off to a winning start with a 10-wickets victory at home to Ballyspallen. The Limavady sde posted 133 for 5, with skipper James Thompson leading the way with an unbeaten 42 (3 fours, 3 sixes), plus there were 20s from Luke Gilfillan, Stuart Kennedy and Jamie O'Brien. The target proved woefully inadequate as JT thumped 10 sixes and 4 fours in his unbeaten 80 from just 35 deliveries. Mark Hanna was his partner in crime, making 53 not out from 26 balls (7 fours, 3 sixes) as the hosts raced to victory from the first ball of the 11th over.
Group C: Burndennett lost to Strabane by 80 runs
Burndennett, 1 June.
Strabane 149/6 (20 overs; Kevin Gallagher 45, Ryan Gallagher 41; Mark Pollock 3-24, Brian Devine 2-20)
Burndennett 69 (15.4 overs; Niall McDonnell 32; Rhys Logue 5-8, Andrew Mullen 2-19)
Rhys Logue (CricketEurope)
Strabane won the all-Tyrone clash as they defeated Burndennett by 80 runs. Rhys Logue bowled superbly to claim 5 for 8 as the hosts were bwled out for 69 chasing 149 - Player/Coach Niall McDonnell making 32 of those. The Strabane total of 149 for 6 was built around 'Oasis' - The Gallagher brothers adding 89 in 11 overs for the third wicket with Kevin making 45 and Ryan 31. Mark Pollock took three wickets to take his season aggregate to 13 - while Brian Devine claimed two.
Group D: Donemana v Brigade - postponed
The Holm, 1 June.
Donemana
Brigade
The game was postponed as a mark of respect following the tragic death of former Brigade youth player Alex Smallwoods. All matches on Thursday night held a minute's silence in his memory.
NWCU Sam Jeffrey Cup 2023
Final: Bready beat Coleraine by 5 runs (DLS)
Beechgrove, 18 and 19 August.
Bready 215 (50 overs; D Rankin 91, R Clarke 43; M Hutchinson 3-33, S Campbell 3-34) and 223/6 (40 overs; D Rankin 65, Irosh 58, R Clarke 35, M Magee 20*; S Hutchinson 4-47)
Coleraine 221-9 (50 overs, M Poskitt 46, M Smyth 42, S Hutchinson 21*, S Campbell 20: J McCorkell 4-54, Irosh Samarasooriya 2-24) and 146/6 (27 overs; M Poskitt 56, R Karunaratne 35, M Hutchinson 34; I Young 2-32)
Bready captain David Scanlon gets the trophy from Connie McAllister (CricketEurope)
Bready clinched the Sammy Jeffrey Shield in dramatic circumstances, with Ian Young's dismissal of Patrick Carson from what proved to be the last ball of the game tilting the match in the Magheramason side's favour when the DLS sheets were consulted. Chasing 213 in 40 overs, Coleraine had been in charge of the chase throughout, with Marcus Poskitt's fluent 56 from 54 balls (6 fours, 2 sixes) guiding them along. Professional Ravi Karunaratne hit 4 sixes in his 35, while skipper Matthew Hutchinson made a positive 34. However, at 138 for 3 with the dark clouds gathering, Poskitt fell to a Davy Rankin full toss to the last ball of the 24th over, followed by Hutchinson in Ian Young's next over. The rain was falling as Young struck again, and as Carson trudged off, he was followed by everyone as the heavens really opened. earlier, Man of the Match Davy Rankin again top-scored with 65, putting on 69 for the first wicket with Ryan Clarke (35) and 88 for the second with Irosh (58). Stephen Hutchinson with four wickets the best for the Bannsiders. You have to feel sorry for Coleraine who went toe-to-toe with Bready for two days in what was a very entertaining contest. Day 1 Just 6 runs separate Coleraine and Bready after the first innings of the Sammy Jeffrey final at Beechgrove. Batting fist Bready openers Davy Rankin (91) and Ryan Clarke (43) shared an opening stand of 142 in 32 overs, but the Magheramason side lost their way thereafter and had to settle for 215 with three wickets apiece for skipper Matthew Hutchinson and Scott Campbell. Marcus Poskitt (46) shared 50 stands with Scott Campbell (20) and Matty Smyth (42) to give the Bannsiders a solid platform. Stephen Hutchinson (21*) also chipped in as 8 of the top 9 reached double figures. They were never really able to break the shackles though with four wickets for Jordan McCorkell and two for Irossh. A six-run advantage means it's all to play for on day two which is due to get underway once again at 11am.
Semi-final: Bready beat Ballyspallen by 9 wickets (DLS)
Magheramason, 2 July.
Ballyspallen 195/6 (37 overs: Demith Perera 66*, Luke Gilfillan 40, Stuart Kennedy 27; Kyle Magee 3-33, David Scanlon 2-32)
Bready 178/1 (21.4 overs: Irosh Samarasooriya 83*, Gavin Roulston 59*, David Scanlon 30) (Match progressively reduced to 25 overs - Target 173.)
Bready had little trouble chasing what looked a challenging DLS adjusted 173 in 25 overs in their Sammy Jeffrey clash with Ballyspallen. David Rankin (30) got them off to a brisk start, with fellow opener Gavin Roulston and Irosh Samarasooriya then adding an unbroken 139 in just 15 overs for the second. Roulston's run-a-ball 59 included 3 fours and 3 sixes, while Irosh cleared the ropes 5 times as well as hitting 4 fours in a rapid unbeaten 83 from only 49 balls. Fellow Sri Lankan Demith Perera was top-scorer with 66 in the home side's 195 for 6 - boosted by 24 penalty runs for a slow over-rate. There were runs too for Luke Gilfillan (40) and Stuart Kennedy (27), while Kyle Magee claimed three wickets and skipper David Scanlon two. They will meet Coleraine in the final, who edged out St Johnston in the other game.
Semi-final: St Johnston lost to Coleraine by 2 wickets (DLS)
The Boathole, 2 July.
St Johnston 155/5 (38.2 overs, innings closed: Jack Macbeth 60, Graeme McCarter 34)
Coleraine 141/8 (30.3 overs: Scott Campbell 79, Matthew Smyth 23; Graeme McCarter 3-23, Nathan Cole 2-11) (Overs progressively reduced to 31 - Target 141.)
Closest of the four semi-finals was at The Boathole where Coleraine just got over the line, beating St Johnston by two wickets. Batting first, opener Jack Macbeth top-scored with 60 (5 fours, 2 sixes) adding 52 in 8 overs with Graeme McCarter (34). Their innings was ended on 155 for 5 and when the showers stopped, the Bannsiders were set 141 in 31 overs. It looked a formality with Scott Campbell hitting 9 fours and 4 sixes in his 79 from 77 balls. 'Soupy' dominated an opening stand of 81 with Matty Smyth (23) but when he fell, 129 for 3 became 140 for 8 in the final over - Graeme McCarter (3-23) and Nathan Cole (2-11) doing the damage. James Bell managed the single required as a relieved Coleraine fell over the line.
Round 1: Killyclooney lost to Bready by 142 runs (DLS)
Killyclooney, 10 June.
Bready 336 (48 overs; David Rankin 72, Kyle Magee 62, David Scanlon 50, Gavin Roulton 42, Irosh Samarasooriya 34; Jordan Connor 2-30, Matthew Cambell 2-47, Mark Gordon 2-49)
Killyclooney 190 (27.5 overs; Tim Dougherty 62, Andrew Neil 29, Jordan Nelson 29, Mark Gordon 27: Kyle Magee 3-26, Gavin Roulston 3-30, Jordan McCorkell 3-31) (Target 333 in 48 overs)
Appeal by Irosh Samarasooriya (CricketEurope)
Bready ended Killyclooney's recent good run with an emphatic 142-run win. Half centuries from David Rankin, Kyle Magee and David Scanlon powered the Magheramason side to 336 - hitting 40 fours and 12 sixes in a powerful batting display. Blayde Capell wasn't able to add to his 805-run season total. dismissed for 0 by Jordan McCorkell, and soon the hosts were in disarray at 22 for 4. Skipper Tim Dougherty hit 10 fours and 2 sixes in his 62, while 29 apiece for Andy Neil and Jordan Nelson took Killyclooney to 190 - three wickets apiece for Kyle Magee, Gavin Roulston and Jordan McCorkell.
Round 1: Ballyspallen beat Burndennett by 1 wicket
Ballyspallen, 10 June.
Burndennett 297/7 (50 overs; Niall McDonnell 87, Mark Pollock 59, Marty Mehaffey 40, Andy Barr 37, Derek Curry 21*; Michael O'Brien 2-24, Demith Perera 2-35)
Ballyspallen 301/9 (50 overs; Clive Rodgers 68, Luke Gilfillan 61, Demith Perera 60, Jake Wenlock 22, James Thompson 20; Niall McDonnell 3-39, Conan Pollock 2-42, Corey Roulston 2-44)
Ballyspallen won a last-ball thriller at home to Burndennett with the last pair of Dylan McElhinney and Michael O'Brien getting the three required off the final three balls in a game that saw almost 600 runs scored. The Tyrone side posted 297 for 7 with Mark Pollock's run spree continuing as he made 59 and Marty Mehaffey 40 in an opening stand of 122. Niall McDonnell rolled back the years too as he top-scored with 87 from 77 balls (14 fours, 1 six), while Andy Barr (37) and Derek Curry (21*) also chipped in. Andy Christie went early in the chase, but a second wicket stand of 128 between Clive Rodgers (68) and Luke Gilfillan (61) kept the home side in contention, while Demith Perera also made 60. Skipper James Thompson and Jake Wenlock made crucial 20s, with Niall McDonnell's three wickets ensuring it went to the last ball of the 100 overs before the win was secured.
Round 1: Bonds Glen lost to Coleraine by 6 wickets
Bonds Glen, 10 June.
Bonds Glen 278 (50 overs; Heinrich Roberts 90, Stephen McGowan 67, Mattie Barr 34, Sam Kincaid 20; Matthew Hutchinson 4-41, Stephen Hutchinson 3-30)
Coleraine 280/4 (34.3 overs; Ravi Karunaratne 99, Matthew Smyth 71*, Scott Campbell 47, Marcus Poskitt 41;
Coleraine eased into the semi-finals as the chased 279 to beat Bonds Glen. Heinrich Roberts top-scored with 90 for the hosts, hitting 10 fours and 5 sixes, while the Hutchinson brothers took a combined 7 wickets to leave the hosts on 171 for 8. Stephen McGowan's 67 from 53 balls (8 fours, 2 sixes) helped the last two wickets add 107. The Coleraine reply got off to a rapid start as Scott Campbell (47) and Marcus Poskitt (41) added 74 in just 7.5 overs. The decisive stand though was for the fourth wicket with Sri Lankan professional Ravi Karunaratne and Matty Smyth adding 155 in 19 overs. Ravi hit 10 sixes and 7 fours in his 99 from 63 balls, falling with 9 needed. Smyth's prolific recent form continued too as his unbeaten 71 included 11 fours and 2 sixes,
Round 1: St Johnston beat Letterkenny by 244 runs
The Boathole, 10 June.
St Johnston 397/6 (50 overs; Jack Macbeth 162*, Michael Rankin 84, David Macbeth 51, David Lapsley 21; Rammohan Goud 3-67, Ramees Machingal 2-67)
Letterkenny 153 (36 overs; Ramees Machingal 35, Rammohan Goud 23; Jacob Maroske 4-32, Scott Devenney 2-3, Ian Macbeth 2-24, Michael Rankin 2-44)
Jack Macbeth scored 162 as St Johnston beat Letterkenny in the Donegal derby (Vincent Devenney)
St Johnston racked up a record score at The Boathole, while Jack Macbeth also made the highest individual score at the venue in a whopping 244 run win against Letterkenny in the Donegal derby. Macbeth's 162 included 20 fours and 5 sixes as he shared stands of 133 for the second wicket with his uncle David (51) and then a further 148 in 15 overs with Michael Rankin, whose 84 from 50 balls included 9 fours and 4 sixes. Saints finished on 397 for 6 which Letterkenny replied to with 153. Jacob Maroske took four wickets and there were two apiece for Scott Devenney, Ian Macbeth and Michael Rankin.
NWCU Junior Cricket 2023
League Three Final: Drummond lost to Bonds Glen by 92 runs
Bleachgreen, 18 and 19 August.
Bonds Glen 112/9 (30 overs; D Robinson 21; A Doey 3-29, V Choudhary 2-15) & 205-6 (30 overs, J Long 35. S Haslett 82*. R Barr 32, V Choudhary 2-25, J Doey 2-24)
Drummond 149 (28.3 overs, K attary 65, V Choudhary 24, R Cleminson 5-10, D Robinson 3-23) and 76 (22.4 overs; S Haslett 3-11, R Cleminson 2-11, R Barr 2-25, D Robinson 2-26)
Winners Bonds Glen (CricketEurope)
Bonds Glen duly completed a superb comeback win as they bowled out Drummond for 76 runs in the second innings to lift the cup with a 92-run win. Resuming on 13 for 2, the Limavady side never got going as the Bee Gees bowled well and held all the chances that came their way. Richard Thompson's stunning grab at midwicket the highlight of the day. There were three wickets for Sam Haslett, plus two apiece for Raymond Cleminson , skipper Ricky Barr David Robinson in a clinical win that showed the uniqueness, value and importance of two innings finals despite the challenges presented by the weather. Drummond will reflect on the momentum shift at the end of their first innings when a late collapse restricted their lead to 37 instead of the 60-70 that seemed likely. The consolation for them is a league title is very much within touching distance and almost certain to be gained in the coming weeks. Day 1 It's advantage Bonds Glen who staged a remarkable second innings fightback to take the upper hand of their League Three final against Drummond at the Bleachgreen. A nervy first innings saw them restricted to 112 for 9 - three wickets for Andy Doey. Krish Attary then clubbed 8 fours and 3 sixes in his 65 from 49 balls to put Drummond in the box seat. They were pegged back though by a five-wicket haul by Raymond Cleminson (5-10) that kept their lead to 37. That was soon knocked off by John Long (35) and Sam Haslett who then set about building a total they could defend. Haslett carried his bat for an unbeaten 82 (6 fours, 2 sixes) and with Richard Barr (32), Shane Diver (21) and Richard Thompson (14) all hitting two sixes, the Bee Gees posted 205 for 6. That left Drummond 169 to chase and a tricky period to negotiate before the close. They managed just four overs before the weather closed in and that was enough for Richard Barr to strike two blows that puts them in the ascendancy.
League Two Final: Killyclooney beat Glendermott by 88 runs
Ballyspallen, 12 August.
Killyclooney 217/7 and 179/9 (C Mehaffey 38*, R McMorris 28, A Lynch 27; M Adair 3-24, I Cooke 3-38)
Glendermott 118 (28.1 overs; G Watson 29, A Ahammed 23; D McDonald 3-35, C Campbell 3-36, G Moan 2-19, C Mehaffey 2-36)
Winners Killyclooney (CricketEurope)
Killyclooney clinched the League Two final ultimately emerging victorious over Glendermott by 88-runs after a tough two days. Resuming 127 ahead they built on their lead with a determined unbeaten 38 from Man-of-the-Match Cody Mehaffey, and a fluent 28 from Richard McMorris. Their total of 179 for 9 was helped by 28 wides and despite 3 wickets apiece from Mark Adair and Ian Cooke a chase of 207 was always going to be tough. Garth Watson's 29 was the best of The Rectory side's 118 - three wickets apiece for Dylan McDonald and skipper Craig Campbell, plus two each for Giles Moan and Cody Mehaffey.
League Two Final: Killyclooney v Glendermott, Day 1 close
Killyclooney, 11 August.
Killyclooney 217/7 (40 overs; Giles Moan 82, Cody Mehaffey 34, Aaron Parke 30; Mark Adair 2-30, JJ O'Brien 2-58) and 91/4 (20 overs; Andrew Lynch 27; Ian Cooke 2-25)
Glendermott 190/6 (40 overs; Gordon Montgomery 69, Arshad Ahammed 35*, Ian Cooke 20)
Giles Moan scored 82 for Killyclooney in the first innings (CricketEurope)
Killyclooney hold the advantage but only just after an enthralling first day of their League Two final against Glendermott at Ballyspallen. Giles Moan top-scored with 82 (4 fours, 3 sixes) adding 74 for the second wicket with Aaron Parke (30) to lay the foundations for a total of 217 for 7. Cody Mehaffey scored a run-a-ball 34 late on, while there were two wickets apiece for Mark Adair and JJ O'Brien. Opener Gordon Montgomery made 69 (5 fours, 1 six) in the Glendermott reply, but when he fell in the 33rd over, the Rectory side were in trouble at 134 for 6. An unbroken stand of 56 in 7 overs between Arshad Ahammed, who cleared the ropes twice in a 23-ball unbeaten 35, and JJ O'Brien (16*) reduced the deficit to just 27. Killyclooney batted again, reaching 91 for 4 in 20 overs second time round, but the dismissal of Andrew Lynch (27) to the last ball of the day could well switch the dynamic again. Play resumes on Saturday at 12 o'clock with Killyclooney 118 ahead with 6 wickets and 20 overs remaining to set Glendermott a challenging fourth innings target.
League 1 Cup Final: Donemana II beat The Nedd by 10 wickets
The Holm, 4 August.
Donemana 366-9 (40 overs; Ritchie McBrine 113, Graham Boyd 65, Mark Moore 45, Joe Robinson 38, Adam Kelly 31; Johnny Murray 3-34, Jon McMichael 2-43, Johnny Young 2-73) and 60-0 (4.1 overs; Ritchie McBrine 35*)
The Nedd 182 (Johnny Young 43, Mark McCann 30; Jamie Huey 3-14, Adam Britton 2-25, Graham Boyd 2-35, Ritchie McBrine 2-66) and 271 (Dylan Moore 63*, Jacob Logan-Wilson 59, Mark McCann 34, R Wilson 33; Ritchie McBrine 5-71, Joe Robinson 3-57, Jamie Huey 2-66)
Winners Donemana (CricketEurope)
Ritchie McBrine scored another cup final century against The Nedd to help Donemana retain the League One Cup in a repeat of the 2022 decider. McBrine hit 13 of his side's 26 sixes as well a 5 fours in a whirlwind 113 from 45 balls as the Tyrone side made 366 for 9 in their first innings. Mark Moore (45) and Joe Robinson (38) had added 61 for the 3rd wicket, but The Nedd kept chipping away and at 126 for 4 in the 21t over, it was pretty even. However, Graham Boyd hit 5 sixes and 5 four in his 65, sharing a 5th wicket stand of 162 in just 11 overs to put Donemana in complete control. Johnny Young hit 5 sixes in a top score of 43 in The Nedd reply of 182, with three wickets for skipper Jamie Huey, and two apiece for birthday boy Adam Britton, Graham Boyd and Ritchie McBrine. The home side enforced the follow-on hoping to get it decided on the one day, but credit to the Ballykelly based side, they went down with guns blazing, hitting 21 sixes of their own in a second innings total of 271. Jacob Logan-Wilson hit 7 of them in a 32-ball 59, while Dylan Moore also made an unbeaten 63 (5 fours, 4 sixes. McBrine claimed five wickets, while Joe Robinon picked up three and Huey two. A two-hour delay on Saturday meant Donemana needed a DLS adjusted 58 in 20 overs. They got them in 4.1 with that man McBrine clearing the ropes five times to seal a 10-wicket win and make the Man-of-the-Match award a formality. Donemana have a chance to make it a cup double in two weeks time when they host Muckamore in the Ulster Plate, while The Nedd are favourites for the league title, needing three wins from their final four matches to clinch the crown.
NWCU Women's Cricket 2023
Final: Bready lost to Fox Lodge by 15 runs
Bready, 1 August.
Fox Lodge 114/5 (20 overs; Mollie Devine 56; Cody Wallace 2-12)
Bready 99/8 (20 overs; Cody Wallace 38*; Lucy Neely 2-14, Tanisha Hussain 2-33)
Winners Fox Lodge (CricketEurope)
Fox Lodge won the North West Women's Senior Cup for the 5th time in 6 years after a 15-run victory over fierce rivals Bready. Player of the Match Mollie Devine top-scored with 56 from 50 balls, hitting 4 fours and 3 sixes as the Ballymagorry side made 114 for 5. Cody Wallace took two wickets and scored an unbeaten 38 as Bready made 99 for 8 in reply. Lucy Neely's double wicket maiden in the 16th over proving decisive, while there was also two wickets for Tanisha Hussain.
Cup Final: Bready v Fox Lodge. Abandoned without a ball bowled.
Magheramason, 21 July.
Bready
Fox Lodge
The game will be replayed at a later date tbc.
NWCU Youth Cricket 2023
U15 Final: Bready beat Donemana by 10 wickets
The Rectory, 17 August.
Newbuildings 93/7 (20 overs; R McGerrigle 30, A Britton 18; M Spence 2-8)
Bready 96/0 (16 overs; S Kumar 46*, B Campbell 35*)
NW Under 15 cup winners Bready (CricketEurope)
Bready made it a cup double as they followed up their U13 Boys cup win with the Under 15 trophy at The Rectory as they beat Donemana by 10 wickets. A fine bowling and fielding display by the Magheramason side which included three run outs restricted Donemana to 93 for 7 - Roy McGerrigle top-scoring with 30, while Adam Britton made 18. Millie Spence (2-8) was among the wickets as was skipper Jonathan Orr. Bready openers Suresh Kumar and Ben Campbell have forged a formidable opening stand and the pair were in the runs again as they chased down the target in 16 overs. Kumar hit 6 boundaries in his unbeaten 46 from 53 balls- three in a row bringing the game to a close. Campbell stroked four boundaries in his unbeaten 35. Bready will now go forward to represent the North West in the youth All-Ireland Cups.
Reports & Articles
Brigade sign South African professional ZZZZ5:54 amZZZZ
Brigade have signed opening bowler Marcello Piedt for the 2024 campaign.
Cusack signs for Ballyspallen ZZZZ2:05 amZZZZ
Ballyspallen have signed Australian all-rounder James Cusack for the 2024 season.
Barry Scott takes coaching role at Glendermott ZZZZ9:18 amZZZZ
Barry Scott has accepted a coaching role at NW Championship side Glendermott.
New professional for Newbuildings ZZZZ11:14 amZZZZ
Newbuildings have signed 27 year-old Murtaza Trunkwala as their overseas professional for the 2024 season.
Death of Lawrence Moore senior ZZZZ1:59 amZZZZ
There was sad news on Thursday with the death of former Waterside great Lawrence Moore senior. Joe Doherty pays tribute to the former opener who played with the club for over 30 years.
Glendermott sign Sri Lankan all-rounder ZZZZ9:03 amZZZZ
Glendermott have signed Sri Lankan all-rounder Malinga Amarasinghe for the 2024 season.
NW Award winners ZZZZ6:56 amZZZZ
Three of the North Westís long-serving and most popular cricketers were honoured on Friday night with Contribution to Cricket awards at the unionís Annual Dinner.
Bonds Glen sign overseas professional ZZZZ12:54 amZZZZ
Bonds Glen have signed South African Divan Posthumus for the 2024 campaign.
NW Review 15: Newbuildings ZZZZ1:16 amZZZZ
It was always going to be hard for Newbuildings to repeat their 2022 heroics, and so it proved, although they did have their moments as they reached the cup final again and denied Brigade in the league run-in.
Bready sign Indian overseas professional ZZZZ1:11 amZZZZ
Bready have announced their new overseas professional for the 2024 season.
NW Review 14: St Johnston ZZZZ6:26 amZZZZ
The addition of Graeme McCarter to the St Johnston ranks meant the Donegal side gave as good as they got throughout the year, winning six and losing seven of their Premiership matches.
Death of Sir Michael Nicholson ZZZZ5:34 amZZZZ
Former Irish Cricket Union President Sir Michael Nicholson has died at the age of 90.
Eglinton sign Sri Lankan professional ZZZZ10:35 pmZZZZ
Eglinton have confirmed they have signed Sri Lankan overseas player Lahiru Dilshan for the 2024 season.
NW Review 13: Coleraine ZZZZ2:11 amZZZZ
A season of mixed fortunes for Coleraine who won the Eric Cooke Cup, came within a ball of lifting the Sammy Jeffrey Shield, but had to settle for mid-table in the Premiership.
NW Review 12: Brigade ZZZZ6:30 amZZZZ
The Beechgrove side did a cup double winning the Senior and Faughan Valley trophies, while they were a whisker away from making it a memorable treble.
NW Review 11: Ardmore ZZZZ5:19 amZZZZ
It was a season to remember for Ardmore who won the NW Premiership for the first time in their history.
NW Review 10: Glendermott ZZZZ4:35 amZZZZ
It wasn't the best of years for Glendermott who finished 13th in the Premiership, although they did win three games and managed to beat Coleraine in the Senior Cup.
Charlie Simpson joins Fox Lodge ZZZZ7:29 amZZZZ
Charlie Simpson has joined Fox Lodge from Newbuildings.
NW Review 9: Bonds Glen ZZZZ1:56 amZZZZ
Bonds Glen had their moments during the season, winning three matches to finish in 12th place in the Premiership.
NW Review 8: Eglinton ZZZZ3:38 amZZZZ
Eglinton produced some great results throughout the year, but struggled with consistency. Still, a top eight finish secured their Premiership place for 2024, and in Liam Doherty had one of the stars of the season.
NW Review 7: Ballyspallen ZZZZ1:53 amZZZZ
It was a tough year for Ballyspallen who finished bottom of the Premiership, although they did manage two wins and were competitive in a number of matches.
NW Review 6: Strabane ZZZZ2:16 amZZZZ
Strabane struggled for consistency throughout the season, proving the equal of many on their day, but they suffered more than most with injuries and availability throughout the year.
NW Review 5: Burndennett ZZZZ3:15 amZZZZ
It wasnít the best of seasons for Burndennett but they did avoid the wooden spoon. They were certainly very competitive but lacked depth when things got tight.
Death of Colin McGettigan ZZZZ2:36 amZZZZ
There was sad news on Thursday with the death of Colin 'Shaker' McGettigan.
JT - the great entertainer leaves the stage ZZZZ8:47 amZZZZ
Johnny Thompson brought down the curtain on an illustrious career this month, confirming he wonít be donning the whites again, 27 years after making his senior debut as a 13 year-old for Donemana in 1996.
NW Review 4: Fox Lodge ZZZZ6:55 amZZZZ
It all started so well for the Foxies, who at the halfway stage of the campaign were safely in the top half of the table and were in the last four of the senior cup they won in 2022. As the weather turned so did their fortunes, and a Championship place was all but sealed with a loss in the local derby to Burndennett.
NW Review 3: Killyclooney ZZZZ1:19 amZZZZ
Killyclooney were one of the success stories of the season, challenging for the title right up to the final weeks before tailing off. If Blayde Capell had been around for those last few matches, then who knows what might have transpired?
Ardmore - how the league was won ZZZZ8:11 amZZZZ
An in-depth match by match look at how Ardmore won the Premiership title with wicket-keeper batsman Mark Chambers.
NW Review 2: Bready ZZZZ2:17 amZZZZ
Bready mounted a serious league challenge and it wasnít until the final few weeks that they slipped up with losses at Brigade and Eglinton, as well as having a wash-out at Bonds Glen.
NW Review 1: Donemana ZZZZ3:47 amZZZZ
We start our end of season reviews with a look at Donemana.
Donemana beat Bready to win League 4 cup ZZZZ3:01 amZZZZ
Donemana edged out Bready to win the League Four Cup in a last ball thriller at Burndennett.
Not all doom and gloom for Fox Lodge ZZZZ6:09 amZZZZ
However, after the dust has settled, their ninth place finish means they wonít be in the top flight in 2024, a far cry from the highs of last year when they hoped a first Senior Cup triumph would provide the launchpad for more silverware.
Jordy hangs up the boots ZZZZ5:47 amZZZZ
It was the end of an era on Saturday as Donemanaís Jordan McGonigle called time on a glittering 26 year career in senior cricket at The Holm.
NW averages: Top all-rounders, keepers and fielders ZZZZ6:50 amZZZZ
A look at the top all-rounders in the region as well as the keepers with the most dismissals, and the fielders who have taken the most catches.
NW averages; Top 50 bowling ZZZZ6:13 amZZZZ
The top 50 bowling averages by aggregate and average. Remarkable effort by Scott and Ryan Macbeth who top the charts. First brothers since Junior and James to do so?
NW averages: Top 50 batting ZZZZ5:43 amZZZZ
We will start our club reviews next week but here is a look at the top 50 for batting aggregates and also for averages.
Curry joins Donemana ZZZZ1:59 pmZZZZ
Raymond Curry has confirmed he's leaving Bonds Glen and will be playing at Donemana in the Premiership next season.
Ardmore win title on day of drama ZZZZ1:30 amZZZZ
Ardmore won their first Premiership title after 144 years of heartbreak in a thrilling, tense match at the Bleachgreen.
NW title race goes to final day ZZZZ11:14 pmZZZZ
Ardmore need to beat Fox Lodge and gain three bonus points after loss at Donemana. Brigade beat Killyclooney, while Newbuildings and Coleraine win convincingly to ensure Premiership berths.
Just what the doctor ordered for Ardmore ZZZZ1:54 amZZZZ
Ardmore are in pole position to win the first Premiership title in their 144-year history going into the final weekend of the North West season.
Fox Lodge hanging on to Premiership hopes ZZZZ12:57 amZZZZ
It was a mixed weekend for Fox Lodge who lost the local derby to Burndennett, but won a thriller against top eight rivals Coleraine that sees them hanging onto their top eight hopes, but with matters out of their hands.
Strabane end season on a high ZZZZ1:07 amZZZZ
Itís been a disappointing season for Strabane, who will now ply their trade in the Championship next year, but itís not all doom and gloom for the Red Caps.
Donemana find form to secure Premiership berth ZZZZ1:04 amZZZZ
It hasnít been a vintage season by any means for Donemana, but they averted the unthinkable of dropping into the Championship by securing back-to-back wins at the weekend against Strabane and Newbuildings.
St Johnston stun Brigade to give Ardmore advantage in title race ZZZZ11:48 pmZZZZ
St Johnston delivered what could be a fatal blow to Brigade's title hopes as they won a feisty showdown at The Boathole by two runs in another thriller.
Ardmore 24 points from paradise ZZZZ8:11 pmZZZZ
Ardmore need 24 points from their final two Premiership games to win their first senior league trophy after a remarkable last over yesterday in Donegal saw Brigade lose three wickets and the match to St Johnston.
Ardmore hit front in title race ZZZZ12:57 amZZZZ
It is still all to play for in the North West as Ardmore hit the front and knowing that victory in their final two games will bring the title to the Bleachgreen for the first time.
Ardmore beat Killyclooney to go top of the table ZZZZ11:39 pmZZZZ
Edrees Kharotai took five wickets as Ardmore ended Killyclooney's title hopes and keep alive their own hopes of a first Premiership title going into the final weekend of the season.
Ardmore hoping to push Brigade all the way ZZZZ1:37 pmZZZZ
BRIGADE may go into the last full weekend of matches in the NW Premiership as favourites and table-toppers but it is Ardmore and Killyclooney who have the destination of the title in their own hands.
Killyclooney and Ardmore still in title mix ZZZZ1:50 amZZZZ
Killyclooney and Ardmore are still very much in the title mix after last weekend saw Bready all but ruled out, and Brigade brought into the chasing pack with their one-run loss at home to Newbuildings.
Newbuildings and Bonds Glen win youth cups ZZZZ3:29 amZZZZ
Newbuildings beat Bready in the U15 Boys/mixed final at Beechgrove, while Bonds Glen beat Eglinton in a last ball thriller to clinch a league and cup double in the U11 girls final.
Newbuildings beat Bready in Women's Section Two final ZZZZ5:13 amZZZZ
There was double success for Newbuildings who completed the cup and league double with a 56-run win over Bready Seconds.
Sunday washout ends Bready title hopes ZZZZ3:53 amZZZZ
Bonds Glen versus Bready was abandoned without a ball bowled, while Donemana's home match with St Johnston was called off at the half-way point.
Brigade and Bready beaten ZZZZ7:42 amZZZZ
The NW Premiership is building up to an exciting finale after defeats yesterday for the two favourites, Brigade and Bready.
Brigade and Bready beaten on dramatic day ZZZZ11:13 pmZZZZ
Newbuildings beat Brigade by one run to really open up title race, while Eglinton dent Bready's hopes. Wins too for Donemana, Glendermott and Ballyspallen.
Four-team race for NW title ZZZZ2:29 amZZZZ
It's a four-team race for the NW Premiership title but Ardmore and Killyclooney have suffered a major blow with the loss of their professionals for the final games of the season.
Hussain earns Ireland call-up ZZZZ2:34 amZZZZ
Iftikhar Hussain has been called up to the Ireland squad for their over-40s international against Wales at Merrion on Thursday.
Great Britton as Donemana win Ulster Plate ZZZZ12:52 amZZZZ
Donemana won the Ulster Plate for the fourth time after beating Muckamore in a relatively low scoring final that ebbed and flowed throughout.
Brigade hit top spot ZZZZ10:11 amZZZZ
Brigade have hit the top of the NW Premiership with just three games to play, after victory over Ballyspallen yesterday.
Hameed hits the ground running ZZZZ8:17 amZZZZ
Young Brigade teenager Hameed has made a dramatic impact with the Beechgrove club despite only taking up the sport recently on his arrival to the country.
Title challenge hots up in NW ZZZZ1:35 amZZZZ
It's a four-way race for the title as Brigade, Ardmore and Killyclooney all leapfrogged Bready over the weekend.
Killyclooney, St Johnston and Glendermott win ZZZZ1:29 amZZZZ
Killyclooney dug deep to earn a vital win at Burndennett that probably ensures their Premiership place for 2024, and keeps alive their outside hopes of a title in the event of the top three faltering in the run-in.
Bonds Glen win League Three Cup ZZZZ1:26 amZZZZ
Bonds Glen duly completed a superb comeback win as they bowled out Drummond for 76 runs in the second innings to lift the cup with a 92-run win.
Last gasp Bready win Sammy Jeffrey ZZZZ1:20 amZZZZ
Bready clinched the Sammy Jeffrey Shield in dramatic circumstances, with Ian Young's dismissal of Patrick Carson from what proved to be the last ball of the game tilting the match in the Magheramason side's favour when the DLS sheets were consulted.
Bee Gees fight back against Drummond ZZZZ12:38 amZZZZ
It's advantage Bonds Glen who staged a remarkable second innings fightback to take the upper hand of their League Three final against Drummond at the Bleachgreen.
Little to separate Coleraine and Bready ZZZZ12:21 amZZZZ
Just 6 runs separate Coleraine and Bready after the first innings of the Sammy Jeffrey final at Beechgrove.
Bready win U15 Cup ZZZZ6:38 amZZZZ
Bready made it a cup double as they followed up their U13 Boys cup win with the Under 15 trophy at The Rectory as they beat Donemana by 10 wickets.
Donemana up for the cup ZZZZ3:40 amZZZZ
Itís another big weekend for Donemana Seconds who have an Ulster Plate final at home to Muckamore.
Coleraine happy with underdogs tag ZZZZ1:53 amZZZZ
Coleraine captain Matthew Hutchinson insists the club are underdogs every time they play so this weekend will be no different when they take on Bready in the final of the Sam Jeffrey Shield at Beechgrove.
Brigade get statement win ZZZZ4:29 amZZZZ
Brigade beat Bready in the top of the table clash, while there were wins too for Ardmore, Coleraine, Donemana, Fox Lodge and Eglinton.
Brigade close the gap with win ZZZZ2:35 pmZZZZ
Brigade closed the gap on leaders Bready to just six points Ė and they have a match in hand Ė after winning the top of the table clash yesterday by 73 runs.
Killyclooney win League Two final ZZZZ12:04 amZZZZ
Killyclooney clinched the League Two final ultimately emerging victorious over Glendermott by 88-runs after a tough two days.
Joy of six for Young as Bready stay top ZZZZ1:36 amZZZZ
Bready fought back to beat Fox Lodge by 33 runs and keep their Premiership title hopes very much alive.
Killyclooney and Glendermott set for tense finish ZZZZ11:49 pmZZZZ
Killyclooney hold the advantage but only just after an enthralling first day of their League Two final against Glendermott at Ballyspallen.
Double delight for Donemana ZZZZ4:31 amZZZZ
Two cup wins for Donemana as they collect the Sperrin Springs and League One cup finals.
Magee magic as Bready go top ZZZZ4:13 amZZZZ
Bready moved clear at the top of the table, surviving a major scare against Strabane in the Tyrone derby before clinching the win in a match that was severely affected by the weather.
Bready beat Newbuildings to win U13 Cup ZZZZ3:40 amZZZZ
Bready lifted the Under 13 Cup with a 36-run win over Newbuildings at Eglinton on Wednesday night.
Bready win again in Women's Premiership ZZZZ2:21 pmZZZZ
Bready made it 9 wins from 9 with a 14-run win over Eglinton, while there were victories too for Fox Lodge and Coleraine.
Bready go top of Premiership ZZZZ1:18 pmZZZZ
Bready moved clear at the top of the table, surviving a major scare against Strabane in the Tyrone derby before clinching the win in a match that severely affected by the weather.
Newbuildings crush Glendermott ZZZZ11:49 amZZZZ
Newbuildings moved up to fifth in the table after a demolition job over Glendermott at The Rectory.
Donemana win Intermediate Cup ZZZZ10:16 pmZZZZ
Ritchie McBrine scored another cup final century against The Nedd to help Donemana retain the League One Cup in a repeat of the 2022 decider.
Brigade beat Killyclooney in Faughan Valley Cup final ZZZZ2:09 pmZZZZ
David Barr won his second Man of the Match award as Brigade collected their second trophy of the week as they beat Killyclooney by 7 wickets at Ardmore.
Fox Lodge win Women's Senior Cup ZZZZ2:10 amZZZZ
Fox Lodge won the North West Women's Senior Cup for the 5th time in 6 years after a 15-run victory over fierce rivals Bready.
Brigade triumph in Senior Cup final ZZZZ2:31 pmZZZZ
Brigade won the North West Senior Cup for the fourth time in 6 years after a straightforward eight wickets victory over Newbuildlings on Sunday.
Brigade on cusp of cup win ZZZZ2:28 pmZZZZ
Brigade will hope there are no significant weather problems today, as they are on the verge of lifting the NW Senior Cup for the 15th time.
Advantage Brigade after first day ZZZZ9:53 pmZZZZ
Itís advantage Brigade after Ryan Macbethís late pyrotechnics ensured they take a healthy 55-run lead over Newbuildings into the second day of the North West Senior Cup final at Eglinton.
McFaul looking to inspire Newbuildings ZZZZ9:47 pmZZZZ
Gregory McFaul will be the surprise name in the Newbuildings line-up when they face Brigade in the final of the NW Senior Cup final at Eglinton.
NW Senior Cup Final: Brigade stats ZZZZ3:06 amZZZZ
Brigade go in search of a 15th Senior Cup triumph as they take on Newbuildings in the final at Eglinton across the weekend. Both sides have yet to finalise their starting 11's but whatever line-up, there is no shortage of quality on both sides.
NW Senior Cup Final: Newbuildings stats ZZZZ2:55 amZZZZ
Newbuildings are the relative new kids on the block, but having won the Premiership and Faughan Valley Cups in recent times, are looking for their first senior cup to make it a treble.
NW set rearrangement dates for postponed games ZZZZ11:38 pmZZZZ
The inclement weather of the last two weeks has caused a bit of fixture congestion, but dates have now been set as the campaign reaches the business part of the season.
Donemana to meet Muckamore in Ulster Plate final ZZZZ11:55 amZZZZ
Three times winners Donemana will play Muckamore in the Ulster Plate final after the Tyrone side overcame Woodvale in a low scoring thriller at The Holm.
Another washout in NW ZZZZ1:22 amZZZZ
All seven scheduled matches in the North West Premiership will have to be replayed after another wet Saturday in the region.
Edrees hoping to inspire Ardmore to Premiership crown ZZZZ1:04 amZZZZ
Sixteen years ago, Edrees Kharotai was playing cricket in the streets of Naranghar, 200 miles from Kabul in Afganistan. His life was then turned upside down by the murder of his father. Edrees was 13 years of age.
Bready and Fox Lodge to meet in Women's final ZZZZ7:32 pmZZZZ
There are two familiar adversaries contesting the Womenís Cup final on Friday at Bready (5pm) with holders Fox Lodge taking on Bready.
Bready win Women's Premiership ZZZZ9:47 pmZZZZ
Bready retained the Womenís Premiership title after an emphatic 41-run victory over Coleraine earlier this week.
NW Averages: July 16 ZZZZ10:24 pmZZZZ
It's still a Killyclooney double at the top of the aggregates list for the North West averages, with Blayde Capell and Kenzie Hall leading the way. Ifty Hussain has taken over the top all-rounder slot.
New professional for Ballyspallen ZZZZ8:50 pmZZZZ
Ballyspallen have been dealt a double blow with the departure of professional Demith Perera and a season ending injury for Stephen Kennedy.
Ardmore go top of Premiership ZZZZ8:13 pmZZZZ
Ardmore went top of the Premiership table for the first time this season with a 63-run (DLS) win over Glendermott in a game eventually reduced to 22 overs.
Newbuildings confirm McFaul signing ZZZZ9:27 pmZZZZ
Newbuildings have signed Gregory McFaul from neighbours Bready.
Bowl-outs settle T20 cup semi-finals ZZZZ7:03 pmZZZZ
Al six scheduled T20 semi-finals in the three different cup competitions were settled by bowl-outs on Thursday night.
Fox Lodge looking to bounce back ZZZZ8:54 pmZZZZ
Fox Lodge werenít in action at the weekend, which would have given the club an opportunity to reset after back-to-back losses against Newbuildings, the second of which quashed their hopes of retaining the senior cup.
Clarke the hero as Bready stay second ZZZZ8:49 pmZZZZ
It looked bleak for the Magheramason side as they slumped to 11 for 4, but were rescued by a century stand from Mervyn Magee and Ryan Clarke, who both scored half centuries.
Five-star Wallace keeps Killyclooney on top ZZZZ8:11 pmZZZZ
For once, the headlines werenít all about Blayde Capell, with the heroes being Mark Gordon with the bat, and Jason Wallace with the ball. The 20 year-old grabbed five wickets to set up the win.
No change at top of NW Premiership ZZZZ7:29 pmZZZZ
In the North West, there is no change at the top of the Premiership table after Killyclooney, Bready, Brigade and Ardmore all won.
Killyclooney lead the way after win over Donemana ZZZZ1:35 amZZZZ
Wins in the North West Premiership for Killyclooney, Bready, Brigade, Ardmore, Coleraine, Newbuildings, and Eglinton.
NW T20 cup draws made ZZZZ5:41 amZZZZ
The draws have been made for the semi-finals of the Faughan Valley, Eric Cooke and Sperrin Springs T20 cups.
Pollock continues to make his mark ZZZZ11:00 pmZZZZ
It hasn't been the greatest of seasons for Burndennett, who currently prop up the Premiership table, but for Mark Pollock there has been notable personal successes.
Faughan Valley semi-finalists decided after wash-out ZZZZ8:59 pmZZZZ
All seven scheduled T20 Group games fell victim to the weather on Thursday night.
Inconsistent Strabane paying the price ZZZZ8:57 pmZZZZ
Itís been a frustrating season for Strabane, who have mixed up some superb displays with heavy defeats.
Killyclooney continue to defy the odds ZZZZ8:54 pmZZZZ
Thereís no doubt Killyclooney have been the story of the season, and they sit proudly at the summit at the half-way point. Skipper Tim Dougherty is keeping his feet on the ground as the pressure builds with the chance of a fairy tale win becoming a reality.
Roulston in the runs ZZZZ11:10 pmZZZZ
Gavin Roulston's 152 was the highlight as the North West Under 17s claimed a win over Munster earlier this week.
Great Britton as Brigade beat Donemana in T20 cup ZZZZ3:51 pmZZZZ
Brigade are the first team through to the semi-finals of the Faughan Valley Cup after a resounding 9-wicket win at Donemana in a game reduced by rain to 12 overs.
Bready close in on Women's title ZZZZ7:46 pmZZZZ
Bready made it seven straight wins in the North West Women's Premiership last night with a comfortable 73-runs win at Bonds Glen.
Bready and Coleraine to meet in Sammy Jeffrey final ZZZZ12:17 amZZZZ
Coleraine beat St Johnston in a tight encounter, while Bready eased past Ballyspallen.
Newbuildings and Brigade reach Cup Final ZZZZ11:50 pmZZZZ
Newbuildings and Brigade eased into the North West Senior Cup final with routine wins in games spoiled somewhat by the weather.
Killyclooney lead the NW Premiership ZZZZ11:32 pmZZZZ
Blayde Cappell scores his 7th century as Killyclooney top the table, Ardmore edge out Brigade, while there are wins too for Bready, Newbuildings, Glendermott, Eglinton and St Johnston.
Killyclooney lead the way ZZZZ10:46 pmZZZZ
Killyclooney are back on top of the Premiership table after a seventh hundred of the season for Blyde Capell and Ardmoreís exciting one run victory over morning leaders Brigade.
JT determined to go out with a bang ZZZZ11:23 pmZZZZ
Johnny Thompson has confirmed that this will be his last season playing club cricket but he wants to go out in style by playing in a 13th North West Senior Cup final.
Latest North West Averages ZZZZ2:49 amZZZZ
It's a Killyclooney double in the averages at the end of June with Blayde Capell the leading run-scorer, while Kenzie Hall leads the bowling charts at the half-way point of the season.
Underdogs Eglinton hoping to cause shock ZZZZ9:49 pmZZZZ
Skipper Tommy Orr is aware of the importance of the game to everyone at the village club as they aim to win the famous trophy for the first time since 2006.
Britton relishing crucial weekend ZZZZ9:26 pmZZZZ
It's a huge weekend for Brigade, as the league leaders face Ardmore in the Premiership, before switching their attention to cup matters and a semi-final at Eglinton.
Fox Lodge double dream enters crucial phase ZZZZ9:19 pmZZZZ
Their hopes of a double are still very much alive but this weekend sees their toughest examination yet with two clashes against Newbuildings in the league and semi-finals of the cup.
Magee starting to shine at Bready ZZZZ9:17 pmZZZZ
Kyle Magee was the match winner with an unbeaten 72, and there are signs that the former Irish youth international is settling at his new club after moving from Brigade.
Just what the doc ordered for Donemana ZZZZ9:12 pmZZZZ
Donemana remain right in the title mix and they have a crucial Premiership clash with Bready this weekend.
Hall marked for success ZZZZ9:10 pmZZZZ
While Blayde Capellís century once again grabbed the headlines, as the South Africanís 162 took his season tally to 1221, the emergence of Kenzie Hall as a spinner has been a revelation.
NW T20 Cup round-up ZZZZ9:02 pmZZZZ
Another hundred for Blayde Capell as Killyclooney win again, plus victories for Brigade, St Johnston, Ardmore, Strabane, Eglinton and holders Newbuildings.
Fox Lodge and Bready through to Women's Cup final ZZZZ8:41 pmZZZZ
Bready will play Fox Lodge in the Women's Cup final after both recorded convincing wins.
North West roundup ZZZZ7:48 amZZZZ
Blyde Capellís phenomenal debut season in the North West shows no sign of slowing down with†the champions the latest team to be hammered into submission by the South African.
Capell show rolls on as leading teams all win ZZZZ12:38 amZZZZ
There were wins for Brigade, Killyclooney, Fox Lodge, Bready, Donemana, Ardmore and Coleraine as the Premiership table starts to take shape.
McGonigle back to his best ZZZZ5:09 amZZZZ
It is now 21 years since Jordan McGonigle played the last of his nine internationals for Ireland but the Donemana legend is still turning his left arm over to lethal effect.
Brigade beat Donemana in NW T20 Cup ZZZZ2:48 pmZZZZ
Cameron Melly and DD Barr star as Brigade beat Donemana, while there are wins too for Newbuildings, Ardmore, Strabane, Eglinton, Coleraine, and Glendermott.
Beyond the senior world ZZZZ10:01 pmZZZZ
We start our round-up with League One leaders Sion Mills who sit proudly at the top of the table thanks to a convincing 114-run win against Fox Lodge.
Tyrone round-up ZZZZ3:05 pmZZZZ
All the latest news from Tyrone as Jordan McGonigle takes six wickets, Blayde Capell passes 1000 runs, Lucy McGranaghan makes her Super Series debut, the senior averages, plus mixed fortunes for Strabane Academy.
Bready beat Fox Lodge in NW Women's Premiership ZZZZ4:02 amZZZZ
Bready took a step closer to the Women's Premiership title with a 40 run win (DLS) over rivals Fox Lodge last night.
Capell and Heywood lead NW averages ZZZZ1:14 pmZZZZ
Blayde Capell is the leading run scorer while Aaron Heywood leads the wicket takers in the latest North West averages.
Bready back in title race ZZZZ1:33 amZZZZ
Bready made it back-to-back wins as they beat Ardmore by 1 wicket in another tense battle between the two clubs.
Brigade, Killyclooney and Fox Lodge set title pace ZZZZ1:18 amZZZZ
There were wins on Saturday for Brigade, Killyclooney, Fox Lodge, Ardmore, Coleraine, Donemana and Bready.
Runs aplenty in NW T20 action ZZZZ6:20 amZZZZ
The bat continues to dominate the ball across the region in the T20 group stages.
Killyclooney no longer in shadow of Donemana ZZZZ6:16 amZZZZ
Throughout their existence, Killyclooney have been living in the shadow of Donemana, less than two miles down the road, but still famous as the club where Irelandís longest-serving captain William Porterfield started his career.
Strabane Academy face RBAI in Schools' Cup final ZZZZ5:14 amZZZZ
Strabane Academy have reached the final of the Ulster Schools Cup where they will face a very strong RBAI side in the decider next week.
Fox Lodge last Tyrone team standing in cup ZZZZ5:11 amZZZZ
Holders Fox Lodge are the sole remaining Tyrone team left in the Senior Cup after beating Glendermott in a competitive contest. Donemana bowed out with a three-wicket loss against Brigade, while Strabane were well beaten by Newbuildings.
Strabane Academy win U12 Schools' Cup ZZZZ10:20 amZZZZ
Strabane Academy won the Ulster Under 12 Schools' Cup with a convincing 9-wicket win over RBAI at Osborne Park.
Rivalries renewed in NW Senior Cup ZZZZ12:52 amZZZZ
Last yearís finalists in the NW Senior Cup have been drawn together in the semi-final of this yearís competition.
Wins for Bready, Fox Lodge and Eglinton ZZZZ1:09 pmZZZZ
There were three convincing wins in the North West Women's competitions on Monday night with Bready and Fox Lodge winning by 10 wickets, while Eglinton ran out 9-wicket victors.
NW Senior and Sammy Jeffrey cup semi-final draws made ZZZZ5:50 amZZZZ
The draws have been made for both the semi-finals of the North West Senior Cup and the Sammy Jeffrey Shield.
Fox Lodge, Brigade, Newbuildings and Eglinton win in cup ZZZZ5:23 amZZZZ
There were cup wins for Brigade, Fox Lodge, Newbuildings and Eglinton in the North West Senior Cup.
Macbeth breaks record as St Johnston win in Sammy Jeffrey Cup ZZZZ5:18 amZZZZ
Jack Macbeth hits 162 as St Johnston beat Letterkenny, while there are also wins for Ballyspallen, Bready and Coleraine.
Familiar foes reach NW semi-finals ZZZZ4:47 pmZZZZ
It is a familiar line-up in the semi-finals of the NW Senior Cup with holders Fox Lodge and last yearís beaten finalists Newbuildings joined by 2021 finalists Brigade and Eglinton.
All roads lead to Donemana ZZZZ3:21 pmZZZZ
All roads lead to Donemana tomorrow for the game that was a Senior Cup final for three successive years not so long ago. This time either the hosts or Brigade will exit at the quarter-final stage
Sisters Act ZZZZ2:06 amZZZZ
Itís a case of seeing double for the first and second teams of Bready and Strabane Women. The Magheramason side are led by Alana Dalzell, with her younger sister Alix taking the reins of the second team.
Newbuildings win in T20 Cup at Burndennett ZZZZ2:05 pmZZZZ
Defending champions Newbuildings won an entertaining match at Burndennett, chasing 129 to win by 5 wickets.
Sion Mills get back to winning ways ZZZZ2:04 amZZZZ
Sion Mills got back into winning mode as they beat Ardmore in a high scoring contest at The Holm.
Five-star Rhys hoping to lead Strabane to cup glory ZZZZ2:01 amZZZZ
Strabane all-rounder Rhys Logue produced a five-star display as the Red caps beat Burndennett in the T20 Cup, although the Red Caps were brought down to earth by league leaders Killyclooney in the league.
Nicholl looking to fire Fox Lodge to further success ZZZZ1:57 amZZZZ
Their morale boosting win at table toppers Donemana has further augmented their confidence, with opener Travis Nicholl playing a major role in that success.
NW T20 Cup round-up ZZZZ1:50 amZZZZ
There were wins for Bready, Glendermott, Strabane, Killyclooney and Fox Lodge in the second round of T20 group matches.
Bready and Coleraine remain unbeaten in Premier League ZZZZ11:55 pmZZZZ
Defending champions Bready were in imperious form as they beat Strabane by 150 runs in the NW Women's Premier League last night.
Killyclooney and Brigade top Premiership table ZZZZ5:11 amZZZZ
KIllyclooney's excellent season continued as they beat Strabane by four wickets to go joint top of the table with Brigade.
Beyond the senior world ZZZZ12:22 amZZZZ
A look at the performances below the senior ranks with the bat getting on top of the ball as the sunshine saw some big totals and individual displays.
Donemana hoping to bounce back ZZZZ12:34 amZZZZ
It was a tough weekend for Donemana who lost narrowly by 10 runs at Brigade, and then bowed out of the Irish Senior Cup at Carrickfergus.
Sion beaten for first time ZZZZ12:32 amZZZZ
Sion experienced their first league defeat of the season on Saturday in a day to forget for the Mill men away to The Nedd.
Burndennett denied by McCarter brilliance ZZZZ12:30 amZZZZ
Burndennett were denied a first league win of the season by former Irish international Graeme McCarter.
Bates praises five-star Hussain ZZZZ12:27 amZZZZ
Fox Lodge captain Kara Bates was full of praise for five-star hero Tanisha Hussain.
Underdogs Killyclooney bite back ZZZZ12:19 amZZZZ
Killyclooney are enjoying their underdogs tag, loving nothing better than proving the pundits wrong.
Heywood happy as Fox Lodge gain momentum ZZZZ12:14 amZZZZ
Aaron Heywood was full of praise for his team as they continued their winning ways.
Runs galore as NW T20 cup starts ZZZZ1:55 amZZZZ
There were runs aplenty in the North West T20 Cup, while Rhys Logue took five wickets to help Strabane beat Burndennett in the derby.
NW Senior averages for May ZZZZ11:03 pmZZZZ
Blayde Capell tops the batting charts as Killyclooney make strong start, while Charlie Downey leads the way in the bowling list.
Hussain the hero as Fox Lodge beat Eglinton ZZZZ10:58 pmZZZZ
Five wickets for Tanisha Hussain inspired a Fox Lodge comeback against Eglinton, while there were wins too for Coleraine and Bready.
Coleraine stun Newbuildings ZZZZ10:47 pmZZZZ
It was Ďonlyí a regular Premiership programme in the North West but the action was just as exciting with a victory††for Coleraine over champions Newbuildings by one wicket, helped by the home sideís slow over rate.
Day of close finishes in North West ZZZZ1:30 amZZZZ
Brigade edged out Donemana in the game of the day, while Graeme McCarter and Marcus Poskitt scored hundreds in one-wicket wins for St Johnston and Coleraine. There were also wins for Fox Lodge, Killyclooney and Strabane.
Big Two clash at Beechgrove ZZZZ8:26 amZZZZ
It's the fixture that always leaps out when the seasonís schedule is published and this year itís the only time that Brigade and Donemana will meet in the NW Premiership.
Making his mark for Burndennett ZZZZ1:14 pmZZZZ
Itís been a superb start to the season for Burndennett top-order batsman Mark Pollock, who was yet again amongst the runs in their Irish National Cup win over Laois.
Donemana professional luck to change? ZZZZ1:08 pmZZZZ
They hope to have clinched a short-term deal for Sri Lankan all-rounder Geeth Kumara, who was instrumental in securing a historic first Senior Cup triumph for Fox Lodge last year, as they stunned favourites Newbuildings.
Favourites win in Women's Premier League ZZZZ3:27 pmZZZZ
The results went by the form book in Monday night's action in the Women'ss Premier League with wins for defending champions Bready, Fox Lodge and Coleraine.
Macbeth ton in vain as MCC win tight contest ZZZZ7:43 amZZZZ
MCC edged to a 14-runs (DLS) win against North West Warriors despite an unbeaten century from Scott Macbeth.
Killyclooney look to bounce back after cup disappointment ZZZZ7:39 amZZZZ
Killyclooney lost a thriller by just two runs at home in the Senior Cup to Ardmore, and will look to bounce back from that disappointment as they host Templepatrick in the National Cup on Saturday.
Donemana's strong start continues ZZZZ7:05 amZZZZ
The All-Ireland is always a fantastic occasion for the club through the years. We have had some good battles with clubs from other provinces and Iím sure Carrickfergus will be no different.
Heywood looking to atone for Hills horror show ZZZZ6:56 amZZZZ
The Hills await Heywoodís charges on Saturday and it gives an opportunity to atone for a horror display against the same opposition last season.
Strabane showing form at right time ZZZZ6:25 amZZZZ
Strabane caused the surprise of the first round of the Senior Cup as they beat Bready. They have been boosted by the arrival of professional Nasir Nawaz. Aaron Gillespie reflects and looks ahead to the challenge of Rush in National Cup.
Sion Mills win again ZZZZ6:12 amZZZZ
Sion Mills win for the third time as they impress in a victory at Donemana.
Beyond the senior world - week three ZZZZ2:33 amZZZZ
Another look at performances beyond the senior world, including another century for Sam McClintock plus five wickets for Ryan Daniels and Robert Millar.
Macbeth brothers selected for Warriors friendly with MCC ZZZZ10:26 amZZZZ
Ryan, Scott and Jack Macbeth have been named in the Warriors squad that will play the MCC at Strabane on Thursday (11:30am).
Donemana host Brigade in NW Senior Cup ZZZZ11:02 amZZZZ
There's no doubt about the tie of the round as Donemana host Brigade, with the two teams the most successful in the competition in recent times - winning it 10 times between them in the past 11 years!
Bready, Coleraine and Fox Lodge win in Women's League ZZZZ5:04 pmZZZZ
Champions Bready started the defence of their Women's Premier league with a comprehensive win over newly promoted Bonds Glen. There were also opening night wins for Fox Lodge and Coleraine.
Runs galore in NW Senior Cup ZZZZ10:05 pmZZZZ
There were plenty of runs for the batsmen of the North West, none more so than Ross Dougherty of Newbuildings who made 201 not out in a record win over Letterkenny.
In-form Gillespie in the runs again ZZZZ8:18 amZZZZ
Aaron Gillespie has been in the runs as Strabane start their Premiership qualification quest.
Bates delight as Fox Lodge beat arch rivals Bready ZZZZ8:08 amZZZZ
Fox Lodge captain Kara Bates has paid tribute to her side as the Ballymagorry side collected their first silverware of the new season.
Lucas leads Sion to victory ZZZZ8:05 amZZZZ
Sion captain Andy Lucas certainly led by example with a magnificent all-round effort helping his side beat champions Bready by four wickets chasing 223.
Burndennett go into Lion's Den ZZZZ8:03 amZZZZ
They now face a really daunting task as they have an away day trip in the Senior Cup at league leaders Donemana, for whom Dwayne McGerrigle scored 123 and took six wickets as they beat Eglinton.
Robinson returns to haunt former club ZZZZ7:59 amZZZZ
Fox Lodge bounced back from their opening day loss to cause a surprise of their own as they beat a highly fancied Brigade. Johnny ĎBapí Robinson was to the fore as he and Gayan Maneeshan produced the match winning partnership. †
NW Senior Cup gets under way on Saturday ZZZZ7:56 amZZZZ
There's a real David versus Goliath feel as competition debutants Letterkenny take on Premiership champions Newbuildings.
Beyond the senior world - week two ZZZZ10:14 amZZZZ
A look at what has been happening down the leagues with hundreds for Andy Lucas, Chris Dixon and Dylan Lynch the highlights.
Charlie 'Downs' Fox Lodge ZZZZ2:17 amZZZZ
Teenager Charlie Downey took five wickets to claim the Man of the Match award for Newbuildings who beat Fox Lodge by 47 runs in a high scoring Sam McConnell T20 Charity final at the Rectory.
Fox Lodge win Women's T20 Cup ZZZZ2:03 amZZZZ
Fox Lodge beat arch rivals Bready to collect the first silverware of the season in front of a decent crowd at The Rectory.
William Wilson named Cricket Ireland President ZZZZ11:49 amZZZZ
Former Brigade and Creevedonnell cricketer, William Wilson has been confirmed as the new President of Cricket Ireland following todayís AGM, replacing the outgoing David Griffin.
Donemana fight back to go top of Premiership ZZZZ5:17 amZZZZ
An inspired all-round display by Dwayne McGerrigle took Donemana to the top of the table. Wins too for Bready, Ardmore, Fox Lodge, Killyclooney, Bonds Glen and Strabane.
Donemana hope to make it two wins out of two ZZZZ9:36 amZZZZ
Pick of tomorrowís action in the NW Premiership looks to be the clash at The Holm, where Donemana will be strengthened by the arrival of Zimbabwe professional Roy Kaia, who missed their thumping 106 runs victory over Bonds Glen.
Strabane confirm Pakistan overseas player ZZZZ2:31 amZZZZ
Strabane have confirmed the signing of Pakistan all-rounder Nasir Nawaz as their overseas professional for the current campaign.
Dwayne's world as Donemana make strong start ZZZZ2:23 amZZZZ
New Donemana captain Dwayne McGerrigle helped his side make a winning start. What has persuaded the former Irish international to take the captain's armband again?
Winning start for Sion Mills ZZZZ2:21 amZZZZ
Newly promoted Sion Mills picked up where they left off from last season, getting off to a winning start at home to Eglinton. The visitors took first use of the track after winning the toss, but were soon deep in the mire as they slumped to 62 all out.
Sam McConnell Charity T20 Finals Day ZZZZ2:19 amZZZZ
This Sunday (May 7) at the Rectory, there is a double-header of T20 games in the annual Sam McConnell Charity T20 finals day in memory of the Bready man who did so much sterling work for the Derry Midweek League.
Hat-trick hero gets Bready off to winning start ZZZZ2:17 amZZZZ
It was a perfect start for Bready and their captain David Scanlon who got the first hat-trick of the season as the Magheramason side claimed a maximum point win at home to Killyclooney.
Tough opening weekend for Strabane ZZZZ2:13 amZZZZ
Aaron Gillespie was in the runs for Strabane at the weekend but they were still heavily beaten by champions Newbuildings.
Beyond the senior world: Sam's the man ZZZZ9:43 amZZZZ
CricketEurope takes a look at the four leagues below the Premiership. On week one Sam McClintock of Newbuildngs was the first centurion of the North West season, while Raweel Waseem of North Fermanagh claimed a five-wicket haul.
Title favourites all win on opening day ZZZZ1:54 amZZZZ
The big guns all fired on the opening day of the North West season, with results in all seven games despite some really nasty showers circling the region.
Underdogs target top table ZZZZ3:11 amZZZZ
Bonds Glen and St Johnston may not be the most prominent teams in the North West but they could literally be the centre of attention this year.
Sion set for new season ZZZZ3:08 amZZZZ
Sion are all set for a new season and will have a new skipper at the helm.
Tyrone sides excited by new season ZZZZ2:59 amZZZZ
A new season and a new format for the North West with 15 sides jostling for position in the Premiership and Championship next year.
NW Previews 15: Strabane ZZZZ1:54 pmZZZZ
Strabane suffered from injury and availability issues last season, and their pre-season has been disrupted by the delayed arrival of their proposed overseas professional.
Newbuildings opt for youth ZZZZ5:42 amZZZZ
Newbuildings may have set the standard last year but the defending Premiership champions are going down the youth route this season.
NW Previews 14: Brigade ZZZZ3:49 amZZZZ
After an all conquering 2021, it was by their high standards a rather disappointing 2022 season for Brigade, but the Beechgrove side will be hopeful of a league challenge this campaign.
Scoreboard clock in memory of Roy Torrens unveiled ZZZZ2:57 amZZZZ
The formal unveiling of a scoreboard clock in memory of Roy Torrens took place on Saturday during the interval of the Brigade versus Coleraine match.
NW Previews 13: Newbuildings ZZZZ5:37 amZZZZ
It was a historic 2022 for Newbuildings who won the Premiership and the Faughan Valley Cup, and just missed out on a treble after being beaten in the Senior Cup final by Fox Lodge.
NW Previews 12: Fox Lodge ZZZZ4:42 amZZZZ
It was a historic 2022 season for Fox Lodge who won the NW Senior Cup for the first time in their history. Can they capture more silverware this campaign?
NW Previews 11: Donemana ZZZZ1:41 amZZZZ
2022 wasn't the best of seasons for Donemana, and the start to 2023 has been a traumatic one for the club with a number of sad bereavements.
Kyle Magee confirms Bready switch ZZZZ1:39 amZZZZ
Former Irish Under 19 international Kyle Magee has confirmed he is leaving Brigade to join Bready.
NW Previews 10: Bready ZZZZ1:50 amZZZZ
The Magheramason side just missed out on back-to-back titles to Newbuildings in 2022, but did collect silverware when they collected the Eric Cooke Cup.
NW Previews 9: Burndennett ZZZZ9:34 pmZZZZ
Burndennett will be looking to build on their performances of recent years as the new look North West season gets under way at the end of the month.
NW Previews 8: Ballyspallen ZZZZ9:29 pmZZZZ
There is a new captain at Ballyspallen with James Thompson taking the armband, and he will have Damith Perera back as the overseas professional for the campaign.
NW Previews 7: Eglinton ZZZZ1:44 amZZZZ
Eglinton have performed well in recent years, and will be hoping the return of Mike Erlank plus the arrival of Liam Doherty will be the catalyst for silverware.
NW Previews 6: Killyclooney ZZZZ3:14 amZZZZ
There is a new overseas professional at Killyclooney for the 2023 season with the signing of South African Blayde Capell.
NW Previews 5: Glendermott ZZZZ3:26 amZZZZ
Glendermott have been busy over the close season on and off the field carrying out extensive ground renovations.
NW Previews 4: Ardmore ZZZZ3:39 amZZZZ
There are a few new faces at Ardmore, who have Rachit Gaur taking over the captaincy as they look to bounce back after a poor end to the 2022 season.
Scott Macbeth joins Brigade ZZZZ3:33 amZZZZ
Brigade have announced the signing of Scott Macbeth from Bready.
NW Previews 3: Bonds Glen ZZZZ7:42 amZZZZ
After a Championship title in 2022, Bonds Glen will be hoping for a strong showing in the new look Premiership.
Death of Ash Buchanan ZZZZ7:05 amZZZZ
There was sad news for the North West cricket fraternity over the weekend with the sudden death of Ash Buchanan.
NW Previews 2: Coleraine ZZZZ2:49 amZZZZ
It's been an up and down few seasons for Coleraine, who are hoping for improved, more consistent displays in 2023.
NW Preview 1: St Johnston ZZZZ9:51 pmZZZZ
David Anthony has taken over the reins at The Booathole and he will be able to call on the services of former Irish international Graeme McCarter who has joined from Brigade.
Glendermott sign South African ZZZZ12:11 amZZZZ
Glendermott have moved quickly to replace their original choice of professional with the signing of South African international Gihahn Cloete.
Donemana sign Zimbabwean ZZZZ11:47 amZZZZ
Donemana have been forced into a change of professional, with their new recruit former Zimbabwean Test cricketer Roy Kaia.
Josh Wilson joins Brigade ZZZZ9:17 amZZZZ
Ballyspallen opening bowler Josh Wilson is leaving the club to move to Brigade.
Eglinton confirm signing of Liam Doherty ZZZZ9:57 amZZZZ
Eglinton have beaten off the challenge of a host of NW sides to capture the signing of Ireland Under 19 international Liam Doherty.
Millar time for Robbie in Australia ZZZZ5:05 pmZZZZ
Robbie Millar's superb season in Australia continued as he helped his team to a cup final win over the weekend.
Death of Ivor Dougherty ZZZZ11:26 amZZZZ
There was sad news on Thursday with the death of legendary Donemana wicket-keeper Ivor Dougherty.
Graeme McCarter joins St Johnston ZZZZ4:01 amZZZZ
St Johnston have announced the signing of Graeme McCarter from Brigade.
Ireland awards for Eglinton and Simon Galloway ZZZZ2:20 amZZZZ
The Eglinton ground staff and Simon Galloway of Sion Mills were the award recipients from the North West region at the Cricket Ireland awards.
Death of Reggie McCarron ZZZZ9:10 amZZZZ
There was sadness among the North West cricket fraternity with the news of the death of Reggie McCarron.
NW Umpires radical proposal to increase numbers ZZZZ9:03 amZZZZ
It's been an ongoing battle for the North West umpiring fraternity to try and increase dwindling numbers in recent years. This has led them to propose a bonus points scheme to try and entice clubs into supplying more candidates.
Strabane sign Usman Azhar ZZZZ3:17 pmZZZZ
Strabane have signed North County opening bowler Usman Azhar.
NW Premiership fixtures confirmed ZZZZ5:57 amZZZZ
The fixtures for the 2023 North West Premiership season have been released with 15 teams set to battle it out.
St Johnston quartet join Ardmore ZZZZ7:11 amZZZZ
St Johnston's playing resources have been dealt a blow ahead of the season with four players switching to Ardmore.
Four North West teenagers off to Spain ZZZZ1:46 amZZZZ
Four North West teenagers will be spending the mid-term break in Spain after they were selected for the Dragons Under 18 training camp.
Gillespie on fire in India ZZZZ5:48 amZZZZ
Strabane's Aaron Gillespie was on top form as his blistering half century saw his RR Sedam side beat Mominpura Warriors by 104 runs in their T20 tournament in Hyderabad.
Heywood expecting tough challenge at Bonds Glen ZZZZ5:23 amZZZZ
Fox Lodge captain Aaron Heywood is expecting a tough challenge as the Ballymagorry side begin their title defence of the North West Senior Cup with an away day trip to Bonds Glen.
Holders Fox Lodge start cup defence at Bonds Glen ZZZZ4:02 amZZZZ
Holders Fox Lodge have been handed a tough draw away at Championship winners Bonds Glen in the opening round of the North West Senior Cup.
Wilson stars in India ZZZZ12:21 amZZZZ
Jared Wilson was among the runs to help his side to a convincing win in their latest game in the T20 tournament in Hyderabad.
Melly set for Brigade move? ZZZZ3:01 amZZZZ
Ireland Academy all-rounder Cameron Melly could be on the move to Beechgrove for the 2023 season.
North West duo set for Indian trip ZZZZ2:51 amZZZZ
Jared Wilson and Aaron Gillespie are set to play in a T20 tournament in India later this month.
The Waterside story ZZZZ10:26 amZZZZ
By way of tribute to Charlie Kelly who died this week, we reproduce Lawrence Moore's article from a decade ago, which includes the Grace Kelly sandwiches story.
Double signing boost for Glendermott ZZZZ4:45 amZZZZ
Glendermott have announced two major signings ahead of the 2023 season.
Photographs
Miscellaneous Audio
Ardmore Chairman Dermot Ward reflects on their Premiership win (10 September)
Ardmore captain Rachit Gaur after they won the Premiership (10 September)
Bready captain David Scanlon after Sammy Jeffrey Shield win (19 August)
Brigade captain Andy Britton after his side beat Newbuildings (30 July)
Brigade captain Andy Britton after his side beat Donemana by 10 runs (27 May)
Brigade captain Andy Britton after his side beat Donemana by 10 runs (27 May)
Fox Lodge captain Aaron Heywood after they beat Brigade by 5 wickets (6 May)
Bready captain David Scanlon who took a hat-trick as his team beat Killyclooney (29 April)
Coleraine joint captain Matthew Hutchinson after his side beat Burndennett (29 April)
Bready captain David Scanlon who took a hat-trick as his side beat Killyclooney (29 April)