Irish Cricket Archives masthead
Ireland Women: International Tournaments
ICC Women's Championship 2022-2025
PWTNRLPts
India9710115
Australia9601213
New Zealand9402310
England9500410
Pakistan9500410
Sri Lanka12402610
West Indies930157
Bangladesh911437
South Africa330006
Ireland12002102
3rd ODI: Ireland lost to Australia by 10 wickets
Clontarf, 28 July 2023.
Ireland 217 (49 overs; Orla Prendergast 71, Laura Delany 36, Gaby Lewis 35, Rebecca Stokell 27*, Kim Garth 3-34, Ashleigh Gardner 3-38 )
Australia 221-0 (35 overs, Phoebe Litchfield 106*, Annabel Sutherland 109*)
Orla Prendergast batting during her 71 (Rodney Smythe)
Centuries from Phoebe Litchfield and Annabel Sutherland saw Australia beat Ireland by 10 wickets in the third and final Women's ODI at Clontarf, with the world champions clinching the series 2-0. The Irish had batted well in the early stages of their innings with Orla Prendergast top-scoring with 71, sharing stands of 66 for the 3rd wicket with Gaby Lewis (35) and 71 for the 4th with Laura Delany (36). Rebecca Stokell chipped in with an unbeaten 27, but the Irish batting frailties were again exposed as six wickets fell for 25 runs, going from 192 for 4 to 217 all out. Former Irissh player Kim Garth took three wickets as did Ashleigh Gardner. Ireland are back in action in August when they visit The Netherlands.
2nd ODI: Ireland lost to Australia by 153 runs
Clontarf, 25 July 2023.
Australia 321-7 (50 overs; E Perry 91, A Gardner 65, B Mooney 49, A Sutherland 37, G Wareham 29*; G Dempsey 4-54, C Murray 2-93)
Ireland 168 (38.2 overs; A Hunter 50, G Lewis 37; G Wareham 3-33, T McGrath 2-17, J Jonassen 2-17)
1st ODI: Ireland v Australia: abandoned
Clontarf, 23 July 2023.
Ireland
Australia
3rd ODI: West Indies beat Ireland by 6 wickets
St Lucia, 1 July 2023.
Ireland 203 (50 overs: Gaby Lewis 95*, Ava Canning 20; Afy Fletcher 3-37, Shamilia Connell 2-16, Cherry-Ann Fraser 2-20, Qiana Joseph 2-34)
West Indies 204/4 (41.1 overs; Stafanie Taylor 79*, Chinelle Henry 53*; Aimee Maguire 2-24)
West Indies celebrate with the Series Trophy (CWI Twitter)
West Indies claimed the Series 2-0 and 5 ICC Women's Championship points with a comprehensive win over Ireland in the final match of three. For Ireland Gaby Lewis 'carried her bat' for a magnificent 95* on a day to forget for the Irish batting line up. It was only Lewis' eighth wicket partnership of 43 with Ava Canning (20) and one of 50 with Cara Murray (19) that clawed the Girls in Green past the 200 mark, that proved to be in inadequate. For Ireland with the ball, ODI debutant Amiee Maguire claimed two wickets, both stumpings by Amy Hunter, while Orla Prendergast and Sophie MacMahon claimed one each, but a total of 30 Wides in the bowling figures is not a recipe for success at any level. Stafanie Taylor and Chinelle Henry swept the Windies to the win with almost nine overs to spare, in an unbroken partnership of 110, to claim the Series and ICC points, with Ireland fortunate to sneak a single point from the washed out second match, where they found themselves 36/5. Next up are the 3 T20s, again in St.Lucia, on Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday this coming week.
2nd ODI: West Indies v Ireland - match abandoned
St Lucia, 28 June 2023.
Ireland 36-5 (8.4 overs, A Alleyne 2-4, S Connell 2-24)
West Indies
West Indies won the toss but no play was possible for 5 hours due to heavy rain. and a wet outfield. The overs were reduced to the bare minimum 20. Ireland's batters were in early trouble and only Orla Prendergast achieved double figures as Ireland struggled to 36 for 5 when further rain ended the match. Ireland were fortunate to share the points in this second ODI.
1st ODI: West Indies beat Ireland by 58 runs
St Lucia, 26 June 2023.
West Indies 297/6 (50 overs: Hayley Matthews 109, Stefanie Taylor 55, Chinelle Henry 53*, Shemaine Campbelle 24; Cara Murray 3-60)
Ireland 239/9 (50 overs: Gaby Lewis 83, Laura Delany 40, Orla Prendergast 37, Mary Waldron 20; Hayley Matthews 3-53, Afy Fletcher 2-49, Qiana Joseph 2-53)
Gaby Lewis during her innings of 83 (Cricket West Indies)
Quite a total set by the Windies for Ireland to chase, with Matthews and Taylor adding 156 for the second wicket. Fortunately for the Girls in Green both were out within five balls of each other which slowed the Windies charge somewhat. Cara Murray the pick of the bowlers with three wickets while there were one each for Ava Canning, Arlene Kelly and Sophie MacMahon. No great urgency in the chase from Ireland, but Lewis and Prendergast put together a steady confidence boosting fifty partnership. Amy Hunter joined Laura Delany at the fall of Lewis' wicket but was out for just a single and when Delany herself was out the asking rate had reached 12 an over. Valuable time at the wicket for the top order but no real prospect of chasing down that big first innings score by the hosts.
ICC Women's Championship, 3rd ODI: Pakistan beat Ireland by 5 wickets
Lahore, 9 November 2022.
Ireland 225 (49.5 overs; L Paul 65, A Hunter 41, G Lewis 39, E Richardson 28; Ghulan Fatima 5-35, Nashra Sandhu 2-40)
Pakistan 226-5 (47.1 overs; Sadaf Shamas 72, Bismah Maroof 57, Omaima Sohail 25*, Aliya Riaz 23; E Richardson 2-45)
Despite being given a great start by openers Leah Paul and Gabby Lewis, for the third time in the series Ireland failed to bat out their allotted 50 overs, if on this occasion, only by a single delivery. In a top-heavy innings Paul and Lewis added 84 for the first wicket and Amy Hunter and Paul a further 65 for the second. Paul became keeper Sidra Nawaz's second stumping within a few deliveries and 149/1 had suddenly become 151/3. There were still fifteen overs left in the innings, but only Eimear Richardson and Lara Delany's 5th wicket partnership, worth 41, provided any resistance as 5 wickets fell for 20 runs in the final overs. Leg-spinner Ghulam Fatima completing a maiden five-for, and left arm spinner Nashra Sandhu claiming two. It was Ireland's highest total of the series, but even this looked vulnerable to a strong Pakistan batting line up. Early success for Ireland as Muneeb Ali chopped on from Prendergast and Sidra Ameen played across the line to Jane Maguire and was dismissed for the first time in the series - her average 277! There was no luck however for Cara Murray, as in her third over keeper Waldron failed to hold two edges, and after that it was a case of untroubled progress for Pakistan as Shamas and Maroof built a partnership of 124. Both fell in quick succession to give Ireland a glimmer of hope, Pakistan needing 4 runs an over from the last 15 and with two new batters at the crease. But it was not be be as Omaima Sohail steered the hosts to a clean sweep in the series with nearly three overs to spare. Ireland's best performance of the series but the T20 matches coming up will be a test of their ability to score quickly enough to pose a threat to the hosts.
Match Highlights (Pakistan Cricket Board, YouTube)
ICC Women's Championship, 2nd ODI: Pakistan beat Ireland by 9 wickets
Lahore, 6 November 2022.
Ireland 194 (47.2 overs; M Waldron 35, A Kelly 34, A Hunter 30, L Delany 28, O Pendergast 24; E Richardson 23; G Fatima 2-32, N Sandhu 3-41, F Sana 2-26)
Pakistan 195/1 (32.4 overs; S Ameen 91*, B Maroof 69*, M Ali 27)
Ireland pair Arlene Kelly and Mary Waldron added 59 (PCB)
Not the start Ireland wanted after opting to bat after Friday's mauling. Leah Paul was bowled by Fatima Sana second ball of the innings, and then a becalmed Gaby Lewis tried for a quick single to mid-off, and was beaten by Aliya Riaz's direct hit. Friday's top scorers Laura Delany and Orla Prendergast could't repeat those performances but added 47 to take Ireland to 105 after 25 overs. Wickets fell to spin but Mary Waldron and Arlene Kelly put together a fifty partnership to give Ireland hope that 200 was again possible, but they fell just short. Pakistan showed no mercy and opened the batting again with Friday's centurions, Muneeba Ali and Sidra Ameen. No century today for Ali, as after a steady start, she fell to a Lewis catch off Eimear Richardson with 59 on the board. Ameen was on track for successive centuries but the fast scoring Maroof deprived her of that - Ameen has scored 267 so far in the series without being dismissed. Ireland's inabilty to pose a threat with the ball cruelly exposed again today, 2-0 to Pakistan with the final ODI to come on Wednesday.
Match Highlights (Pakistan Cricket Board, YouTube)
ICC Women's Championship 1st ODI: Pakistan beat Ireland by 128 runs
Lahore, 4 November 2022.
Pakistan 335-3 (50 overs; S Ameen 176*, M Ali 107*, S Shamas 29; A Kelly 2-62)
Ireland 207 (49.3 overs; L Delany 69, O Prendergast 29; Nida Dar 3-34, F Sana 2-24, N Sandhu 2-40)
An opening partnership of 221 in 33 overs gave Ireland an early taste of what they could be up against in this ODI series. Ireland rang the changes against Sidra Ameen and Muneeba Ali, with no fewer than eight bowlers trying their luck before Eimear Richardson made the breakthrough with the wicket of Ali, Arlene Kelly with the catch. Ireland's latest recruit, Kelly had a hand in all three wickets to fall as she also took the wickets of Aliya Riaz and Sadaf Shamas. An unrealistic chase for Ireland to attempt and their slow start suggested that they had settled for getting some time in the middle and achieving a total of around 200. That was indeed the case and a fourth wicket partnership of 69 between skipper Laura Delany and Orla Prendergast took them past 100. With Delany completing a half-century before falling to the off spin of Nida Dar. First blood to the hosts but valuable experience for the Irish who will line up for the second match in the series on Sunday.
Match Highlights (Pakistan Cricket Board, YouTube)
3rd ODI: Ireland lost to South Africa by 189 runs.
Clontarf, 17 June 2022.
South Africa 278-5 (50 overs; S Luus 93, L Wolvaardt 89; A Kelly 2-40) Ireland 89 (32.5 overs; M Waldron 32, A Kelly 29; S Ismail 5-8, S Luus 2-27)
2nd ODI: Ireland lost to South Africa by 9 wickets.
Clontarf, 14 June 2022.
Ireland 213-8 (50 overs; G Lewis 59, G Dempsey 45*, S MacMahon 42; S Ismail 3-31, N de Klerk 2-31)
South Africa 217-1 (38.4 overs; L Goodall 93*, A Steyn 84*)
Ireland have yet to dismiss either Goodall or Steyn as for the second game in succession they chased down the win, this time their unbroken partnership was 165.
1st ODI: Ireland lost to South Africa by 9 wickets.
Clontarf, 11 June 2022.
Ireland 69 (27.2 overs; S Ismail 3-16, S Luus 3-16, A Khaka 2-6)
South Africa 70-1 (16 overs; L Goodall 32*, A Steyn 21*)
Georgina Dempsey top scored for Ireland as South Africa's bowlers dominated (Photo: Oisin Keniry)